LymeNet Home LymeNet Home Page LymeNet Flash Discussion LymeNet Support Group Database LymeNet Literature Library LymeNet Legal Resources LymeNet Medical & Scientific Abstract Database LymeNet Newsletter Home Page LymeNet Recommended Books LymeNet Tick Pictures Search The LymeNet Site LymeNet Links LymeNet Frequently Asked Questions About The Lyme Disease Network LymeNet Menu

LymeNet on Facebook

LymeNet on Twitter




The Lyme Disease Network receives a commission from Amazon.com for each purchase originating from this site.

When purchasing from Amazon.com, please
click here first.

Thank you.

LymeNet Flash Discussion
Dedicated to the Bachmann Family

LymeNet needs your help:
LymeNet 2020 fund drive


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations.

LymeNet Flash Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» LymeNet Flash » Questions and Discussion » Medical Questions » Hubby's PSA went from 1.1 to 5.4 in a yr.

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: Hubby's PSA went from 1.1 to 5.4 in a yr.
ItsMyTurn
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 31469

Icon 1 posted      Profile for ItsMyTurn     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
This was a shocker. Trying to get appt for Urologist. I can't imagine what is going on.

Not everything is Lyme related, right???

Posts: 182 | From North Carolina | Registered: Apr 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
ItsMyTurn
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 31469

Icon 1 posted      Profile for ItsMyTurn     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Anyone have any thoughts? Please??
Posts: 182 | From North Carolina | Registered: Apr 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
sixgoofykids
Moderator
Member # 11141

Icon 1 posted      Profile for sixgoofykids   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
It's not always Lyme. Better get it checked out.

--------------------
sixgoofykids.blogspot.com

Posts: 13449 | From Ohio | Registered: Feb 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
In19944
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 34272

Icon 1 posted      Profile for In19944     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
My dad had 9 ng/ml. He went on the Fire Engine 2 diet STRICT for 9 months and got it under 2. His doc was astonished and no urologists believed it...of course.
Posts: 184 | From taking pills | Registered: Oct 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
ItsMyTurn
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 31469

Icon 1 posted      Profile for ItsMyTurn     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
We have an appt with Urologist. Interesting about diet. We will see what he has to say. I hope that's all it is.

Thanks!

Posts: 182 | From North Carolina | Registered: Apr 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Lymetoo
Moderator
Member # 743

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Lymetoo     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Prayers for the both of you!

--------------------
--Lymetutu--
Opinions, not medical advice!

Posts: 95649 | From Texas | Registered: Feb 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Al
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 9420

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Al     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
The rapid increase is a red flag;

My PSA was 4 jumped to 6 , had biopsy , neg.
6 months later PSA went to 16, another biopsy neg. Decided to have (TURP) for (BPH) and discovered cancer. Had surgery to remove part of prostate followed by radiation. This was successful and I am now cancer free.
This was 5 years ago !!

Success for prostate cancer treatment is now 85-90%

Feel free to contact me if it turns out to be cancer; I can offer some suggestions.

Al

Posts: 789 | From CT, | Registered: Jun 2006  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
ItsMyTurn
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 31469

Icon 1 posted      Profile for ItsMyTurn     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Thank you so much everyone!!!! I will keep you posted.
Posts: 182 | From North Carolina | Registered: Apr 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
lpkayak
Honored Contributor (10K+ posts)
Member # 5230

Icon 1 posted      Profile for lpkayak     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
they are watching someone close to me who is in his 40s. they say that is young. it hovers around what ever is borderline. they keep putting him on flagyl and other abx. this has been 3-4 yrs now. frustrating.

what is the firemans diet??? i cant believe he could so that. he has trouble cutting back on soda.

--------------------
Lyme? Its complicated. Educate yourself.

Posts: 13712 | From new england | Registered: Feb 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
ItsMyTurn
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 31469

Icon 1 posted      Profile for ItsMyTurn     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
In reading past posts of elevated PSA I feel that it may be parasite related.

He was taking Parastroy so maybe it is possible that the prostate was a dump for toxins as are the lymph nodes.

Here is a link to the fireman's diet.

http://engine2diet.com/

Posts: 182 | From North Carolina | Registered: Apr 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
lpkayak
Honored Contributor (10K+ posts)
Member # 5230

Icon 1 posted      Profile for lpkayak     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
thanks for diet

--------------------
Lyme? Its complicated. Educate yourself.

Posts: 13712 | From new england | Registered: Feb 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Al
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 9420

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Al     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Don't be lulled into denial, get checked throughly.

A friend had a normal PSA; 6 months later he was diagnosed with Prostate cancer and treated aggressively . He died 4 months later at age 52!

Posts: 789 | From CT, | Registered: Jun 2006  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
lymenow
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 36175

Icon 1 posted      Profile for lymenow     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Yes, the Engine 2 diet save them from taking my brother's prostate. He thought the diet was very limited and incredibly gassy, but possibly saved his life. His PCP now recommends it to all his patients and is now seeing other patients PSA's drop.
Posts: 109 | From PA | Registered: Feb 2012  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
ItsMyTurn
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 31469

Icon 1 posted      Profile for ItsMyTurn     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Husband had biopsy last week but won't know anything until the 15th. I hate the waiting.

Unfortunately, this isn't the only problem we are dealing with. Dr. discovered that husband is not emptying his bladder completely. (Urethral Stricture)

29 years ago he was diagnosed with a benign skin disease in his urethral tract. Had two surgerys (1983 & 1987) to open the urethra. Ouch!!!

We are scheduled for surgery again on the 20th. I hope and pray that with his battle with Lyme I didn't dismiss some symptoms as related to Lyme.

Add'l blood test (free PSA) was at 2%. I know that is not good.

Posts: 182 | From North Carolina | Registered: Apr 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
MattH
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 30846

Icon 1 posted      Profile for MattH     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Here is an interesting website. I heard an interview on Patrick Timpone's show on One Radio Network.

Basically he say Selenium (yeast form) can help drive down PSA's.

I have not tried it yet and do not have this issue but I have order this type of Selenium and am waiting on it to arrive.

http://www.onecancercure.com/One_Cancer_Cure.html

The radio interview is worth a listen and is at
http://www.oneradionetwork.com/health/keith-pendlebury-one-cancer-cure-home-based-cancer-prevention-and-cancer-therapy-may-8-2012/

He offers a free PDF explaining his experience.

The gentleman's name is Keith Pendlebury.

All the Best

MattH 33333333 (my cat just added the 3's so I though they should stay!)

Posts: 607 | From Houston Texas | Registered: Mar 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Lymetoo
Moderator
Member # 743

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Lymetoo     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Hope the surgery goes well and all will be fine??? Praying for that!!

My husband takes saw palmetto and pygeum for his prostate. So far, so good.

--------------------
--Lymetutu--
Opinions, not medical advice!

Posts: 95649 | From Texas | Registered: Feb 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is not enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | LymeNet home page | Privacy Statement

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations. If you would like to support the Network and the LymeNet system of Web services, please send your donations to:

The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey
907 Pebble Creek Court, Pennington, NJ 08534 USA


| Flash Discussion | Support Groups | On-Line Library
Legal Resources | Medical Abstracts | Newsletter | Books
Pictures | Site Search | Links | Help/Questions
About LymeNet | Contact Us

© 1993-2020 The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Use of the LymeNet Site is subject to Terms and Conditions.