LymeNet Home LymeNet Home Page LymeNet Flash Discussion LymeNet Support Group Database LymeNet Literature Library LymeNet Legal Resources LymeNet Medical & Scientific Abstract Database LymeNet Newsletter Home Page LymeNet Recommended Books LymeNet Tick Pictures Search The LymeNet Site LymeNet Links LymeNet Frequently Asked Questions About The Lyme Disease Network LymeNet Menu

LymeNet on Facebook

LymeNet on Twitter




The Lyme Disease Network receives a commission from Amazon.com for each purchase originating from this site.

When purchasing from Amazon.com, please
click here first.

Thank you.

LymeNet Flash Discussion
Dedicated to the Bachmann Family

LymeNet needs your help:
LymeNet 2020 fund drive


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations.

LymeNet Flash Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» LymeNet Flash » Questions and Discussion » Medical Questions » Thyroid Lab results: advice please

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: Thyroid Lab results: advice please
skarey
Member
Member # 41962

Icon 1 posted      Profile for skarey     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I just got a thyroid panel done and need help with the results. They look like they are in the normal ranges, but I have tons of thyroid symptoms.

TSH 0.59
Free T3 2.6
Free T4 1.02

Thanks you!

Posts: 16 | From CO | Registered: Sep 2013  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
steve1906
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 16206

Icon 1 posted      Profile for steve1906   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Each lab and method of testing may have its own range for normal test results.

--------------------
Everything I say is just my opinion!

Posts: 3529 | From Massachusetts Boston Area | Registered: Jul 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
skarey
Member
Member # 41962

Icon 1 posted      Profile for skarey     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
The reference range for the lab were as follows:

TSH 0.40-4.50
FREE T3 2.3-5.0
FREE T4 0.80-1.76

So it looks like I am in the "normal" range according to my lab. However I am on the very low end for my TSH and T3.

What does this mean?

Posts: 16 | From CO | Registered: Sep 2013  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
steve1906
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 16206

Icon 1 posted      Profile for steve1906   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
All looks good to me. A lot of us have thyroid symptoms, I know I do.....

--------------------
Everything I say is just my opinion!

Posts: 3529 | From Massachusetts Boston Area | Registered: Jul 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Robin123
Moderator
Member # 9197

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Robin123     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
My TSH was normal and my T3 was low, so I can't say what a low TSH means.

But judging by your low T3, that could indicate you need thyroid supplementation.

I take Armour thyroid and I'm very happy with it - made me feel present again. I take 60mg 2x/day - that's two tablets.

Posts: 13049 | From San Francisco | Registered: May 2006  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Sammi
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 110

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Sammi     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I am putting your results together with the ranges because it is easier to read:

TSH 0.59 (0.40-4.50)
Free T3 2.60 (2.3-5.0)
Free T4 1.02 (0.80-1.76)

You need to have your thyroid antibodies tested. When antibodies are elevated it can indicate Hashimoto's.

I had hypothyroid symptoms for YEARS. Doctors kept telling me my results were normal. Finally a doctor ran the antibody tests. One result should be 0-30 to be normal, and mine was over 2000! This meant that I had Hashimoto's and my body was attacking the thyroid gland. Often people who have Hashimoto's have normal results, but treatment is still warranted.

Also, there is a lot of room to work within the normal range especially if you are symptomatic. For me, I feel the best when the Free T3 and Free T4 are in the upper one-third of the range. It can be very difficult to find a good thyroid doctor, but they do exist.

Here are a couple of good thyroid disease sites:

Stop the Thyroid Madness http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/

About.com Thyroid Disease http://thyroid.about.com/

I don't know if you have seen this chart, "Signs and Symptoms: Adrenal Fatigue vs. Low Thyroid Function" at http://www.drrind.com/therapies/metabolic-symptoms-matrix There is a lot of great information here.

Posts: 4679 | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
MADDOG
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 18

Icon 1 posted      Profile for MADDOG     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I am the oposite I am hypo thyroid. Like 9.5 count.

You are hyper thyroid.But within the range but not by much.

MADDOG

Posts: 3846 | From Ohio | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
skarey
Member
Member # 41962

Icon 1 posted      Profile for skarey     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I read somewhere that the TSH really doesn't give an accurate reading of thyroid function and that the T3 is the best indicator. I also read that most people feel better when their free T3 is near the top of the range. Mine is at the very bottom of the range. I have an appt on the 9th of Oct with a Dr. that is supposed to be very good with thyroid disorders. Is there any thing I can do now while I wait? Supplements?

Thanks

Posts: 16 | From CO | Registered: Sep 2013  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
whitmore
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 28721

Icon 1 posted      Profile for whitmore     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Robin, you are not hyperthyroid. Since you are 'normal' I would treat by symptoms. If you are cold, depressed and have a slow heartbeat, then you might benefit from thyroid medications.
Posts: 226 | From Princeton | Registered: Oct 2010  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Robin123
Moderator
Member # 9197

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Robin123     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Whitmore, I think you mean Skarey - Skarey, your T3 is at the low end, which means hypothyroid. I'm personally doing very well with Armour thyroid, which is an Rx.
Posts: 13049 | From San Francisco | Registered: May 2006  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
carolann2013
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 39964

Icon 1 posted      Profile for carolann2013     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Hi Robin,

Did the Armour help with any weight gain? Or did you have a weight gain?

Posts: 213 | From Tennessee | Registered: Jan 2013  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
whitmore
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 28721

Icon 1 posted      Profile for whitmore     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Robin, you are not hyperthyroid. Since you are 'normal' I would treat by symptoms. If you are cold, depressed and have a slow heartbeat, then you might benefit from thyroid medications.
Posts: 226 | From Princeton | Registered: Oct 2010  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is not enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | LymeNet home page | Privacy Statement

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations. If you would like to support the Network and the LymeNet system of Web services, please send your donations to:

The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey
907 Pebble Creek Court, Pennington, NJ 08534 USA


| Flash Discussion | Support Groups | On-Line Library
Legal Resources | Medical Abstracts | Newsletter | Books
Pictures | Site Search | Links | Help/Questions
About LymeNet | Contact Us

© 1993-2020 The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Use of the LymeNet Site is subject to Terms and Conditions.