LymeNet Home LymeNet Home Page LymeNet Flash Discussion LymeNet Support Group Database LymeNet Literature Library LymeNet Legal Resources LymeNet Medical & Scientific Abstract Database LymeNet Newsletter Home Page LymeNet Recommended Books LymeNet Tick Pictures Search The LymeNet Site LymeNet Links LymeNet Frequently Asked Questions About The Lyme Disease Network LymeNet Menu

LymeNet on Facebook

LymeNet on Twitter



Tax deductible

The Lyme Disease Network receives a commission from Amazon.com for each purchase originating from this site.

When purchasing from Amazon.com, please
click here first.

Thank you.

LymeNet Flash Discussion
Dedicated to the Bachmann Family

LymeNet needs your help:
LymeNet fund drive


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations.
In the United States, your donations are tax deductible.

LymeNet Flash Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» LymeNet Flash » Questions and Discussion » Medical Questions » anehodia/derealization

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: anehodia/derealization
kevin1983
Member
Member # 51489

Icon 1 posted      Profile for kevin1983   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
has anybody experienced these lows and

withdrawaled from previous enjoyed hobbies like

socializing, following a favorite tv/movie,

exercising etc because they feel totally numb and

detached from everything in life, what kind of

Lyme co infection causes this more babesia or

bartonella? I also have terrible eye problems

nowadays and keep seeing black circles appearing

along with exploding star bursts (it even happens

when my eyes are closed) and increased visual snow

/ transparent flakes falling everywhere, tinnitus

in right ear, brain fog/ can't process information

or follow conversations, zoned out feeling,

crawling skin manifestations of bugs roaming

underneath, short term memory lapses, word trouble

finding, migraines, vitamin B12/d3 defiency, low

testosterone score of 174, adrenaline fatigue,

derealization (like I'm looking through a veil or

trapped in a dreamlike state thats not real and

environments lack detail), does this sound like

possible lyme infection?

thanks

Posts: 71 | From ohio | Registered: Jun 2018  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Brussels
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 13480

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Brussels     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Dear Kevin, sorry you are going through all that.

What you describe - every SINGLE SYMPTOM - is extremely common with lyme / coinfections.

It's hard to separate into symptoms and find coinfections that relate.

For me, borrelia caused me joint pain. But yeast / candida also. And TB also.

Brain fog = all lyme coinfections and borrelia do that. Also candida and viruses.

Derealization = comes from toxins too (not only infections), probably brain inflammation and derives from brain fog, I think.

And for me, it was also linked with light sensitivity.

For me, when babesia was gone, that part went much better. Also with extreme fatigue and over emotions: that for me was basically massively caused by babesia.

But there are different babesias, and each cause different symptoms (I think I had only microti).

It also caused me air hunger.

As for eye floaters, it is very very common. It will go when lyme goes.

As for multitasking: this is a problem when adrenal fatigue hits, and / or the body is full of toxins (neurotoxins), and also with CFS.

I bet that brain inflammation also plays a role on that.

Multitasking is very complex, even driving a car is multitasking, and it is very hard to perform (you got to look for pedestrians, bikes, traffic signs, and still know your way...).

You still have your brain (as you can see these symptoms as annoying). The worst for me were the times I had extreme low brain capacity, to the point of not being able to read a single paragraph in the local newspaper (very simple text).

I could not anymore find any meaning in a whole paragraph, even though I thought I understood each word.

At this point, eye floaters were amusing to me. I remember that I even found them pretty. And I also remember a couple of times when I got lost and had to pull the car off the road as I did not know where I was heading.

When I remembered, I didn't know the way anyway... I just kept laughing of myself, because I did not even realize how sad that was. A sort of total derealization.

But all that is now gone. Long gone. Lyme went away, and I think it left no scars (except emotionally).

Keep treating. Diet, supplements, herbs, etc. It's hard to pin point where each symptom comes from.

You will know when you are healed because you'll find taste comes back (even physical tongue taste lowers during lyme), and your focus will go again back to life (friends, doing things, enjoying life) and not to surviving (totally self-centered).

Besides, how can the body find energy to socialize if it only can look inward, towards surviving and healing?

You are still well, I see.

When you can't anymore do a SINGLE task (like taking a shower), then the whole problem of 'why am not socializing?' will disappear. [Frown]

All you want is simply to be able to do ONE task after another, something that can be extremely hard for many people.

just be patient. It will ALL come back when you get better!

Multitasking, love for life, socializing, being funny, laughing, and being relaxed.

Have you realized all lyme patients cannot FULLY relax? Their whole body is steered into fight and flight mode. Relaxation will also come back one day.

Posts: 5998 | From Brussels | Registered: Oct 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Bartenderbonnie
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 49177

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Bartenderbonnie     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Twilight Zone of Neurological Lyme

http://flash.lymenet.org/ubb/ultimatebb.php/topic/3/36857#000000

Posts: 1722 | From Florida | Registered: Nov 2016  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Keebler
Honored Contributor (25K+ posts)
Member # 12673

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Keebler         Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
-
Excellent link Bonnie just posted. Take it in in manageable time segments - with some nice music and being sure you have good nutrition / food in a steady supply so to stay as strong as you can both physically and emotionally.

