LymeNet Home LymeNet Home Page LymeNet Flash Discussion LymeNet Support Group Database LymeNet Literature Library LymeNet Legal Resources LymeNet Medical & Scientific Abstract Database LymeNet Newsletter Home Page LymeNet Recommended Books LymeNet Tick Pictures Search The LymeNet Site LymeNet Links LymeNet Frequently Asked Questions About The Lyme Disease Network LymeNet Menu

LymeNet on Facebook

LymeNet on Twitter




The Lyme Disease Network receives a commission from Amazon.com for each purchase originating from this site.

When purchasing from Amazon.com, please
click here first.

Thank you.

LymeNet Flash Discussion
Dedicated to the Bachmann Family

LymeNet needs your help:
LymeNet 2020 fund drive


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations.

LymeNet Flash Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» LymeNet Flash » Questions and Discussion » Medical Questions » Need help with anemia

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: Need help with anemia
MamaBear11
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 25116

Icon 5 posted      Profile for MamaBear11   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
A LLMD diagnosed me with Lyme disease, but I cannot afford treatment. I believe I have had Lyme for 16 years.

My bloodwork over the last several years has shown a high RDW, but with a normal MCV and normal B12 I'm not sure what it means. Some kind of anemia, I think?

Can anyone shed some light on this for me or point me in the right direction to do some of my own research? I'm worried that I'm missing something important/serious.

I have a follow up appointment with my PCP next week to go over all of my bloodwork and would like to be able to go in with some purpose. I can't depend on this PCP to know how to help me. Here is the lab work:

Name Value Reference Range
WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 6.5 (3.8-10.8 Thousand/uL)

RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.63 (3.80-5.10 Million/uL)

HEMOGLOBIN 13.4 (11.7-15.5 g/dL)

HEMATOCRIT 40.9 (35.0-45.0 %)

MCV 88.3 (80.0-100.0 fL)

MCH 28.8 (27.0-33.0 pg)

MCHC 32.6 (32.0-36.0 g/dL)

RDW 16.6 (11.0-15.0 %)

PLATELET COUNT 247 (140-400 Thousand/uL)

MPV 9.8 (7.5-11.5 fL)

ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHILS 4225 (1500-7800 cells/uL)

ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES 1664 (850-3900 cells/uL)

ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES 475 (200-950 cells/uL)

ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHILS 117 (15-500 cells/uL)

ABSOLUTE BASOPHILS 20 (0-200 cells/uL)

NEUTROPHILS 65.0 %

LYMPHOCYTES 25.6 %

MONOCYTES 7.3 %

EOSINOPHILS 1.8 %

BASOPHILS 0.3 %

Result: RDW 16.6H

--------------------
Untreated Lyme for 25+ years.
Two kids, too much pain & fatigue, no hope of ever being able to treat.

Posts: 310 | From Northeast | Registered: Mar 2010  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
MamaBear11
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 25116

Icon 1 posted      Profile for MamaBear11   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
And now that I've looked back at the numbers from a year ago, the RDW was high, but everything else was LOW!

What on earth is going on?


HEMOGLOBIN 9.8 (11.7-15.5 g/dL)

HEMATOCRIT 31.4 (35.0-45.0 %)

MCV 74.3 (80.0-100.0 fL)

MCH 23.2 (27.0-33.0 pg)

MCHC 31.2 (32.0-36.0 g/dL)

RDW 18.1 (11.0-15.0 %)

--------------------
Untreated Lyme for 25+ years.
Two kids, too much pain & fatigue, no hope of ever being able to treat.

Posts: 310 | From Northeast | Registered: Mar 2010  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Annelet
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 13503

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Annelet     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Did you have your Iron levels checked ...looks like an iron deficiency picture

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Red_blood_cell_distribution_width

Posts: 250 | From canada | Registered: Oct 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Keebler
Honored Contributor (25K+ posts)
Member # 12673

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Keebler     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
-
You should be assessed for Babesia d. and Babesia m. as either can cause severe anemia.

In the meantime - here's what helped my blood improve. It won't treat babesia, so if that is present (or likely), it would need to be addressed with very specific methods.

As a support:

http://flash.lymenet.org/scripts/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=3;t=031228;p=0

STINGING NETTLE - Links set
-

Posts: 48021 | From Tree House | Registered: Jul 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Keebler
Honored Contributor (25K+ posts)
Member # 12673

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Keebler     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
-
I highly recommend Terry Wahls, MD book and suggestions for cellular repair. The nutrients in this diet should help a great deal, regardless of exactly what we face.

Thanks to HALEY for bringing this to our attention.
----------

http://flash.lymenet.org/scripts/ultimatebb.cgi/topic/1/113095?#000002

Topic: Doctor with MS recovers: shares nutrients & pivotal diet

Focus: "Minding My Mitochondria" by Terry Wahls, MD

"TED Talks" Video and book links.

MYELIN SHEATH & MITOCHONDRIA SUPPORT discussed.

======================

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KLjgBLwH3Wc&feature=share

VIDEO, 17 minutes. TED Talk in Iowa City - Terry L. Wahls, M.D


http://www.amazon.com/Minding-Mitochondria-2nd-progressive-wheelchair/dp/0982175086/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1322805441&sr=8-1


Minding My Mitochondria 2nd Edition: How I overcame secondary progressive multiple sclerosis (MS) and got out of my wheelchair.


Terry L. Wahls, M.D. $38.00 & this item ships for FREE with Super Saver Shipping.

Publication Date: April 1, 2010

You can look inside this book and read 23 reader reviews, each 5 stars.

Authors web BLOG for 2008-2010:

http://terrywahls.blogspot.com/


http://www.terrywahls.com/

Terry Wahls, M.D. official website

========================================

- Carol in PA adds:

That article has a link to an article about repairing mitochondrial function with NT Factor. This helps fatigue.

http://www.prohealth.com/library/showArticle.cfm?libid=15150

Repair Damaged Mitochondria and Reduce Fatigue Up to 45%

- by Karen Lee Richards, August 6, 2010
-

Posts: 48021 | From Tree House | Registered: Jul 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is not enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | LymeNet home page | Privacy Statement

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations. If you would like to support the Network and the LymeNet system of Web services, please send your donations to:

The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey
907 Pebble Creek Court, Pennington, NJ 08534 USA


| Flash Discussion | Support Groups | On-Line Library
Legal Resources | Medical Abstracts | Newsletter | Books
Pictures | Site Search | Links | Help/Questions
About LymeNet | Contact Us

© 1993-2020 The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Use of the LymeNet Site is subject to Terms and Conditions.