LymeNet Home LymeNet Home Page LymeNet Flash Discussion LymeNet Support Group Database LymeNet Literature Library LymeNet Legal Resources LymeNet Medical & Scientific Abstract Database LymeNet Newsletter Home Page LymeNet Recommended Books LymeNet Tick Pictures Search The LymeNet Site LymeNet Links LymeNet Frequently Asked Questions About The Lyme Disease Network LymeNet Menu

LymeNet on Facebook

LymeNet on Twitter




The Lyme Disease Network receives a commission from Amazon.com for each purchase originating from this site.

When purchasing from Amazon.com, please
click here first.

Thank you.

LymeNet Flash Discussion
Dedicated to the Bachmann Family

LymeNet needs your help:
LymeNet 2020 fund drive


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations.

LymeNet Flash Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» LymeNet Flash » Questions and Discussion » Medical Questions » Blood in Urine - UPDATED- Lupus?

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: Blood in Urine - UPDATED- Lupus?
momintexas
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 23391

Icon 1 posted      Profile for momintexas   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Every time they do a urine culture when I see the Dr there is blood and white blood cells in my urine.

It's not visible. They culture it every time and it always comes back negative for infection.

I have no pain or any symptoms to go with it.

Anyone else have this? It's been going on for 4 years....

[ 11-14-2012, 11:11 PM: Message edited by: momintexas ]

Posts: 1408 | From Tx | Registered: Nov 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
randibear
Honored Contributor (10K+ posts)
Member # 11290

Icon 1 posted      Profile for randibear     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
wow....every time my sister has blood in urine, it's a kidney infection.

never heard of it being negative tho..

--------------------
do not look back when the only course is forward

Posts: 12262 | From texas | Registered: Mar 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
dbpei
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 33574

Icon 1 posted      Profile for dbpei     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I have heard of blood in the urine with babesia. Have you tested positive for this?
Posts: 2343 | From New England | Registered: Aug 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
momintexas
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 23391

Icon 1 posted      Profile for momintexas   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
No, the only things I have had:

Erlichia
CDC + for Lyme twice
Mycoplasma
+ ANA (comes back + every time they test)
+ Anti-dsDNA (also comes back + every time they test - I have been tested for ANA and Anti-dsDNA more than 7 times now. Always +)

Adding- I have been tested for babesia and bartonella 4 times now and always neg. I know testing doesn't mean a lot though. But I really don't have the symptoms for it.

[ 11-04-2012, 06:19 PM: Message edited by: momintexas ]

Posts: 1408 | From Tx | Registered: Nov 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
chastain
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 34236

Icon 1 posted      Profile for chastain     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I went through a period of blood in the urine for 6 months in 2010...it turned out that I had low haptoglobin and I was urinating out red blood cells. It was really scary. My current llmd suspects babs was the culprit. Jess.
Posts: 651 | From ct | Registered: Sep 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
seibertneurolyme
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 6416

Icon 1 posted      Profile for seibertneurolyme     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I would also suspect babesia or some other red blood cell protozoan such as FL1953.

Years ago when hubby was on bactrim and alinia he sometimes had blood show up in his urine.

Please discuss this with your doc again as there is obviously something not being covered by your current treatment.

Bea Seibert

Posts: 7306 | From Martinsville,VA,USA | Registered: Oct 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
OtterJ
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 30701

Icon 1 posted      Profile for OtterJ     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
THIS IS ME!!!!!! Yes, after my bite, I had this and you can't convince a urologist that there is something there if they can't or won't culture for it. My llnd told me this could be bartonella. Having this problem now, only I am getting infections that can be cultured out. I suspect that with the co-infection, inflammation and possible kidney compromise that infections like klebsiella and e. coli are taking hold. But initially, there wasn't anything there. If you can find someone to prescribe CIPRO, this helps but it has its own problems as a drug. Is it feeling like a UTI?
Posts: 479 | From Oregon | Registered: Feb 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
momintexas
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 23391

Icon 1 posted      Profile for momintexas   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
No, no feelings of UTI at all. No symptoms. It just shows up every time they culture my urine.
Posts: 1408 | From Tx | Registered: Nov 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Razzle
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 30398

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Razzle     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Has anyone tested your blood creatinine level? That would be elevated with kidney damage due to the ANA & anti-ds-DNA (i.e., Lupus).

--------------------
-Razzle
Lyme IgM IGeneX Pos. 18+++, 23-25+, 30++, 31+, 34++, 39 IND, 83-93 IND; IgG IGeneX Neg. 30+, 39 IND; Mayo/CDC Pos. IgM 23+, 39+; IgG Mayo/CDC Neg. band 41+; Bart. (clinical dx; Fry Labs neg. for all coinfections), sx >30 yrs.

Posts: 4163 | From WA | Registered: Feb 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
momintexas
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 23391

Icon 1 posted      Profile for momintexas   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Thanks Razzle...good thinking.

I'm going tomorrow for blood work and I will check to make sure that's on there.

Posts: 1408 | From Tx | Registered: Nov 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
momintexas
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 23391

Icon 1 posted      Profile for momintexas   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I just got some of my results back. The urine culture for infection is again negative.

My creatinine, Serum level is low at .50 (range 0.57-1.00)

BUN/Creatinine Ratio is 24 (range 9-23).

Everything else on kidney function, CBC are all normal.

My Anti-dsDNA Antibodies are still high

Antinuclear Antibodies are showing a Homogeneous Pattern and a Speckled Pattern.

Anyone have any thoughts?

Posts: 1408 | From Tx | Registered: Nov 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
momintexas
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 23391

Icon 1 posted      Profile for momintexas   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Up hoping for some help.
Posts: 1408 | From Tx | Registered: Nov 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is not enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | LymeNet home page | Privacy Statement

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations. If you would like to support the Network and the LymeNet system of Web services, please send your donations to:

The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey
907 Pebble Creek Court, Pennington, NJ 08534 USA


| Flash Discussion | Support Groups | On-Line Library
Legal Resources | Medical Abstracts | Newsletter | Books
Pictures | Site Search | Links | Help/Questions
About LymeNet | Contact Us

© 1993-2020 The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Use of the LymeNet Site is subject to Terms and Conditions.