While it's important to learn all we can about what's happening

keep in mind that this can get better. It will take time and concerted effort -- but this can get easier and better.

I hope you can get a good ILADS educated LLMD. And, in the meantime there are some things that you can do that can also help in some ways.

Take care.
-

Posts: 47698 | From Tranquil Tree House in my dreams | Registered: Jul 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Keebler
Honored Contributor (25K+ posts)
Member # 12673

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Keebler         Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
-
You post: " . . . vitamin B12/d3 defiency, low

testosterone score of 174, adrenaline fatigue . . . "


The deficiencies you mention can be helped a great deal with food. A good D3 sublingual now that summer is over yet still get some daylight into your eyes each day.

These must be addressed separately from / along with lyme treatment. Eating some good meat with your eggs for breakfast is a good start but also some with each meal for the best B12 and mineral / nutrient density.

Kale likely better than chard or spinach for your leafy greens as kale is far lower in oxalates (and they can cause pain).
-

Posts: 47698 | From Tranquil Tree House in my dreams | Registered: Jul 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
kevin1983
Member
Member # 51489

Icon 1 posted      Profile for kevin1983   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
quote:
Originally posted by Keebler:
-
You post: " . . . vitamin B12/d3 defiency, low

testosterone score of 174, adrenaline fatigue . . . "


The deficiencies you mention can be helped a great deal with food. A good D3 sublingual now that summer is over yet still get some daylight into your eyes each day.

These must be addressed separately from / along with lyme treatment. Eating some good meat with your eggs for breakfast is a good start but also some with each meal for the best B12 and mineral / nutrient density.

Kale likely better than chard or spinach for your leafy greens as kale is far lower in oxalates (and they can cause pain).
-

the problem is I'm not hungry and my metabolism has been lacking these past few weeks as the depression is getting more intense and I'm borderline suicide

and majority of this is from low T count and hormone dysfunctions as these levels keep dropping although I am qualified for testosterone replacement therapy as my endocrinologist diagnosed me with secondary hypogonadism so will need to discuss therapy approaches come next week on my appointment

because I feel like an 80 year old trapped inside a 35 yr old body but things like not being able to sustain normal weight or gain any slight weight and keep it there signals chronic infection present,

this is not normal for any person my age to have no energy despite getting enough sleep through the evening so something has compromised my system, I feel like a vegetable just staring into nothing and having no thought processes at random daily, this sucks having this

(breaking up text for easier reading for many here)

[ 11-25-2018, 05:54 PM: Message edited by: Robin123 ]

Posts: 71 | From ohio | Registered: Jun 2018  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Lymetoo
Moderator
Member # 743

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Lymetoo     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Kevin... That sounds miserable. What does your doctor say about all of this?

--------------------
 -
oops!
--Lymetutu--
Opinions, not medical advice!

Posts: 93719 | From Texas | Registered: Feb 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Robin123
Moderator
Member # 9197

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Robin123     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Hm - I think there's going to be medical solutions to every symptom you're discussing - are you seeing an LL doctor?

I was there, with the derealization, and I have only Lyme. We're all different in what causes our sx and what tx we respond to. I responded well to thyroid supplementation after I tested low thyroid. Have you had full blood workup for thyroid levels?

I went on Armour thyroid afterwards, and I "came back," so to speak. My doctor explained that the body goes into hibernation, and it's like waking the body up again. Naturethroid is another thyroid version many respond well to.

Re eyes, I've been able to stop all Lyme eye symptoms by drinking mangosteen juice, an anti-inflam juice with 43 xanthones in it that scarf up free radicals created by inflammation. When I started drinking it, my eye symptoms of over 20 years cleared up overnight!

I drink either the MangoXan or UltraMangosteen juice, the latter with 72 minerals from Utah seabeds added - my nails go hard when I drink it, so I think it's a good idea to also be remineralizing. I get them at the healthfood store.

The only thing that ever helped my tinnitus was use of a PEMF machine. Look it up to learn more. A top Lyme doctor said it probably quieted down the nerves to the ears.

Take VitD3! I take NOW drops - there are lots of versions.

Try VitB12 supps.

Re feeling down, I've heard that some are trying LDN - low-dose naltrexone - also helps with sleep.

Re depression management, I say do anything that makes you feel better in any way. For me, I used to spend time in the hot shower to relax my muscles, before I found out I had Lyme. That's just one example of what I mean to do something, anything that provides more comfort.

Also to watch fun things online like on youtube, anything to help our mood.

This is a marathon, not a sprint. The fact that you're on here discussing what you're going through is a good thing - hopefully people will keep assisting with ideas.

Posts: 12717 | From San Francisco | Registered: May 2006  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
keikko
Member
Member # 34991

Icon 1 posted      Profile for keikko     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Hi Kevin, Im right there with ya with those symptoms and I know its a lonely, scary feeling.

