LymeNet Home LymeNet Home Page LymeNet Flash Discussion LymeNet Support Group Database LymeNet Literature Library LymeNet Legal Resources LymeNet Medical & Scientific Abstract Database LymeNet Newsletter Home Page LymeNet Recommended Books LymeNet Tick Pictures Search The LymeNet Site LymeNet Links LymeNet Frequently Asked Questions About The Lyme Disease Network LymeNet Menu

LymeNet on Facebook

LymeNet on Twitter



Tax deductible

The Lyme Disease Network receives a commission from Amazon.com for each purchase originating from this site.

When purchasing from Amazon.com, please
click here first.

Thank you.

LymeNet Flash Discussion
Dedicated to the Bachmann Family

LymeNet needs your help:
LymeNet fund drive


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations.
In the United States, your donations are tax deductible.

LymeNet Flash Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» LymeNet Flash » Questions and Discussion » Medical Questions » testosterone and vitamin d3 tests

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: testosterone and vitamin d3 tests
kevin1983
Member
Member # 51489

Icon 1 posted      Profile for kevin1983   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
is low testosterone levels, vitamin b12 and d3, linked to immune system over response due to lymes co infections because my total testosterone was 184 and the reference scale is 264-916 and free testosterone was 10.2 with a scale between 8.7-25.1, my vitamin d3 is 28.1 (range 30-100),vitamin b12 is 314 which is still low end.

Ive never experienced figures on this low level before so is this proof my body is fighting an unknown infection (maybe lyme) because just to clarify my stats are age 35 and weight is 184 with a 5"11 build, is anybody else with bartonella or babesia report similar rates of low t levels, b12 and d3 defiency? my mental health and physical overall health is proof im sick and i feel
zombie like but i still dont have a diagnosis about my condition

[ 10-06-2018, 01:30 AM: Message edited by: kevin1983 ]

Posts: 71 | From ohio | Registered: Jun 2018  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
kevin1983
Member
Member # 51489

Icon 1 posted      Profile for kevin1983   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
bump, anybody have input?
Posts: 71 | From ohio | Registered: Jun 2018  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Bartenderbonnie
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 49177

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Bartenderbonnie     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
kevin1983

This is a beginners guide of symptoms. Copy and paste so you can refer back to it. Lyme is very complex and very hard to comprehend when you are ill.

https://medium.com/lyme-disease-warrior/so-you-think-you-have-lyme-disease-37c9380788b9

Posts: 1722 | From Florida | Registered: Nov 2016  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Carol in PA
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 5338

Icon 2 posted      Profile for Carol in PA     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Kevin, I pulled up the four threads you started that are presently on LymeNet’s first page.
Then I copied and pasted your posts into a clean note page, so that I could see what symptoms you’ve listed.

My overall impression is that you cannot think properly, and your mental and physical state is getting worse.
It seems that you have a doctor who has started you on Depakote, but is not addressing the other symptoms you have.

Since you don’t have the money for a Lyme doc, maybe you would be interested in replacing some of the vitamins and minerals that you are deficient in.
Your immune system is what will ultimately reduce the Lyme in your body, and there are many things you can do to help.


Although getting injections of B12 as methylcobalamine would be ideal, your doctor may refuse.
Or he’ll use the “wrong” kind of B12, or he won’t want to give the injections weekly in the beginning.

There are a number of good B12 supplements that are taken sublingually, or under the tongue.
The skin inside the mouth (the oral mucosa) is thin, and some vitamins can pass through it into the blood stream.

This would be a good place to start.
Later we can explain more about magnesium, B vitamins, Vitamin D, antioxidants, ways to kill parasites, etc.

I know when your brain is muddled, you can’t handle doing all the reading you need to do to understand.

Now, to procure the B12, I could recommend specific products and where to order them, or I could show you where to look for products so you could read reviews.
Or you could go to a good health food store, and get recommendations.

Let me know.
Carol

Posts: 6903 | From Lancaster, PA | Registered: Feb 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Carol in PA
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 5338

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Carol in PA     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Regarding the bowel problems, an easy first thing to try would be kefir.
Kefir is a fermented milk product with helpful bacteria that improve digestion.
99% of the lactose is converted by fermentation, so it should be okay even if you are lactose intolerant.

Kefir has been very helpful for me, reducing gas and improving digestion.
Your grocery store might carry it for about $4 per quart.
Or you can buy starter powder to mix with warm milk, and make it yourself, which is what I usually do.

The “real” way to make kefir would be to buy some kefir “grains,” which are live lumps of the bacteria colony.
You add this to milk, but you may have to fiddle around with it in the beginning, as the first couple batches may not turn out right.

After extensive reading, I was afraid I’d end up starving and killing the grains, as you must continually put them in fresh milk when they’ve used up all the lactose, or they will die.
So I got the starter powder, which I can leave in the cabinet until I want to use it.

Let me know if you need more info.
Carol

Posts: 6903 | From Lancaster, PA | Registered: Feb 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
kevin1983
Member
Member # 51489

Icon 1 posted      Profile for kevin1983   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
quote:
Originally posted by Carol in PA:
Kevin, I pulled up the four threads you started that are presently on LymeNet’s first page.
Then I copied and pasted your posts into a clean note page, so that I could see what symptoms you’ve listed.

My overall impression is that you cannot think properly, and your mental and physical state is getting worse.
It seems that you have a doctor who has started you on Depakote, but is not addressing the other symptoms you have.

Since you don’t have the money for a Lyme doc, maybe you would be interested in replacing some of the vitamins and minerals that you are deficient in.
Your immune system is what will ultimately reduce the Lyme in your body, and there are many things you can do to help.


Although getting injections of B12 as methylcobalamine would be ideal, your doctor may refuse.
Or he’ll use the “wrong” kind of B12, or he won’t want to give the injections weekly in the beginning.

There are a number of good B12 supplements that are taken sublingually, or under the tongue.
The skin inside the mouth (the oral mucosa) is thin, and some vitamins can pass through it into the blood stream.

This would be a good place to start.
Later we can explain more about magnesium, B vitamins, Vitamin D, antioxidants, ways to kill parasites, etc.

I know when your brain is muddled, you can’t handle doing all the reading you need to do to understand.

Now, to procure the B12, I could recommend specific products and where to order them, or I could show you where to look for products so you could read reviews.
Or you could go to a good health food store, and get recommendations.

Let me know.
Carol

thank you, Im already taking some b12 supplements along with d3 that i was low in and theyre rated at 1000 units each which i know seem not adequate enough and ill probably need to alter the dosages of them later but the doctor says to use them for a week before you notice any change so well find out soon I guess, plus i was wondering if any of you guys ever had a weird dripping sensation of cold water falling from inside your chest through your stomach because i also suffer from anxiety based GERD whenever i eat triggered foods and tonight i felt the same feeling of water coming from inside my chest, is this what they consider phantom water drips from lyme because i get water flowing through my arms when under major stress and only occurs at night while I'm sleeping, its just another annoying symptom to my puzzling complex lol, thanks for the opinions guys
Posts: 71 | From ohio | Registered: Jun 2018  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is not enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | LymeNet home page | Privacy Statement

© 1993-2019 The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Use of the LymeNet Site is subject to the Terms and Conditions.

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3


Home | Flash Discussion | Support Groups | On-Line Library
Legal Resources | Medical Abstracts | Newsletter | Books
Pictures | Site Search | Links | Help/Questions
About LymeNet | Webmaster