LymeNet Home LymeNet Home Page LymeNet Flash Discussion LymeNet Support Group Database LymeNet Literature Library LymeNet Legal Resources LymeNet Medical & Scientific Abstract Database LymeNet Newsletter Home Page LymeNet Recommended Books LymeNet Tick Pictures Search The LymeNet Site LymeNet Links LymeNet Frequently Asked Questions About The Lyme Disease Network LymeNet Menu

LymeNet on Facebook

LymeNet on Twitter




The Lyme Disease Network receives a commission from Amazon.com for each purchase originating from this site.

When purchasing from Amazon.com, please
click here first.

Thank you.

LymeNet Flash Discussion
Dedicated to the Bachmann Family

LymeNet needs your help:
LymeNet 2020 fund drive


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations.

LymeNet Flash Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» LymeNet Flash » Questions and Discussion » Medical Questions » Labs--WBC's off

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: Labs--WBC's off
Life+Lyme
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 33568

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Life+Lyme     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Hi,

Can someone help me interpret my labs? I got back labs recently and don't know if I am making a big deal out of nothing.

Manual Differential: Result / Range

Eosinophils 26% / 0-6%
Basophils 6% / 0-2%
Atypical Lymphocytes 3% / 0-2%

I've also been feeling real off lately. My air hunger is HORRIBLE, and it had been almost non-existent for a few months. I'm also a lot more fatigued and weak.

I know that high eosinophils are linked to parasites and Babesia, but I also read that they can be raised by penicillin drugs. I'm on a good bit of penicillin.

I've had high basophils on a fairly regular basis, but I've never had issues with the other two. When should I be concerned?

Thanks!

--------------------
You name it, I've got it.
Full-time medical anomaly.

Posts: 432 | From Southeast | Registered: Aug 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
seibertneurolyme
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 6416

Icon 1 posted      Profile for seibertneurolyme     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Unless you are currently on meds for babesia it is far more likely that the high eosinophils are due to G.I. parasites in my opinion. I think even if you are on babesia meds such a high eosinophil number is more likely due to G.I. parasites than babesia.

NOW is the time to be concerned in my opinion.

Bea Seibert

Posts: 7306 | From Martinsville,VA,USA | Registered: Oct 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
seibertneurolyme
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 6416

Icon 1 posted      Profile for seibertneurolyme     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I did a quick google search on high basophils and hopefully the link I am providing is the worst case scenario.

http://www.reference.com/motif/health/high-basophil-count

I think this is something that also needs to be further investigated.

Bea Seibert

Posts: 7306 | From Martinsville,VA,USA | Registered: Oct 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
jwall
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 22999

Icon 1 posted      Profile for jwall     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I thought low WBCs was indicative of a babesia infection. That's what my LLMD suggests - low WBC and low ferritin point to babesia.
Posts: 618 | From NC | Registered: Oct 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Sammi
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 110

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Sammi     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
[QUOTE]Originally posted by Life+Lyme:
I've also been feeling real off lately. My air hunger is HORRIBLE, and it had been almost non-existent for a few months. I'm also a lot more fatigued and weak.

These can be Babs symptoms, but unrelated to WBCs have you had your iron and ferritin levels checked recently? I have also had an increase in the symptoms you mention and my ferritin is low. These symptoms can be anemia or iron-deficiency related. It may be worth checking.

Posts: 4679 | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Lymetoo
Moderator
Member # 743

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Lymetoo     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Low WBC's is often an indication of ehrlichiosis.

--------------------
--Lymetutu--
Opinions, not medical advice!

Posts: 95256 | From Texas | Registered: Feb 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Life+Lyme
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 33568

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Life+Lyme     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Bea,
I was wondering about GI parasites as well. I have had a lot of GI disorders induced my lyme, but those have been a little better lately. My stomach is the best it has been in several months.

I also saw all the cancer and various diseases when doing a little research. It's hard to know when I am being hyper-vigilant and paranoid, and when I should be genuinely concerned. Thanks!

jwall, thanks for the heads up on the babesia and low WBC. I didn't realize it was the other way around.

Sammi,
I have had low iron since I've been sick. My levels usually really low, but I am not generally anemic. I am not anemic now, but my iron could be low. Thanks for the suggestion!

Lymetoo,
Thanks, I didn't realize that either.

--------------------
You name it, I've got it.
Full-time medical anomaly.

Posts: 432 | From Southeast | Registered: Aug 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Sammi
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 110

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Sammi     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Life+Lyme, ask to have your ferritin level checked also. This shows the amount of iron stored.
Posts: 4679 | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
philly78
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 31069

Icon 1 posted      Profile for philly78     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
What is your WBC count?

--------------------
When faced with pain you have two choices....either quit and accept the circumstances, OR make the decision to fight with all the resources you have at your disposal.

Posts: 1000 | From PA | Registered: Mar 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Life+Lyme
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 33568

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Life+Lyme     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Will do, Sammi.

Philly,
It was 4.3 K/uL, and the normal range is 3.5-11. It's normal but on the lower side.

--------------------
You name it, I've got it.
Full-time medical anomaly.

Posts: 432 | From Southeast | Registered: Aug 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
philly78
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 31069

Icon 1 posted      Profile for philly78     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I meant to reply last night but didn't get a chance. The reason I was asking what your WBC count was is that sometimes the diff percentages can be off but not mean very much because your total cell count would be within normal range. Yours are still off though.

I'm probably not even explaining this right but here is a link that does a better job than I do!

http://www.nurseslearning.com/courses/nrp/labtest/course/section3/

--------------------
When faced with pain you have two choices....either quit and accept the circumstances, OR make the decision to fight with all the resources you have at your disposal.

Posts: 1000 | From PA | Registered: Mar 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Life+Lyme
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 33568

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Life+Lyme     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Oh great! That's a wonderful link, thank you!

--------------------
You name it, I've got it.
Full-time medical anomaly.

Posts: 432 | From Southeast | Registered: Aug 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Life+Lyme
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 33568

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Life+Lyme     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Would anyone else feel uneasy about the fact their doctor's office said these labs were fine and normal? Is it a clerical error, or is it really fine?

--------------------
You name it, I've got it.
Full-time medical anomaly.

Posts: 432 | From Southeast | Registered: Aug 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
seibertneurolyme
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 6416

Icon 1 posted      Profile for seibertneurolyme     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Yes -- I would be very concerned, especially since you said the high basophils has happened before.

With any abnormal test result my first reaction is to have the test repeated. If something is abnormal multiple times then further research is almost always needed.

Bea Seibert

Posts: 7306 | From Martinsville,VA,USA | Registered: Oct 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Life+Lyme
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 33568

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Life+Lyme     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Ok, thanks Bea. Sounds like a good idea.

--------------------
You name it, I've got it.
Full-time medical anomaly.

Posts: 432 | From Southeast | Registered: Aug 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is not enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | LymeNet home page | Privacy Statement

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations. If you would like to support the Network and the LymeNet system of Web services, please send your donations to:

The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey
907 Pebble Creek Court, Pennington, NJ 08534 USA


| Flash Discussion | Support Groups | On-Line Library
Legal Resources | Medical Abstracts | Newsletter | Books
Pictures | Site Search | Links | Help/Questions
About LymeNet | Contact Us

© 1993-2020 The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Use of the LymeNet Site is subject to Terms and Conditions.