LymeNet Home LymeNet Home Page LymeNet Flash Discussion LymeNet Support Group Database LymeNet Literature Library LymeNet Legal Resources LymeNet Medical & Scientific Abstract Database LymeNet Newsletter Home Page LymeNet Recommended Books LymeNet Tick Pictures Search The LymeNet Site LymeNet Links LymeNet Frequently Asked Questions About The Lyme Disease Network LymeNet Menu

LymeNet on Facebook

LymeNet on Twitter




The Lyme Disease Network receives a commission from Amazon.com for each purchase originating from this site.

When purchasing from Amazon.com, please
click here first.

Thank you.

LymeNet Flash Discussion
Dedicated to the Bachmann Family

LymeNet needs your help:
LymeNet 2020 fund drive


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations.

LymeNet Flash Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» LymeNet Flash » Questions and Discussion » Medical Questions » vitamen B12 level >1476 is this low or high

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: vitamen B12 level >1476 is this low or high
maps
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 19758

Icon 1 posted      Profile for maps     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
and RBC Folate 1470 with no supplementation and a rotten diet.

Would anyone know what could cause this and what effects it would have on the body

--------------------
1999 CFS, 2002 CMV Myco pneumonia
1 year antibiotics on and off
2002 EBV, 2009 Positive Igenex Borellia and Babesia, Brain mri severe white matter disease
Monoclonal Gammopathy. On and off antibiotics since sept. March 9 started iv antibiotics

Posts: 328 | From somewhereelse | Registered: Apr 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
TF
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 14183

Icon 1 posted      Profile for TF     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
maps, from what I am reading, a B12 level should not be over 600.

I have researched "vitamin B12 overload" and come up with this site which speculates what could cause this:

http://www.yourhealthbase.com/B12overload.htm

Read "Case Study involving Elevated Vitamin B 12 Levels."

In this case, the elevated B12 levels caused symptoms similar to irritable bowel.

Also, read "The Role of Small Intestinal Bacterial Overgrowth."

Hope this helps you.

Posts: 9931 | From Maryland | Registered: Dec 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
maps
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 19758

Icon 1 posted      Profile for maps     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
up - Have looked all through internet and searched here but can't find anything to explain this so any input woould really be appreciated.

--------------------
1999 CFS, 2002 CMV Myco pneumonia
1 year antibiotics on and off
2002 EBV, 2009 Positive Igenex Borellia and Babesia, Brain mri severe white matter disease
Monoclonal Gammopathy. On and off antibiotics since sept. March 9 started iv antibiotics

Posts: 328 | From somewhereelse | Registered: Apr 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
maps
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 19758

Icon 1 posted      Profile for maps     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Sorry missed your post - wow what a find have bookmarked the link as i have been to so many sites that new nothing.

I am so gratful the doctors have told me that I must be supplementing, which I knew I was not and this maybe this could be the answer to the spasms I get and the pelvic pain. Have printed the article for the doctor but will read it again later.

It also, gratefully, looks like I might be able to get it treated fairly easily.

Thank you, thank you for taking the time help.

--------------------
1999 CFS, 2002 CMV Myco pneumonia
1 year antibiotics on and off
2002 EBV, 2009 Positive Igenex Borellia and Babesia, Brain mri severe white matter disease
Monoclonal Gammopathy. On and off antibiotics since sept. March 9 started iv antibiotics

Posts: 328 | From somewhereelse | Registered: Apr 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
steve1906
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 16206

Icon 1 posted      Profile for steve1906   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Hi maps...

I found these online> They all have something different to say.

http://forums.realthyroidhelp.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=18677

http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/simplepage.cfm?ID=-1724579797

http://www.medkb.com/uwe/Forum.aspx/diabetes/950/Vitamin-B12-high-on-blood-test

--------------------
Everything I say is just my opinion!

Posts: 3529 | From Massachusetts Boston Area | Registered: Jul 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
maps
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 19758

Icon 1 posted      Profile for maps     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
mmm, number two is a little scarey as I already have monoclonal gammopathy.

