LymeNet Home LymeNet Home Page LymeNet Flash Discussion LymeNet Support Group Database LymeNet Literature Library LymeNet Legal Resources LymeNet Medical & Scientific Abstract Database LymeNet Newsletter Home Page LymeNet Recommended Books LymeNet Tick Pictures Search The LymeNet Site LymeNet Links LymeNet Frequently Asked Questions About The Lyme Disease Network LymeNet Menu

LymeNet on Facebook

LymeNet on Twitter




The Lyme Disease Network receives a commission from Amazon.com for each purchase originating from this site.

When purchasing from Amazon.com, please
click here first.

Thank you.

LymeNet Flash Discussion
Dedicated to the Bachmann Family

LymeNet needs your help:
LymeNet 2020 fund drive


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations.

LymeNet Flash Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» LymeNet Flash » Questions and Discussion » Medical Questions » Thyroid support?

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: Thyroid support?
xoxoxox
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 18778

Icon 1 posted      Profile for xoxoxox     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Hi
No LLMD right now as it is unfeasible so this question is really about ways I can find thyroid support on my own.

My Quest Diagnostics thyroid tests have come always back normal. Then again, all of my Quest tests always come back as normal. I swear, it's Aetna's way of keeping a thumb on the patient. Abnormalities only ever show up when other labs do the testing. But my thyroid has never been tested at another lab, unfortunately.

And although the test came back within the normal range, I have many of the symptoms associated with hypothyroidism - Coarse and thinning hair, dry skin, slow body movements, inability to tolerate cold, constipation, thinning of the outer third of the eyebrows, puffy face, hands, and feet, weight gain, swelling of the legs, poor muscle tone.

I've talked to my Primary about the issues but until something changes in the tests, it's unlikely she will prescribe anything for it.

Every six months or so I gain about five pounds and am now the biggest I have ever been, despite going hard at the gym 3-4 times a week. And despite eating healthier than ever before. Having to buy basically a new wardrobe every six months to a year is way too costly but everything just gets tighter & tighter. Ugh!

What alternatives are there to prescription meds for thyroid support?

Thanks

--------------------
----------
Danni

Posts: 311 | From Glen Mills, PA | Registered: Jan 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
lymeinhell
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 4622

Icon 1 posted      Profile for lymeinhell     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Often times, a sluggish thyroid is from iodine deficiency. Look up Iodoral.

--------------------
Julie
_ _ ___ _ _
lymeinhell

Blessed are those who expect nothing, for they shall not be disappointed.

Posts: 2258 | From a better place than I was 11 yrs ago | Registered: Sep 2003  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
xoxoxox
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 18778

Icon 1 posted      Profile for xoxoxox     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Thanks Julie
I will give it a shot!

--------------------
----------
Danni

Posts: 311 | From Glen Mills, PA | Registered: Jan 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
n.northernlights
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 17934

Icon 1 posted      Profile for n.northernlights     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I got worse from iodine in vitamin pills, but I have hashimotos. By the way, LDN lowers hashimotos antibodies.

The normal range is way way too wide, normal TSH is around1. What are your numbers, TSH , ft4, TPO Ab?

Most thyroid forums for those who are hypo can tell you the same things, tests are not picking up hypothyroidism until they get very ill, since the ranges are way too wide.

Also, check the stop the thyroid madness website and forum

Posts: 366 | From Europe | Registered: Nov 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Catgirl
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 31149

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Catgirl     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Iodine. Start slow, low doses (not 12 mg).

--------------------
--Keep an open mind about everything. Also, remember to visit ACTIVISM (we can change things together).

Posts: 5418 | From earth | Registered: Mar 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
xoxoxox
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 18778

Icon 1 posted      Profile for xoxoxox     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
n.northernlights - according to Quest, these are all within range:
Past TSH numbers have been 1.03, 0.83 and most recently, 0.726.
The free T4 number was 1.3
The free T3 number was 270
The THyroid Peroxidase AB number just says <10

What is LDN and is lowering the Hash antibodies good?
I will definitely check out the website you suggested.

