LymeNet Home LymeNet Home Page LymeNet Flash Discussion LymeNet Support Group Database LymeNet Literature Library LymeNet Legal Resources LymeNet Medical & Scientific Abstract Database LymeNet Newsletter Home Page LymeNet Recommended Books LymeNet Tick Pictures Search The LymeNet Site LymeNet Links LymeNet Frequently Asked Questions About The Lyme Disease Network LymeNet Menu

LymeNet on Facebook

LymeNet on Twitter




The Lyme Disease Network receives a commission from Amazon.com for each purchase originating from this site.

When purchasing from Amazon.com, please
click here first.

Thank you.

LymeNet Flash Discussion
Dedicated to the Bachmann Family

LymeNet needs your help:
LymeNet 2020 fund drive


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations.

LymeNet Flash Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» LymeNet Flash » Questions and Discussion » Medical Questions » Does anyone have low normal homocysteine and high B12/folate?

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: Does anyone have low normal homocysteine and high B12/folate?
JJ29
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 5288

Icon 1 posted      Profile for JJ29     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I have MTHFR C677T and high b12/folate.....I know that I may not be converting the b12/folate to a usable form for my body and that perhaps I may be folate or b12 deficient.

However, the strange thing is that my homocysteine level is not elevated but in the low normal range. It has actually dropped in the past couple of months from 6.6 to 5.6. The Methalmalonic Acid (MMA)is also normal.

Does anyone else have the same situation? Does this mean that the high b12/folate are not related to the MTHFR/methylation block issue?

Thanks so much for your help!

Posts: 574 | From New Jersey | Registered: Feb 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
JJ29
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 5288

Icon 1 posted      Profile for JJ29     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Anyone?
Posts: 574 | From New Jersey | Registered: Feb 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
aperture
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 34822

Icon 1 posted      Profile for aperture         Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I have C1298A MTHFR and high folate/B12 with normal homocysteine levels. I don't know what that means yet, but will find out at my next appt.

--------------------
aperture

Posts: 551 | From Louisville, KY | Registered: Nov 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
JJ29
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 5288

Icon 1 posted      Profile for JJ29     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Thanks Aperture.....would be interested to hear what your llmd has to say about this.
Posts: 574 | From New Jersey | Registered: Feb 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Razzle
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 30398

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Razzle     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Same here - high folate & B12, normal homocysteine & MMA.

I have one MTHFR A1298C mutation.

My B12 level drops when I don't get B12 shots (even if I am taking sublingual B12), but my folate stays elevated whether or not I'm taking supplements.

I haven't asked my doctor yet about this because he really doesn't know as much about this stuff as I wish he did...he did the Yasko test for me at my request.

Please post what your doctor says about this - I'm curious what those in the know say about it...

Thanks,

--------------------
-Razzle
Lyme IgM IGeneX Pos. 18+++, 23-25+, 30++, 31+, 34++, 39 IND, 83-93 IND; IgG IGeneX Neg. 30+, 39 IND; Mayo/CDC Pos. IgM 23+, 39+; IgG Mayo/CDC Neg. band 41+; Bart. (clinical dx; Fry Labs neg. for all coinfections), sx >30 yrs.

Posts: 4165 | From WA | Registered: Feb 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
JJ29
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 5288

Icon 1 posted      Profile for JJ29     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Thanks Razzle..... interesting situation...... does your b12 level drop to a good normal range or a very low level when your not taking the shots?

I'm wondering if the b12 level is dropping because your body is absorbing more of it in the cells (since you're taking methyl b12and methy folate) and there is less of it in the bloodstream??

I hope others who have some knowledge about this will comment.

Are you following Rich Van's simplified protocol or Amy Yasko's protocol?

Posts: 574 | From New Jersey | Registered: Feb 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
JJ29
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 5288

Icon 1 posted      Profile for JJ29     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
In this link Rich Van K (founder of the "simplified protocol" for CFS) discusses the possible causes of low homocysteine levels in people with methylation issues:

http://forums.phoenixrising.me/showthread.php?6728-low-homocysteine-and-B12-deficiency

Posts: 574 | From New Jersey | Registered: Feb 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
seekhelp
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 15067

Icon 1 posted      Profile for seekhelp     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I have always had normal homocysteine levels, very high B12, and C1298A MTHFR. No one ever explained if the combination is meaningful.
Posts: 7545 | From The 5th Dimension - The Twilight Zone | Registered: Mar 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
JJ29
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 5288

Icon 1 posted      Profile for JJ29     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Thanks Seek......has your folate level been high as well?

