LymeNet Home LymeNet Home Page LymeNet Flash Discussion LymeNet Support Group Database LymeNet Literature Library LymeNet Legal Resources LymeNet Medical & Scientific Abstract Database LymeNet Newsletter Home Page LymeNet Recommended Books LymeNet Tick Pictures Search The LymeNet Site LymeNet Links LymeNet Frequently Asked Questions About The Lyme Disease Network LymeNet Menu

LymeNet on Facebook

LymeNet on Twitter




The Lyme Disease Network receives a commission from Amazon.com for each purchase originating from this site.

When purchasing from Amazon.com, please
click here first.

Thank you.

LymeNet Flash Discussion
Dedicated to the Bachmann Family

LymeNet needs your help:
LymeNet 2020 fund drive


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations.

LymeNet Flash Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» LymeNet Flash » Questions and Discussion » Medical Questions » Thyroid help

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: Thyroid help
Summer3
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 35286

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Summer3   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Can someone help me understand thyroid testing? I got my results back and the only thing that came back "technically" abnormal was free T4 by .1. Free T3 was 2.8 normal is 2.0-4.4.

Reverse T3 was 180. Thyroid antibodies were thyroglobulin <10 and thyroid peroxidase 18.0. Normal for that one was 0-33.9.

What is your opinion? Treat with armour or not? I completely trust my doctor, but I'm not knowledgeable about this and my brain wasn't focused at the appointment where we discussed it.

Posts: 1129 | From USA | Registered: Dec 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Sammi
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 110

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Sammi     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Can you post your Free T4 result with the range?

Your Free T3 is in the normal range; however, there i a lot of room to work within the range. Everyone is different, but I feel the best when the Free T3 is in the upper 1/3 of the range which would be closer to the high end.

Are you having symptoms? This may be hard to answer because hypothyroid and Lyme symptoms can overlap.

You are likely starting at a low dose which is the best way. If your doctor thinks you should treat, maybe you should try to see if it helps.

Posts: 4680 | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
fourwinds
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 14114

Icon 1 posted      Profile for fourwinds     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I don't have a thyroid and I'm with Sammi.... I feel best with my FT3 at the upper end.

My husband's labwork is "normal" (at the very low end of normal range) , but he is "subclinically thyroid" based on symptoms (cold, fatigue

He feels better by taking 1 grain of Nature-throid every other day....

Posts: 396 | From EAPennsylvania | Registered: Dec 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Summer3
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 35286

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Summer3   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
My free T4 was 0.8 (0.9-1.7 range).

TSH was 3.39 (0.40 to 3.80 range).

So what does this really mean? That "traditional doctors" would say nothing is wrong and do nothing right?

Does everyone have some thyroid antibodies show up?

--------------------
http://www.lymepie.blogspot.com

Posts: 1129 | From USA | Registered: Dec 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Sammi
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 110

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Sammi     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I think the newer high range for TSH is 2.50.

I would feel terrible with your results. Your Free T4 is low, your TSH is high, and your Free T3 has room for improvement.

When a doctor finally ran antibody tests on me, they were over 2000 with the range being 0-34!

In my non-medical opinion, treatment is warranted based on your results.

Posts: 4680 | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Summer3
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 35286

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Summer3   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Thanks Sammi. Anything I should know about Armour? I'm a little worried because I thought hypothyroid was associated with gaining weight and that adding the hormones would make you lose. I'm already underweight and losing for no reason so I'm a little worried about what will happen when I start this.

--------------------
http://www.lymepie.blogspot.com

Posts: 1129 | From USA | Registered: Dec 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Sammi
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 110

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Sammi     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Armour has both T3 and T4 in it which is good. Not everyone who is hypothyroid gains weight.

I know Lyme can cause weight gain and weight loss. So I don't know if the Armour will affect your weight or not.

My guess is you are likely starting at a low dose and building it up slowly over time. This is the safest way to increase thyroid meds.

Make sure you take it the same time every day. Research what interacts with it. I think you need to avoid dairy for an hour after taking, but check to be sure. I dissolve mine under my tongue so I don't have to worry about interactions.

I hope it helps you feel better!

Posts: 4680 | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
xoxoxox
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 18778

Icon 1 posted      Profile for xoxoxox     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Hi Summer3 - losing weight is one of the HYPER-thyroid symptoms, as opposed to HYPO. It is confusing to me too as this is something I am just starting as well, only I am HYPO. Couldn't lose and just kept gaining. After tests, my doc had me start Armour and in only five days, six pounds have already fallen off.

Someone correct me if I have this wrong but HYPER-thyroidism has a different treatment than Armour, I think. Radioactive iodine and/or anti-thyroid medicine is listed as treatments for HYPER.

It looks like the symptoms for HYPER are:
-Being nervous, moody, weak, or tired.
-Shaky hands, heart may beat fast, or may have problems breathing.
-May be hot and sweaty or have warm, red, itchy skin, have sensitivity to heat.
-May have more bowel movements than usual.
-May have fine, soft hair that is falling out.
-May lose weight even though you eat the same or more than usual.

Do any of these other symptoms apply?

--------------------
----------
Danni

Posts: 311 | From Glen Mills, PA | Registered: Jan 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Summer3
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 35286

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Summer3   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Thanks XO and Sammi,

I have both hypo and hyper symptoms and most of those could also be from Lyme and co-infections. I don't respond quickly to abx, so we're going to try working on this and see if something improves.

My lab results lean more toward hypo according to my doctor.

--------------------
http://www.lymepie.blogspot.com

Posts: 1129 | From USA | Registered: Dec 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
xoxoxox
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 18778

Icon 1 posted      Profile for xoxoxox     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Good luck with the treatment & hope it helps! Keep us posted [Smile]

--------------------
----------
Danni

Posts: 311 | From Glen Mills, PA | Registered: Jan 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Summer3
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 35286

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Summer3   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I'm going to start it tomorrow. My dosage to start is 30mg. I'm already having really bad heart palpitations this week though. I hope they don't get worse.

Hopefully I won't lose any more weight. I'm pretty worried about that.

--------------------
http://www.lymepie.blogspot.com

Posts: 1129 | From USA | Registered: Dec 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is not enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | LymeNet home page | Privacy Statement

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations. If you would like to support the Network and the LymeNet system of Web services, please send your donations to:

The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey
907 Pebble Creek Court, Pennington, NJ 08534 USA


| Flash Discussion | Support Groups | On-Line Library
Legal Resources | Medical Abstracts | Newsletter | Books
Pictures | Site Search | Links | Help/Questions
About LymeNet | Contact Us

© 1993-2020 The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Use of the LymeNet Site is subject to Terms and Conditions.