Catgirl, I just ordered the Iodoral and will ease my way into it to see if it makes any impact.

--------------------
----------
Danni

Posts: 311 | From Glen Mills, PA | Registered: Jan 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Sammi
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 110

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Sammi     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Can you please post the lab ranges for these tests?
Posts: 4680 | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Robin123
Moderator
Member # 9197

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Robin123     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
What about trying Armour thyroid to see how you do? It is an Rx, but maybe you could pay for it - it's not too much cost.

It made a huge difference for me - I began to feel "present" again.

Posts: 13084 | From San Francisco | Registered: May 2006  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
nonna05
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 33557

Icon 1 posted      Profile for nonna05     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Robin , did you get the old formula? How did you start?

Tirate up?

Does a drop of Iodoral in water help it come together?
I'm doing several adrenal support items and some thyroid.......

usually start at 60/1grm........or take a bit of cytomel

still have small mass on Adrenal gland , nobody is concerned about.....

Posts: 2563 | From Denver,CO | Registered: Aug 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
faithful777
Moderator
Member # 22872

Icon 1 posted      Profile for faithful777     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Sometimes the tsh comes into the right range but your body still can't convert T4 to T3 and that is why sometimes adding cytomel a few times a day may help things along.

I did better with Nature Throid vs Armour. Just as cheap to buy and it has a little more T3 in it.

I do take Iodoral everyday.

--------------------
Faithful

Just sharing my experience, I am not a doctor.

Posts: 2682 | From Colorado | Registered: Oct 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Robin123
Moderator
Member # 9197

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Robin123     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I take Armour thyroid daily - I break a 60mg tablet in half and take 30mg in the am and pm. I started with 30mg once a day.

We're all different and we have to find out what works for us, re all the advice given here!

Posts: 13084 | From San Francisco | Registered: May 2006  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
jackie81
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 27031

Icon 1 posted      Profile for jackie81     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
How would you know if your body cant convert t4 to T3?
Posts: 573 | From Out there somewhere | Registered: Jul 2010  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
xoxoxox
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 18778

Icon 1 posted      Profile for xoxoxox     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Sammi
Below are the ranges for the four tests:

TSH 1.03, 0.83 and most recently, 0.726 - Range [0.35-5.5]
The free T4 number was 1.3 - Range [0.8-2.3]
The free T3 number was 270 - Range [230-420]
The Thyroid Peroxidase AB number just says <10 - Range [<35]

Robin & Faithful
Thank you for the suggestions about Armour Thyroid, Nature Throid and cytomel. I will do some reading up on these but it's unlikely my primary would prescribe without the test results to support it. I will talk to her about it though.

--------------------
----------
Danni

Posts: 311 | From Glen Mills, PA | Registered: Jan 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Polkahero
Member
Member # 37841

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Polkahero     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Quest's lab reference range for TSH is now 0.35 to 5.5? Are they kidding? When I had my TSH tested through Quest back in 2011 the reference range was 0.40-4.50 which is pretty ridiculous as well! Seems like they skew these ranges towards sick patients more and more. . .
Posts: 35 | From USA | Registered: Jun 2012  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Sammi
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 110

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Sammi     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
xoxoxox although your results are in the normal range, they are low normal. There is a lot of room to work within the "normal" range.

I am not a medical professional, but based on your results and symptoms I think you might benefit from treatment. From experience, I know I feel best when my results are in the upper 1/3 of the range. My doctor knows this too. When they have been below this, he has increased my dose. I have been steady now for a long time.

I suggest checking out the About.com Thyroid Disease at http://thyroid.about.com/cs/basics_starthere/l/blforum.htm You may be able to get a doctor recommendation here. Another forum is "Stop The Thyroid Madness" at http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/ As with tick-borne diseases, it is important to learn as much as you can.

It can be very difficult to find a good thyroid doctor, but it is not impossible. These sites may be a good place to start.