One doctor has seen the results and made no comment but the doctor that did the tests has called me back and I have an appointment on Tuesday.

It will be really nice to go armed with the information that you guys have just shared with me.

Plus, have sent the results to llmd in Washington as they actually requested all this testing they had also requested supplementation with b12 shots and 4 folate tablets a day. After getting this information not going to take either.

Really appreciate any time spent on finding this, don't know how you did it though as I searched on many different combinations of the question.

Very smart people you are [Smile]

--------------------
1999 CFS, 2002 CMV Myco pneumonia
1 year antibiotics on and off
2002 EBV, 2009 Positive Igenex Borellia and Babesia, Brain mri severe white matter disease
Monoclonal Gammopathy. On and off antibiotics since sept. March 9 started iv antibiotics

Posts: 328 | From somewhereelse | Registered: Apr 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
steve1906
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 16206

Icon 1 posted      Profile for steve1906   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Hey maps, I see you have monoclonal gammopathy.

Since you didn't say you had this in your first note, you may not be aware of this>

Monoclonal Gammopathies of Uncertain Origin: Treatment & Medication:
Treatment
Medical Care
If a patient has no other features of a plasma cell dyscrasia and if a serum M-spike is detected, complete assessment of the patient's general medical status is needed.
◦Include baseline measurements of serum vitamin B12 and RBC folate levels and a hypercoagulation profile.
◦In addition, specific workup relative to the gammopathy should include a bone marrow examination, skeletal radiography (including single views of the humeri and femurs and complete spinal with optional lateral views), and a 24-hour urine collection for protein quantitation.
◦Serum protein electrophoresis should be repeated in 3 months after diagnosis. If the results are stable, medical assessment should be performed every 6-12 months.
If a patient has an IgM M-protein, aspiration and biopsy of the bone marrow and CT scanning of the abdomen may be useful in detecting WM or other lymphoproliferative disorders. If all these results are satisfactory, serum electrophoresis should be repeated in 2-3 months at the earliest, and, if the finding is stable, the test should be repeated at 6- to 12-month intervals.
Serum and urine electrophoresis with immunofixation should be performed if the serum M-protein value increases or if other evidence of evolving MM or WM is observed.
No treatment is recommended for patients with MGUS. However, if preventive clinical trials are available, patients should be encouraged to participate.

Here's the site I found it on:
http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/204297-treatment

--------------------
Everything I say is just my opinion!

Posts: 3529 | From Massachusetts Boston Area | Registered: Jul 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
maps
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 19758

Icon 1 posted      Profile for maps     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
No, I was not aware of this at all, I was diagnosed a year and half ago by my ID doctor.

I have had spine mri showing lots of bad stuff plus the white matter lesion. Had full body bone scan nothing, but am positive for ebv and the site you sent me mentions that as a potential cause. But have not had any of the tests mentioned in the above. Guess I am going to overwhelm my doctor at my appointment.

I went to the site and joined, lot of good information but sometimes to technical for me to understand what they mean

I wonder if this had anything to do with all the little bumps just under the skin in my abdomen, my naturapathic doc said it was normal but last month I went to the LLMD clinic in washington and they said it was not normal but I was so exhausted that I did not ask what it was.

It seems to be spreading and in the back of my mind it has been niggling at me that maybe it is the lymp system, so guess I will also get that checked out.

I can't tell you how much this has helped me right now I am taking a break from antibiotics and feeling a little better for it but also taking a large dose of gabapentin for the pain. Maybe I am clear of the lyme and now something else is going on.

Lot's to think about and check into, thanks.

