LymeNet Home LymeNet Home Page LymeNet Flash Discussion LymeNet Support Group Database LymeNet Literature Library LymeNet Legal Resources LymeNet Medical & Scientific Abstract Database LymeNet Newsletter Home Page LymeNet Recommended Books LymeNet Tick Pictures Search The LymeNet Site LymeNet Links LymeNet Frequently Asked Questions About The Lyme Disease Network LymeNet Menu

LymeNet on Facebook

LymeNet on Twitter



Tax deductible

The Lyme Disease Network receives a commission from Amazon.com for each purchase originating from this site.

When purchasing from Amazon.com, please
click here first.

Thank you.

LymeNet Flash Discussion
Dedicated to the Bachmann Family

LymeNet needs your help:
LymeNet fund drive


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations.
In the United States, your donations are tax deductible.

LymeNet Flash Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» LymeNet Flash » Questions and Discussion » Medical Questions » do most people with lyme have bad blood work numbers

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: do most people with lyme have bad blood work numbers
Somalu333
Member
Member # 42939

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Somalu333     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I'm being told to take blood pressure med.

I take MEPRON with coconut. Eat nuts once in a while. Haven't given up all dessert yet and have been swollen for a year ,.


Having a hard time walking, now have to use wheelchair if going more than 8'.


I lost a lot of weight when first I'll.

NOW I'M At least 40lbs. Over. I just puffed up like a balloon last year.

Swollen to the point that I can't walk.

Posts: 14 | From colorado | Registered: Dec 2013  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Lymetoo
Moderator
Member # 743

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Lymetoo     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
What are you eating? Most of us have fairly normal blood work for the run of the mill stuff.

--------------------
--Lymetutu--
Opinions, not medical advice!

Posts: 93945 | From Texas | Registered: Feb 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
GretaM
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 40917

Icon 1 posted      Profile for GretaM     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
My CBC bloodwork is perfect.

Which is what po's me so much. So many vials of blood wasted over the years with non-LL docs telling me I was fine cause my CBC numbers were great...

If a stranger looked at my bloodwork they'd say I was in tip top shape.

Too bad traditional blood work values and ranges don't really apply in chronic lyme.

I'm sorry you are so swollen.

Have you cut out wheat? Wheat swells up my joints real bad too.

Posts: 4358 | From British Columbia, Canada | Registered: Jun 2013  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
one4islands
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 28187

Icon 1 posted      Profile for one4islands     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
My blood work has always been great, with the exception of a low WBC for over 15 years and low Vitamin D off and on the past 4 years.

My most recent blood work showed normal ranges , but low ends for ferritin, DHEA and T3. And of course, the low WBC and D.

Posts: 412 | From Virginia | Registered: Sep 2010  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Somalu333
Member
Member # 42939

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Somalu333     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Great, why does wheat make you swell.

One for islands does this cause you pain, swelling,or slimy feeling in throat?

Posts: 14 | From colorado | Registered: Dec 2013  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Razzle
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 30398

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Razzle     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Slimy feeling in throat can be from Candida/yeast.

My lab results are all over the place...sometimes look great, other times not so much. But when I'm doing the best, everything is "normal" though WBC's & RBC's are often at the low end of the normal range, or even a little below.

--------------------
-Razzle
Lyme IgM IGeneX Pos. 18+++, 23-25+, 30++, 31+, 34++, 39 IND, 83-93 IND; IgG IGeneX Neg. 30+, 39 IND; Mayo/CDC Pos. IgM 23+, 39+; IgG Mayo/CDC Neg. band 41+; Bart. (clinical dx; Fry Labs neg. for all coinfections), sx >30 yrs.

Posts: 4161 | From WA | Registered: Feb 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
pointermom
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 43153

Icon 1 posted      Profile for pointermom     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
My bloodwork shows low vit. D and potassium, everything else WNL, but I swell and get joint pain and diarrhea when I eat wheat.

It sounds crazy, but it's kind of a relief to see other people with similar symptoms, makes me feel not quite so isolated.

--------------------
One day closer to being cured.....

Posts: 104 | From Wisconsin | Registered: Jan 2014  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
BuffyFan
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 34679

Icon 1 posted      Profile for BuffyFan     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I always have low white blood cells, specifically, low monocytes.
Posts: 287 | From somewhere | Registered: Oct 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Nancy L
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 42733

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Nancy L     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Low D, WBC slightly off, thyroid slightly off, otherwise all normal.

Taking Resveratrol by NOW (from polygonum cuspidatum, which is Japanese knotweed), has something called SIRT in it which mimics calories, and has helped me lose 20 pounds gradually over 6 months.

I take it for the anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory effect, but then saw a flyer that says it helps you lose weight.

Turmeric by Source Naturals, dosage given on bottle, takes care of inflammation and therefore most of my symptoms except brain & CNS. It is the spice in curry and good in several ways. Curcumin is the extract from turmeric, but the entire herb has other good benefits, too.

I have taken these (the knotweed by NOW, just one a day) for 6 months, with good effect. Along with Kyolic garlic, formula 100.

Posts: 251 | From North Carolina | Registered: Nov 2013  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
D Bergy
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 9984

Icon 1 posted      Profile for D Bergy     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
The only outward symptom of my wife's Bart was swollen ankles and feet. That is why it went untreated so long. Possibly this might be your cause as well.

Dan

Posts: 2895 | From Minnesota | Registered: Aug 2006  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
LisaK
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 41384

Icon 1 posted      Profile for LisaK     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I have pretty normal bloodwork.

I gained weight like you did, about 4 years ago- like overnight! 30 pounds.

this yr I got so sick, couldn't eat and lost it, but too fast!

I have read that lyme can make some people gain, ugh

--------------------
Be thankful in all things- even difficult times and sickness and trials - because there is something GOOD to be seen

Posts: 3287 | From Eastern USA | Registered: Jul 2013  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Nancy L
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 42733

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Nancy L     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
About 12-15 years ago I had high blood pressure for the first time in my life (before and after that it was normal/good).

From a book called "Prescription for Nutritional Healing" by Dr. Balch MD (now dead), I took the "Essential" category of supps, and some from the lower categories, and also cayenne pepper (spice from the grocery store) on most of my meats, nachos, etc, and in 5 l/2 mo. my blood pressure was back to normal and stayed there.

This book is still available in almost all health food stores.

A calcium/magnesium/zinc supplement (any brand) along with CoQ10 100mg daily (I used Nature-made), Kyolic garlic, L-carnitine, L-glutamic acid and L-glutamine, selenium were the essential category.

Flaxseed oil(must refrigerate), 3000mg of Vitamin C in divided doses, lethicin, multivitamin, extra zinc & potassium were the things I added from the lower categories. And cayenne pepper from the foods (this alone has been proven to reduce blood pressure.

It is interesting about the large doses of Vitamin C. I just read an interesting report/research that subclinical deficit of Vitamin C is directly associated with high blood pressure and hardening of the arteries. (hypertension, atherosclerosis, and cholesterolemia)

Posts: 251 | From North Carolina | Registered: Nov 2013  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is not enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | LymeNet home page | Privacy Statement

© 1993-2019 The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Use of the LymeNet Site is subject to the Terms and Conditions.

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3


Home | Flash Discussion | Support Groups | On-Line Library
Legal Resources | Medical Abstracts | Newsletter | Books
Pictures | Site Search | Links | Help/Questions
About LymeNet | Webmaster