Posts: 4680 | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Ellen101
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 35432

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Ellen101     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I am so confused with all this. These were my results
Free T3. 2.85
Free T4 1.19
Thyroglobulin antibody <20
Thyroid peroxidase 224

Posts: 1747 | From United States | Registered: Dec 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Sammi
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 110

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Sammi     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Ellen, can you please post the ranges for these tests? Each lab can be different.
Posts: 4680 | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Ellen101
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 35432

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Ellen101     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Free T3 2.85. (2.30-4.20)
Free T4. 1.19. (0.71-1.42)
Thyroglobulin antibody <20. Range- <=40
Thyroid peroxidase 224. Range <35

Posts: 1747 | From United States | Registered: Dec 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Robin123
Moderator
Member # 9197

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Robin123     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Here's my test results prior to starting Armour thyroid:

T3 - 82
normal range: 87-167ng/dL
So, clearly lower than normal range

TSH 3rd generation - 2.93
normal range : .400 - 4.500 mlU/L
So, in the middle of normal

With test results like that, I have had a remarkable response to thyroid supplementation - I feel more present, and I can feel time passing now.

Symptomatically, do you feel any of that - that you feel dissociated or that you don't have a good sense of time passing?

Your tests appear to use different parameters than mine, and by them, you appear normal, except I have a question about the last one, thyroid peroxidase 224 - did you mean to type that it should be greater than 35?

Posts: 13084 | From San Francisco | Registered: May 2006  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Sammi
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 110

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Sammi     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Ellen, it looks like you could have Hashimoto's due to your antibodies being over 35. Hashimoto's shows that your body is attacking the thyroid. Some people who have Hashimoto's have results in the normal range, but treatment is warranted. This happened to me.

As I replied to the other poster, there is room to work within the normal range. Do you have hypothyroid symptoms? Is your doctor treating you?

Posts: 4680 | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Ellen101
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 35432

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Ellen101     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Sammi I am on .75 levothyroxine
Posts: 1747 | From United States | Registered: Dec 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Thewino
Member
Member # 39086

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Thewino     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
My physician swears by the Armour Thyroid also.

Fatigue is a giant issue for me. Testing of my thyroid levels proved them to be low.

I have been on the Armour Thyroid for maybe two weeks now.

It is too early to see any changes or to be able to tell if it is helping at this point. Time will tell.

Thewino

--------------------
Wrinkles only go where the smiles have been --J. Buffett

All of my replies should not be taken as medical advice as they are my opinions only and I am not a physician.

Posts: 55 | From Florida | Registered: Oct 2012  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
swimmeredurp
Member
Member # 34305

Icon 1 posted      Profile for swimmeredurp     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
You might also want to check out NatureThroid--some

people have even better luck with it than Armour.

--------------------
Symptoms started summer 2007
Diagnosed CDC verifiable 01/2010
Stopped treatment summer 2011
Treated Babesia Sept.2011-March 2012
Lyme disease free
Diagnosed with mold sickness March 2012
Almost symptom free, still experience fatigue

Posts: 40 | From Montana | Registered: Oct 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Dove7
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 39546

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Dove7     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Was on armour for two months withou impact. Doc suggested synthroid (levothyroxine) 100 mcg since my numbers weren't moving.

Everyone is slightly different, and many endo docs won't even look at T3 levels, but depend more on the TSH.

Isn't it amazing how much wider the normal ranges are getting at most labs?

--------------------
'Hope' is a thing with feathers, that perches in the soul-- Emily Dickinson

Posts: 160 | From Indiana | Registered: Nov 2012  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is not enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | LymeNet home page | Privacy Statement

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations. If you would like to support the Network and the LymeNet system of Web services, please send your donations to:

The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey
907 Pebble Creek Court, Pennington, NJ 08534 USA


| Flash Discussion | Support Groups | On-Line Library
Legal Resources | Medical Abstracts | Newsletter | Books
Pictures | Site Search | Links | Help/Questions
About LymeNet | Contact Us

© 1993-2020 The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Use of the LymeNet Site is subject to Terms and Conditions.