LymeNet Home LymeNet Home Page LymeNet Flash Discussion LymeNet Support Group Database LymeNet Literature Library LymeNet Legal Resources LymeNet Medical & Scientific Abstract Database LymeNet Newsletter Home Page LymeNet Recommended Books LymeNet Tick Pictures Search The LymeNet Site LymeNet Links LymeNet Frequently Asked Questions About The Lyme Disease Network LymeNet Menu

LymeNet on Facebook

LymeNet on Twitter




The Lyme Disease Network receives a commission from Amazon.com for each purchase originating from this site.

When purchasing from Amazon.com, please
click here first.

Thank you.

LymeNet Flash Discussion
Dedicated to the Bachmann Family

LymeNet needs your help:
LymeNet 2020 fund drive


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations.

LymeNet Flash Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» LymeNet Flash » Questions and Discussion » Medical Questions » High B12

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: High B12
WPinVA
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 33581

Icon 1 posted      Profile for WPinVA     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
My recent labs showed I have high levels of Vitamin B12. It's 1328 pg/mL and the reference range is 211-946.

Does anyone know that this could mean? Is this a problem? I currently take one B Complex and had recently added one B12 supplement every day.

thanks!

Posts: 1737 | From Virginia | Registered: Aug 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
lpkayak
Honored Contributor (10K+ posts)
Member # 5230

Icon 1 posted      Profile for lpkayak     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
mine tested high like that once...once when i wasnt taking the injections tahat is

my doc wasnt concerned...i take 2 b complex 100s and eat chic and fish mostly but red meat once a week or so

--------------------
Lyme? Its complicated. Educate yourself.

Posts: 13712 | From new england | Registered: Feb 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
sickofsick
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 29258

Icon 1 posted      Profile for sickofsick     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
My daughter's was high - around 3,000. She wasn't supplementing at the time, but had some Vitamin IV's for awhile.

I think our doctor thinks it points to a deficiency in folate that doesn't allow her to metabolize the B12 efficiently. she recently tested positive for 677T gene that I think helps to explain it

(for more info search MTHFR)

Posts: 312 | From Utah | Registered: Nov 2010  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
WPinVA
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 33581

Icon 1 posted      Profile for WPinVA     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Thank you both. It's good to know it's nothing to worry about (for once!) I do take folate but perhaps not enough. I was wondering if there was a link to the MTHFR mutation but didn't understand the connection so thank you, sickofsick, for clearing that up. I'm going to get tested.
Posts: 1737 | From Virginia | Registered: Aug 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
willbeatthis
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 31111

Icon 1 posted      Profile for willbeatthis     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I have this same issue. I still get the Methyl B12 shots as I feel they give me energy. What turned the corner for me though has been Deplin. It has made me feel almost like I did before I got sick...

Maybe Deplin would help you too...

http://mthfr.net/mthfr-c677t-mutation-basic-protocol/2012/02/24/
It is referred to here and then this is the website. LOVE it! [Big Grin]

http://www.deplin.com/for-healthcare-professionals/

Posts: 859 | From Southeast | Registered: Mar 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Lymetoo
Moderator
Member # 743

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Lymetoo     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Mine is high too. If I change from cyanocobalamin to methyl... will it be better absorbed?

I just started taking folate. (or increased folate)

--------------------
--Lymetutu--
Opinions, not medical advice!

Posts: 95647 | From Texas | Registered: Feb 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
willbeatthis
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 31111

Icon 1 posted      Profile for willbeatthis     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
My doc said with even the Mehylcoblamin without something like Deplin I would not absorb it.

I have found this to be true.

Posts: 859 | From Southeast | Registered: Mar 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
shannon12
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 36149

Icon 1 posted      Profile for shannon12     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
just had mine tested a week ago, level is 1871, I went on a b vit complex about one month ago, but why does being this high mean it's not being absorbed?, wouldn't it just mean your levels are high? I don't understand.
Posts: 229 | From Forty Fort, PA | Registered: Feb 2012  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
willbeatthis
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 31111

Icon 1 posted      Profile for willbeatthis     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Shannon... I hope someone with expertise will contribute. The understanding I had is if I was able to absorb it, my levels wouldn't be so high. Hence, Deplin. I am not sure about my levels now but I sure feel a whole lot better.

