LymeNet Home LymeNet Home Page LymeNet Flash Discussion LymeNet Support Group Database LymeNet Literature Library LymeNet Legal Resources LymeNet Medical & Scientific Abstract Database LymeNet Newsletter Home Page LymeNet Recommended Books LymeNet Tick Pictures Search The LymeNet Site LymeNet Links LymeNet Frequently Asked Questions About The Lyme Disease Network LymeNet Menu

LymeNet on Facebook

LymeNet on Twitter




The Lyme Disease Network receives a commission from Amazon.com for each purchase originating from this site.

When purchasing from Amazon.com, please
click here first.

Thank you.

LymeNet Flash Discussion
Dedicated to the Bachmann Family

LymeNet needs your help:
LymeNet 2020 fund drive


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations.

LymeNet Flash Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» LymeNet Flash » Questions and Discussion » Medical Questions » Kidney issues along with Lyme

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: Kidney issues along with Lyme
cozynana
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 34270

Icon 12 posted      Profile for cozynana     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I am hoping someone will respond that has kidney stones/disease with Lyme.

I had a parathyroid surgery about 3 months ago. Thought I was doing better but found out my BUN and cteainine are elevated.

Can you give me a quick run down how to eat and how to detox kidneys on a Lyme diet?

I would appreciate it. I see an endo, have a call in and think I will be seeing a nephro next.

Anyone know a good one in Co or Ks. I also would love a DO Nephro if possible.

I am checking into one in Ks currently. I just seems to do better with them then straight MDS......hmmmmmm wonder why.

Posts: 620 | From Ks | Registered: Oct 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
OtterJ
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 30701

Icon 1 posted      Profile for OtterJ     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
cozynana, I think a lot of my problems that were kidney related were due to bartonella. Have you considered co-infections as some of the problem you are having? If you had parathyroid surgery, is your calcium elevated? This might be causing stones. How is your liver doing? Have you had a CAT scan of you lower abdomen? An ultrasound of your kidneys?
Posts: 481 | From Oregon | Registered: Feb 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
daynise
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 39609

Icon 1 posted      Profile for daynise     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Dandelion root is amazing for kidneys.
Posts: 428 | From Midwest | Registered: Dec 2012  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Keebler
Honored Contributor (25K+ posts)
Member # 12673

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Keebler     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
-
Stonebreaker (Chanca Piedra) was fabulous relief for me. Details:


http://flash.lymenet.org/scripts/ultimatebb.cgi/topic/1/123173?

Topic: kidney pain
-

Posts: 48021 | From Tree House | Registered: Jul 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
cozynana
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 34270

Icon 1 posted      Profile for cozynana     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I will try dandelion root and stonebreaker. I need something. Docs do not seem too alarmed or in a hurry to address my issues.
Posts: 620 | From Ks | Registered: Oct 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
cozynana
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 34270

Icon 1 posted      Profile for cozynana     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Can anyone tell me what the EGFR number means. Mine is 37 and the reference is 60.

I also have a BASO% is 1.2 and top reference is 1.00.

Does this have anything to do with my creatinine being 1.46, BUN is 42, total T3 is .68 which low starts at .70.

I read that thyroid issues and kidney issues are connected. I am at a loss and waiting for my endo to call me back.

I called Wed and still not returned the call. Maybe I am just paranoid, but I have felt worse and worried about the kidney thing.

I know I feel worse when I eat a lot of protein and food with high phosphorus.

Sorry for the rant, just sick and tired of all of this. I was doing very well, and hate to loose the ground I had gained.

Posts: 620 | From Ks | Registered: Oct 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Keebler
Honored Contributor (25K+ posts)
Member # 12673

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Keebler     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
-
Why would you say you may be "paranoid"? I don't understand why you would even question your very reasonable inquiry and concern, or put that word in a sentence about yourself.

No need to put yourself down or call yourself names. Really, you pose valid concerns that can likely be addressed by your LLMD, if you have one. Then, if outside consult is needed, your LL doctor can suggest someone right for you.

You may not need an endocrinologist or a kidney specialist. And, if they are not LL, they may not be able to help at all as lyme changes so much.

However, as you wait for more detail, it will do no good to worry (not sure if your saying that you "have felt worse" is physically or worries.

Bottom line: You will 1. find out more and 2. you will then act as needed. Relax as best possible along the way.

If thinking of it as a board game might help, you are on Baltic Avenue and you just have to wait to draw the Community Chest Card for your next move. But, whatever the dice roll, you will simply make the appropriate move. Smell some flowers while you wait.

