LymeNet Home LymeNet Home Page LymeNet Flash Discussion LymeNet Support Group Database LymeNet Literature Library LymeNet Legal Resources LymeNet Medical & Scientific Abstract Database LymeNet Newsletter Home Page LymeNet Recommended Books LymeNet Tick Pictures Search The LymeNet Site LymeNet Links LymeNet Frequently Asked Questions About The Lyme Disease Network LymeNet Menu

LymeNet on Facebook

LymeNet on Twitter




The Lyme Disease Network receives a commission from Amazon.com for each purchase originating from this site.

When purchasing from Amazon.com, please
click here first.

Thank you.

LymeNet Flash Discussion
Dedicated to the Bachmann Family

LymeNet needs your help:
LymeNet 2020 fund drive


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations.

LymeNet Flash Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» LymeNet Flash » Questions and Discussion » Medical Questions » My abnormal CBC results & Ketones in urine?

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: My abnormal CBC results & Ketones in urine?
one4islands
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 28187

Icon 1 posted      Profile for one4islands     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
My WBC has been low for about 10 years.

Back then my dr. would have me repeat it every 3 months and we never did any more as she figured it could be normal for me.

Occasionally the platelets would be low too.

I had a CBC done in November before my Lyme treatment and everything was normal.

I have never been normal in all these years.

I joked with the dr. saying it must not have been my blood they tested as the prior CBC is August was low WBC as well.

I just got labs done on Monday and the abnormal readings for the CBC are:

WBC low 3.3
Platelets low 148
Mono high 8
Absolute lymphocytes low 0.9

Also had Ketones show up in urine reading 5. Have never had this before. Glucose was negative.

I am not panicking over these labs, just curious to know how many others are in the same boat in regards to your readings.

Posts: 412 | From Virginia | Registered: Sep 2010  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Razzle
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 30398

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Razzle     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I've had all of these except the ketones and high monocytes.

Personally, I think it is due to Anaplasma coinfection, but I don't test positive.

My doctor ordered a Lymphocyte Subset test, and that was more revealing...showed low B-cells, low total T-cells, low CD4 T-cells, low CD8 T-cells, and low-normal NK (CD56) cells. But the CD4/CD8 ratio was really high. So for me, the low CD8 was the most significant issue... CD8 T-cells help to control inflammation, so with a low number of them, I am more prone to inflammation.

Low platelets can be caused by fatty acid deficiency, so make sure you are getting enough fats in your diet. Also, you might want to have a stool test to check for malabsorption of fats, because this not only affects fat absorption, but also absorption of fat-soluble vitamins such as Vitamin K, Vitamin E, Vitamin A, etc.

Ketones I think means you're burning protein for energy...are you on a low carb diet?

Sorry I don't have more info, just interesting that there's someone else out there with similar strange labs like me...

Take care,

--------------------
-Razzle
Lyme IgM IGeneX Pos. 18+++, 23-25+, 30++, 31+, 34++, 39 IND, 83-93 IND; IgG IGeneX Neg. 30+, 39 IND; Mayo/CDC Pos. IgM 23+, 39+; IgG Mayo/CDC Neg. band 41+; Bart. (clinical dx; Fry Labs neg. for all coinfections), sx >30 yrs.

Posts: 4166 | From WA | Registered: Feb 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
one4islands
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 28187

Icon 1 posted      Profile for one4islands     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Funny-I've recently bumped up the good fats in my diet nuts, one-two eggs a day, coconut oil and flax seed for over a month now.

I eat less carbs now since going gluten-wheat free.

The high monocytes are new for me this time around-never had those abnormal before.

Posts: 412 | From Virginia | Registered: Sep 2010  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is not enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | LymeNet home page | Privacy Statement

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations. If you would like to support the Network and the LymeNet system of Web services, please send your donations to:

The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey
907 Pebble Creek Court, Pennington, NJ 08534 USA


| Flash Discussion | Support Groups | On-Line Library
Legal Resources | Medical Abstracts | Newsletter | Books
Pictures | Site Search | Links | Help/Questions
About LymeNet | Contact Us

© 1993-2020 The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Use of the LymeNet Site is subject to Terms and Conditions.