I have a lot of brain inflammation that makes treatment very difficult because the inflammation increases and I get severe vertigo and all of the symptoms get worse.

I recently did a lab test by parawellness and 3 three protozoa infections on top of the other stuff. Have you tested for parasites?

Hang in there. Know your not alone.

Posts: 82 | From ATX | Registered: Nov 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
kevin1983
Member
Member # 51489

Icon 1 posted      Profile for kevin1983   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
but if you have lyme infections dont they have

minor low grade fevers and present muscle aches as

well because my symptoms is mostly derived by

neurlogical aspects such as chronic brain fog that

seems to lessen and improve by evening (weird!)

which is accompanied by severe derealization and

disconnect ion from my environment where

everything is surreal dreamlike, tinnitus ringing

in my right ear that noise fluctuates and gets

louder sometimes, visual disturbances (visual snow

constant, black dots flashing in the corner of

eyes) starbursts, very sensitive to bright

lights), major depression/apathy/lack of

motivation, racing thoughts looping consisting of

a jukebox playing random songs occasionally when

im alone or when i wake up in mornings, adrenal

fatigue, puffy, dark circles under my eyes,

pressured speech, manic and hypomania episodes. Im

just still on the fence whether this is a bipolar

type or possible lyme coinfection because

everytime i went on antidepressants in the past my

depression never resolved totally which led me to

believe any infection that hijacks the immune

system is prolly making the antidepressants less

effective, just my two cents worth from using

them. Also, my endocrinologist diagnosed me with

secondary hypogonadism and has presribed me TRT

therapy with androgel since my levels dropped to

174 ( normal should be 667 for 35 year old) and he

believes my fatigue, poor energy levels, lack of

libido, numbness in genitals, brain fog,

derealization and mood swings could be related

with that and told me to use androgel daily for

three months to build those levels towards normal

range, its just challenging determining the exact

cause as symptoms change but ill learn more from

my next gp visit

Posts: 71 | From ohio | Registered: Jun 2018  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
kevin1983
Member
Member # 51489

Icon 1 posted      Profile for kevin1983   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
quote:
Originally posted by Robin123:
Hm - I think there's going to be medical solutions to every symptom you're discussing - are you seeing an LL doctor?

I was there, with the derealization, and I have only Lyme. We're all different in what causes our sx and what tx we respond to. I responded well to thyroid supplementation after I tested low thyroid. Have you had full blood workup for thyroid levels?

I went on Armour thyroid afterwards, and I "came back," so to speak. My doctor explained that the body goes into hibernation, and it's like waking the body up again. Naturethroid is another thyroid version many respond well to.

Re eyes, I've been able to stop all Lyme eye symptoms by drinking mangosteen juice, an anti-inflam juice with 43 xanthones in it that scarf up free radicals created by inflammation. When I started drinking it, my eye symptoms of over 20 years cleared up overnight!

I drink either the MangoXan or UltraMangosteen juice, the latter with 72 minerals from Utah seabeds added - my nails go hard when I drink it, so I think it's a good idea to also be remineralizing. I get them at the healthfood store.

The only thing that ever helped my tinnitus was use of a PEMF machine. Look it up to learn more. A top Lyme doctor said it probably quieted down the nerves to the ears.

Take VitD3! I take NOW drops - there are lots of versions.

Try VitB12 supps.

Re feeling down, I've heard that some are trying LDN - low-dose naltrexone - also helps with sleep.

Re depression management, I say do anything that makes you feel better in any way. For me, I used to spend time in the hot shower to relax my muscles, before I found out I had Lyme. That's just one example of what I mean to do something, anything that provides more comfort.

Also to watch fun things online like on youtube, anything to help our mood.

This is a marathon, not a sprint. The fact that you're on here discussing what you're going through is a good thing - hopefully people will keep assisting with ideas.

my md doctor only believes in tsh checking is the gold standard for confirming a underactive thyroid and so did my last physician i quit seeing said that too and about seeing a lmd, theres none out here in ghostown dayton ohio because i guess theres an old tale around these parts that if your sick then you fall thru the cracks and that goes for medical providers around my area too. Im on medicaid as well and Im unemployed because of my neurlogical deficits so its been difficult obtaining somebody who understands. id have to pay outta pocket expense for a full thyroid panel as the doctors arent budging ordering tests including my lyme co infections i tried requesting as they still assume my sx are anxiety and hypochondria despite the few physical ones being low t, b12 and d3 defiencies but they wont make that connection, the medical field can be a pain dealing with issues

im supplementing the b12 and d3 with 1000 units of b12 and 5000 daily for d3 as well using a one a day multivitamin

Posts: 71 | From ohio | Registered: Jun 2018  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is not enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | LymeNet home page | Privacy Statement

© 1993-2019 The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Use of the LymeNet Site is subject to the Terms and Conditions.

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3


Home | Flash Discussion | Support Groups | On-Line Library
Legal Resources | Medical Abstracts | Newsletter | Books
Pictures | Site Search | Links | Help/Questions
About LymeNet | Webmaster