If you say you "feel worse" physically, of course, then you may need to find answers more quickly.

You may be able to find some answers about the EGFR with Google until someone can reply to that.
-

Posts: 48021 | From Tree House | Registered: Jul 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Keebler
Honored Contributor (25K+ posts)
Member # 12673

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Keebler     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
-
Be sure to avoid ibuprofen as that can cause kidney damage. It constricts blood vessels and that puts a strain on kidney function.

Acetaminophen, hard on the liver can, in turn, stress kidneys if the liver is stressed. Actually, anytime the liver is stressed, it can also be hard on the kidneys as they have to to so much more work and try to take up the slack.

Basic details about both further down in the set below.

You ask: "how to detox kidneys?"

When "how to detox" is asked, I get worried as it sounds like an event rather than an ongoing gentle process of support, not a push.

So, I would not do anything to "detox" kidneys as, IMO, that can be very hard on the kidneys. Avoid "flushes" as they are for toilets, not our organs. Organs don't work that way.

Rather, gentle and consistent support with clean diet with plenty of good food, life style (enough water, gentle exercise, not harsh), and key supplements.

Avoid all food additives & all processed foods, of course. These can be very rough on kidneys.
And, using ONLY SEA SALT, no other. Be sure you get the right amount of SEA SALT for your body.

You seem quick to say you will try the suggested dandelion and Stonebreaker. It's nice to hear that you are willing to try suggestions just, please, first, read all about each. It's takes a little study but . . .

it's really best to be guided by a LL ND who has years of formal education about herbs. How to find one also addressed here:

http://flash.lymenet.org/scripts/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=3;t=030792;p=0

LIVER & KIDNEY SUPPORT & and several HERXHEIMER support links, too.
-

[ 04-06-2013, 11:18 PM: Message edited by: Keebler ]

Posts: 48021 | From Tree House | Registered: Jul 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
cozynana
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 34270

Icon 1 posted      Profile for cozynana     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Keebler, thanks for all the advice. I should not doubt myself or be hard on myself.

Guess it is the brainwashing all the mainstream doctors did in telling me I was always wrong and I was the one with the problem, not them. Gotta get over that PDQ!


I do know I need to research what I take first and also I see my LLMD the 22nd of this month.

If I call earlier and want to talk to him it costs $5 a minute. Right now I don't have that.

Guess I will wait and see what happens. I also tried to add a bit of fruit back into my diet.

BAD IDEA!!! It is out again an eating mostly fruits, veggies, and lemon water. You would think I would get used to the diet, but I have been on it for about 2 years.

If I go off it, I start a decline of health. So for now, I guess it is what works.

Posts: 620 | From Ks | Registered: Oct 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Keebler
Honored Contributor (25K+ posts)
Member # 12673

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Keebler     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
-
Confused. You say that you will not be able to continue fruit after a trial. You also say: "eating mostly fruits, veggies, and lemon water."

Even with fruits which you say you are not dropping - That is not enough. Where's the protein? The fat? The calories? The variety? Why so limited?

Do you include legumes in the veggie category? If so, that is good. If not, they should be especially since you appear to eat no protein. Not sure why, though, but if you are not eating a wide variety of beans, there's a huge risk.

Avoiding protein from meat, fish, eggs, it's vital to supplement with TAURINE.

Concerned that you are not getting all the necessary nutrients with such limitations.

About lemon water, be sure to rinse mouth well with water and wait at least 30 minutes before brushing. Citrus can take enamel off teeth if not rinsed off. And brushing too soon can, too. Teeth need a good rinse and then no foods for 30 minutes so the tooth enamel can harden back up.
-

[ 04-07-2013, 04:45 PM: Message edited by: Keebler ]

Posts: 48021 | From Tree House | Registered: Jul 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Keebler
Honored Contributor (25K+ posts)
Member # 12673

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Keebler     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
-
SOUPS, NOURISHING SOUPS

[not sure if all the recipies in this book are gluten-free but enough must be (or easily adapted) as to wind up on this GF Blog:

http://www.glutenfreecat.com/category/healthy-living/

See fabulous photos at the blog above and more book detail here:

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/1936608677/ref=as_li_qf_sp_asin_tl?ie=UTF8&camp=1789&creative=9325&creativeASIN=1936608677&linkCode=as2&tag=glufrecat-20

LADLED: NOURISHING SOUPS FOR ALL SEASONS

- by Kimberly Harris (December 18, 2012)

over 50 reader reviews, a near perfect composite 5 star rating.
-

Posts: 48021 | From Tree House | Registered: Jul 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
jazzygirl24
Member
Member # 30829

Icon 1 posted      Profile for jazzygirl24     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Hi Cozynana
The EGFR is the estimated glomerulus filtration rate. The glomeruli are tiny units in the kidney which filter the blood, removing waste to make urine.