Expertise needed... Sorry I don't understand more about this... my head swims from all of this sometimes...

Posts: 859 | From Southeast | Registered: Mar 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Razzle
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 30398

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Razzle     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
If you take a B12 supplement and your blood B12 level is high, then you are absorbing the B12.

The question is whether or not the B12 is being utilized by the body. To determine whether or not the B12 is being utilized requires methylmalonic acid and homocysteine tests, and possibly some other tests.

But a high B12 level by itself is of no concern usually, since B12 is water soluble and the body won't store excess amounts (they'll just be peed out). I would be more concerned about a low B12 level (basically, anything under 600 is too low metabolically).

--------------------
-Razzle
Lyme IgM IGeneX Pos. 18+++, 23-25+, 30++, 31+, 34++, 39 IND, 83-93 IND; IgG IGeneX Neg. 30+, 39 IND; Mayo/CDC Pos. IgM 23+, 39+; IgG Mayo/CDC Neg. band 41+; Bart. (clinical dx; Fry Labs neg. for all coinfections), sx >30 yrs.

Posts: 4166 | From WA | Registered: Feb 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
JJ29
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 5288

Icon 1 posted      Profile for JJ29     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
The following quote from Dr. Ben ( MTHFR site...link below) seems to indicate that there is a link between high b12/folate and MTHFR:

Quote: "Many people with MTHFR test high in their serum folate and B12. My belief is that is because they are not able to convert them to the active forms. Both serum folate and B12 are the inactive forms. So testing these is useful but not ideal."

http://mthfr.net/mthfr-is-in-my-clinic-twenty-patients-and-twenty-questions/2011/12/12/

The above article by Dr. Ben seems to confirm what Willbeatthis' doctor is telling him, that he cannot convert B12 and folate to an absorbable form without some help (i.e. use of Deplin)

WP, I agree with Razzle, I would check methylmalonic acid and homocysteine..... and also check MTHFR.

I have high b12/folate (1700) as well, and recently learned that I have the MTHFR C677T gene mutation.

Reading up on MTHFR and methylation issues I'm concerned that I may actually be deficient in B12/folate, but most of my doctors (who are not knowlegeable
about MTHFR issues) think there is nothing wrong because the serum blood test is high.

Willbeatthis, you're lucky, your doc is on the ball about this issue. Is he/she an llmd from the Southeast?

Posts: 574 | From New Jersey | Registered: Feb 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
willbeatthis
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 31111

Icon 1 posted      Profile for willbeatthis     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Thanks Razzle and JJ29. My LLMD is Dr. H and it was his PA that helped with this. The Deplin has been a huge help to me... I hope others find it is as helpful to them... of course, I am NO doctor [Smile]

Blessings ...

Posts: 859 | From Southeast | Registered: Mar 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
terv
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 29410

Icon 1 posted      Profile for terv     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Have to second the deplin. My new LLMD put me on this along with b12 shots and I cant believe the improvement I felt. There is another non-prescription source for methylfolate but dont have it with me. It was cheaper than deplin. My insurance wouldn't cover deplin
Posts: 789 | From Somewhere | Registered: Nov 2010  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
JJ29
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 5288

Icon 1 posted      Profile for JJ29     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Willbeatthis, sending you a pm.
Posts: 574 | From New Jersey | Registered: Feb 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is not enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | LymeNet home page | Privacy Statement

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations. If you would like to support the Network and the LymeNet system of Web services, please send your donations to:

The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey
907 Pebble Creek Court, Pennington, NJ 08534 USA


| Flash Discussion | Support Groups | On-Line Library
Legal Resources | Medical Abstracts | Newsletter | Books
Pictures | Site Search | Links | Help/Questions
About LymeNet | Contact Us

© 1993-2020 The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Use of the LymeNet Site is subject to Terms and Conditions.