--------------------
1999 CFS, 2002 CMV Myco pneumonia
1 year antibiotics on and off
2002 EBV, 2009 Positive Igenex Borellia and Babesia, Brain mri severe white matter disease
Monoclonal Gammopathy. On and off antibiotics since sept. March 9 started iv antibiotics

Posts: 328 | From somewhereelse | Registered: Apr 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
steve1906
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 16206

Icon 1 posted      Profile for steve1906   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
see if this relates to your Bumps and Lumps Below the Skin.

http://womenshealth.about.com/cs/dermatology/a/sebaceouscyst.htm

or maybe could be> fat nodes, or fat deposit

--------------------
Everything I say is just my opinion!

Posts: 3529 | From Massachusetts Boston Area | Registered: Jul 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
maps
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 19758

Icon 1 posted      Profile for maps     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
No these are much deeper so I googled your two suggestions and found this link (your mind must be a lot clearer than mine as I never searched on fat deposits [Smile] ) which describes them almost exactly but I am not overweight in fact probably underweight.

http://womenshealth.about.com/cs/dermatology/a/sebaceouscyst.htm

--------------------
1999 CFS, 2002 CMV Myco pneumonia
1 year antibiotics on and off
2002 EBV, 2009 Positive Igenex Borellia and Babesia, Brain mri severe white matter disease
Monoclonal Gammopathy. On and off antibiotics since sept. March 9 started iv antibiotics

Posts: 328 | From somewhereelse | Registered: Apr 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
maps
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 19758

Icon 1 posted      Profile for maps     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
hahaha lyme brain working, I posted the same link you did, here is the real one

http://www.arthritis-treatment-and-relief.com/lumps-under-the-skin-fibromyalgia.html

--------------------
1999 CFS, 2002 CMV Myco pneumonia
1 year antibiotics on and off
2002 EBV, 2009 Positive Igenex Borellia and Babesia, Brain mri severe white matter disease
Monoclonal Gammopathy. On and off antibiotics since sept. March 9 started iv antibiotics

Posts: 328 | From somewhereelse | Registered: Apr 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Hoosiers51
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 15759

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Hoosiers51     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Folate is NOT B12!!! It is B9.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folate

Are you eating a lot of "fortified" foods, like boxed breakfast cereal, certain breads, pastas, etc? Check your labels. They add folate/folic acid to those foods. So not sure if that would explain it. When you are eating those foods, you are essentially taking a supplement.

Posts: 4590 | From Midwest | Registered: Jun 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
maps
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 19758

Icon 1 posted      Profile for maps     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
My B12 is 1476 and folate is 1470 I just assumed that B12 and folate were different things do you mean they are the same.

I do eat 2/4 slices brown multi grain bread I will check the label on that. Interesting link, thanks

--------------------
1999 CFS, 2002 CMV Myco pneumonia
1 year antibiotics on and off
2002 EBV, 2009 Positive Igenex Borellia and Babesia, Brain mri severe white matter disease
Monoclonal Gammopathy. On and off antibiotics since sept. March 9 started iv antibiotics

Posts: 328 | From somewhereelse | Registered: Apr 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Hoosiers51
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 15759

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Hoosiers51     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Oh, sorry. I didn't notice those were two different numbers, so I thought you were thinking "RBC Folate" was Vit B12. They are two different things, yes.

Well, the folate could be high because of what you are eating (could be....not saying definite), but to my knowledge, they don't add B12 to prepackaged foods, so unless you are eating a lot of shellfish, the high B12 is likely not from foods (B12 is not added to shellfish, it's just in high concentrations naturally in things like oysters, clams).

But the folate is an added supplement in some foods people eat, to prevent birth defects, since people don't eat enough leafy greens, etc.

Posts: 4590 | From Midwest | Registered: Jun 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is not enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | LymeNet home page | Privacy Statement

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations. If you would like to support the Network and the LymeNet system of Web services, please send your donations to:

The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey
907 Pebble Creek Court, Pennington, NJ 08534 USA


| Flash Discussion | Support Groups | On-Line Library
Legal Resources | Medical Abstracts | Newsletter | Books
Pictures | Site Search | Links | Help/Questions
About LymeNet | Contact Us

© 1993-2020 The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Use of the LymeNet Site is subject to Terms and Conditions.