Are you taking methyl b12 & folate to address possible methylation block?

Posts: 574 | From New Jersey | Registered: Feb 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Jennifer70
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 30280

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Jennifer70     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I had a very high B-12 level when i was first diagnosed. But i just had it re-checked a year after tx and it's normal now.

never checked my folate level.

--------------------
Psalm 119:50
My comfort in my suffering is this: Your promise preserves my life.

Posts: 292 | From Heaven | Registered: Jan 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
JJ29
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 5288

Icon 1 posted      Profile for JJ29     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Thank you, Jennifer.......were you supplementing at all with B12 before or after treatment?
Posts: 574 | From New Jersey | Registered: Feb 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Ivy
Member
Member # 18365

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Ivy     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Do you get the blood tests for MTHFR done either at Quest or Lab Corp?

Just wondering if these are usual tests that insurance pays for or is it a specialty thing that is out of pocket.

Posts: 74 | From Maryland | Registered: Dec 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
aperture
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 34822

Icon 1 posted      Profile for aperture         Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
My ins covered it. I had the labs drawn at the hospital lab, no problem.

--------------------
aperture

Posts: 551 | From Louisville, KY | Registered: Nov 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
JJ29
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 5288

Icon 1 posted      Profile for JJ29     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Ivy, I also had no problem testing MTHFR......my lab is labcorp and my insurance covered the test.
Posts: 574 | From New Jersey | Registered: Feb 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Ivy
Member
Member # 18365

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Ivy     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Thanks for your replies.

Insuance coverage is always a good thing!

Posts: 74 | From Maryland | Registered: Dec 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Razzle
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 30398

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Razzle     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
JJ29,

My B12 level was 67 the first time it was ever tested. I was prescribed the shots and took them monthly (cyanocobolamin).

I had been taking B complex (no co-enzyme or special forms) that included B12 for years prior to this, but apparently I wasn't absorbing the B12.

After a while on the cyano-B12 shots, I started getting side-effects and had to stop them. So I tried to switch to sublingual B12.

I never really felt any benefit from the sublingual B12, but by this point I had discovered that I needed the methyl-B12 instead.

So I asked for methyl-B12 shots and felt immediately an improvement. When I stop the methyl-B12 shots, my blood B12 level drops slowly. I believe it would eventually drop below normal again.

I don't seem to absorb enough B12 from my diet even though I do eat dairy products (but no meats/fish/eggs).

I have not started the methyl-folate yet, so that is not a factor in all of this yet.

I know I will not be able to do Rich's simplified protocol because of my other methylation issues (upregulated CBS, etc.).

I'm trying to do Yasko's protocol, but can't really do that either because of allergies & sensitivities to ingredients in most all of the products on her protocol listing for my specific mutations.

I am currently in the process of attempting to find suitable substitute products but it is a long and slow process.

Take care,

--------------------
-Razzle
Lyme IgM IGeneX Pos. 18+++, 23-25+, 30++, 31+, 34++, 39 IND, 83-93 IND; IgG IGeneX Neg. 30+, 39 IND; Mayo/CDC Pos. IgM 23+, 39+; IgG Mayo/CDC Neg. band 41+; Bart. (clinical dx; Fry Labs neg. for all coinfections), sx >30 yrs.

Posts: 4165 | From WA | Registered: Feb 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is not enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | LymeNet home page | Privacy Statement

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations. If you would like to support the Network and the LymeNet system of Web services, please send your donations to:

The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey
907 Pebble Creek Court, Pennington, NJ 08534 USA


| Flash Discussion | Support Groups | On-Line Library
Legal Resources | Medical Abstracts | Newsletter | Books
Pictures | Site Search | Links | Help/Questions
About LymeNet | Contact Us

© 1993-2020 The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Use of the LymeNet Site is subject to Terms and Conditions.