Your rate is decreased at 37 which means your kidneys are not filtering at the rate they should be.

And your BUN and Creatinine are slightly elevated. The causes could be many infection, htn, diabetes, nephrotic syndrome.

I would try to follow up with a LL nephrologist they would probably want to do further testing to find out the cause. Test like a 24 hour urine for protein and additional blood work like PTH-parathyroid hormone.

Try not to worry your numbers are elevated but not anywhere near the point of kidney failure.

Grace

Posts: 27 | From central nj | Registered: Mar 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
cozynana
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 34270

Icon 1 posted      Profile for cozynana     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Keebler, I know I double talk. It is part of the disease. I try fruit off and on trying to see if I can put them back into my diet.

I seem be able to eat them for about a week and then my body starts reacting to them again.

I always think during that week that I am OK and going to be able to keep them in the diet. No such luck, they are out again.

BOO HOO, love friut.

Also every time I get to that end of the week I start having severe pain in my intestines/left

hip and have figure out the pattern of some kind of infection/yeast issue because if I go on Nystatin after the pain starts I can get it to go away and feel better.

The LLMD assumes I must have some type of chronic yeast infection and has told me it is a good plan of attack.

I do eat protien. Unfortuantely, if I eat any high carb food I get sick. There is something about my body that just can't handle carbs.

I eat mostly chicken, fish, eggs, and some almond butter, trying to cut back on it, I like it too much.

Beans/legumes are too much carbs for me and make me sick as well.

I have not tried them for a couple of years because of the severe reaction I have had in the past, this goes with rice as well.

Believe me I hate this way of eating, but the alternative of eating the foods and being sicker is not an option.

I go along, feel better and try to reintroduce foods. Once in a while I find a keeper.

Many times I pay for the chance and have to take 3-4 days to get level again. What a challenge.

I also use olive oil and coconut oil for cooking and use coconut milk in some of my combos.

It is just so challenging because so many foods cause reactions.

Jazzygirl, I do have a PTH level that is pending and hope to hear from my doc today. Next week I start two separate 24-hour urines-two days apart.

Will digestive enzymes help with the EGFR component? Somewhere I read that this help with the lack of activity in the kidneys. Is this true?

My urologist is trying to figure out the rest of the story.

This working with a uro, endo, and surgeon (recent parathyroid surgeryand still monotoring levels)is frustrating. They all know each other, but still have a lack of communication.

I wish I had a kidney LL. I live in the middle of no where USA and travel 4 hours to see the LLMD I have currently.

My T3 is currently low and wonder if this could be affecting my kidneys. I saw a post on the internet stating thyroid and kidneys are connected.

My endo is supposed to be returning a call (called last Wed, still no reply) and address her side of the story with my current labs.

What a mess. I just hope we can get this figured out. My LLMD is expensive and costs $5 a minute out of pocket for phone calls. So I don't use him any more than necessary.

My insurance covers all of my main stream expenses.

When you are cash poor it is obvious which I will pick until the money is available again.

I do have an appointment with my LLMD the 22nd of this month.

By then the other docs should have all results and make a recommendation that I can take to my LLMD.

I am always taking my own copy of lab work to each appointment because even though they are suppose to be sending lab work to each other it frequently does not work that way.

It is a full time job just trying to keep everyone in the loop.

If anyone can recommend a good nephro LL I would appreciate the info.

I was lucky to find a regular LL in my area, let alone one that specializes in kidneys.

I do have a friend with connections. I will ask her too where one is and maybe I can go if he/she accepts ins.

Crazy deal, some do, some don't. I wish they all could get on the same page.

Posts: 620 | From Ks | Registered: Oct 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is not enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | LymeNet home page | Privacy Statement

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations. If you would like to support the Network and the LymeNet system of Web services, please send your donations to:

The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey
907 Pebble Creek Court, Pennington, NJ 08534 USA


| Flash Discussion | Support Groups | On-Line Library
Legal Resources | Medical Abstracts | Newsletter | Books
Pictures | Site Search | Links | Help/Questions
About LymeNet | Contact Us

© 1993-2020 The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Use of the LymeNet Site is subject to Terms and Conditions.