LymeNet Home LymeNet Home Page LymeNet Flash Discussion LymeNet Support Group Database LymeNet Literature Library LymeNet Legal Resources LymeNet Medical & Scientific Abstract Database LymeNet Newsletter Home Page LymeNet Recommended Books LymeNet Tick Pictures Search The LymeNet Site LymeNet Links LymeNet Frequently Asked Questions About The Lyme Disease Network LymeNet Menu

LymeNet on Facebook

LymeNet on Twitter




The Lyme Disease Network receives a commission from Amazon.com for each purchase originating from this site.

When purchasing from Amazon.com, please
click here first.

Thank you.

LymeNet Flash Discussion
Dedicated to the Bachmann Family

LymeNet needs your help:
LymeNet 2020 fund drive


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations.

LymeNet Flash Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» LymeNet Flash » Questions and Discussion » Medical Questions » ?'s Lower DHEA, Ferritin, Free T3, Vit D & dr. recommended supplements/vitamins

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: ?'s Lower DHEA, Ferritin, Free T3, Vit D & dr. recommended supplements/vitamins
one4islands
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 28187

Icon 1 posted      Profile for one4islands     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Still can't find a LLMD to treat my Lyme, but recently saw an Internist who is a holistic/integrative medicine dr. who believes in treating the body as a whole and believes in Lyme.

Long post here and have posted questions at the end. Thanks in advance.

Other than my usual Lyme symptoms I've also had been experiencing heart palpitations that happen at night when I first get in bed, that feel as though a hamster is in my chest.

Heavy thumping and flip flopping always worse when lying on the left side.

Also moments of becoming completely worn out, lack of energy and super sleepy that come out of nowhere almost as if drugged by a tranquilizer.

I blamed SAD as I hate the winter, but am not depressed at all.

My hair has been super dry and falling out as well as nails separating from the skin under the finger tips, so I thought thyroid or perimenopause.

This dr. ordered some labs and everything was in the normal range except my WBC which has been low for 15 years and

My LDL has crept up the past two years and the dr. says it's hormonally elevated-107 was the reading, optimal is less than 100.

However,all other cholesterol related readings are excellent.

My ferritin was 7.7. She would like to see it at 60. Normal ranges are 6.3-132. I am now taking Floravital Liquid Iron three times a week for this.

She bumped up my Vit D3 intake to 5000iu daily because it was at 35.1 which she'd like to see at 60.

My T3, Free was 2.89 which she said was at the low end of normal, she'd like to see it above 3.0.

For this she suggested a homeopathic thyroid supplement to boost the T3 and if it doesn't work an rx could be given.

Progesterone, testosterone, pregnenlone, serotonin, estradiol all normal and in good ranges.

DHEA-S was low end of normal. 22.1 reading, but she would like to see it at 100. Normal ranges 18-244. She says it's no wonder I feel so fatigued with this level.

To address the DHEA/adrenal support she has me taking 25 mg of Keto-7 DHEA. I took this for a week and after much research am questioning the safety and whether or not to continue.

The doctor said overall my lab results are good, but she can optimize my health by addressing the higher LDL, low T3, low ferritin, low VitD.

She says my LDL is being affected by the DHEA and other hormones affect it as well-testosterone, estrogen, progesterone, cortisol, pregnenolone, glucocortoids and mineralcorticoids.

So,my questions are if any of you out there have lower DHEA-S levels, what are you doing to boost it.

Is anyone taking Keto-7 DHEA? I know it is very popular for those trying to lose weight, I do not need that. I cannot gain weight and am underweight.

Is anyone taking a homeopathic thyroid supplement and does it seem to work for you?

After about two weeks of taking these pills I have had no more crazy hamster heart thumping palpitations, but haven't noticed more energy or anything else as of yet.

Posts: 412 | From Virginia | Registered: Sep 2010  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
seibertneurolyme
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 6416

Icon 1 posted      Profile for seibertneurolyme     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
It sounds to me like the doc is starting you at low doses of everything.

I honestly question the logic of only taking the iron 3 days per week. Don't know if that iron supplement also has vitamin c in it or not. If not I would think vitamin c should also be supplemented.

Don't remember the exact DHEA hubby took -- I think I probably just bought the cheapest brand. But I am pretty sure that he took 50 mg daily or maybe even 2 times daily for several years.

Hubby took armour thyroid which is a prescription med (but it is made from pork so is more natural and not just synthethic chemicals). I also take that myself and find it very helpful.

If your WBC is low -- then that is something that needs work. Surprised the doc did not at least suggest an adaptogen such as Siberian ginseng or rhodiola. I guess they are waiting to see if the vitamin D raises your WBC, but personally I don't think that will be enough to do the trick.

It does not sound to me like the doc is very well versed in tickborne diseases. If they believe in lyme do they at least plan to start you on killing herbs such as the Buhner protocol or something similar?

Correcting nutritional imbalances is not quick and easy unless you get IV vitamins and minerals. Changes to symptoms usually would be gradual unless you were extremely deficient.

Did the doc at least test your B12 levels? That can make a tremendous difference in some people's energy levels.

Bea Seibert

Posts: 7306 | From Martinsville,VA,USA | Registered: Oct 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
one4islands
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 28187

Icon 1 posted      Profile for one4islands     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
The dr. did not mention any specific treatment for the Lyme itself, mostly addressed my results of blood work and suggestions for 'optimizing' my health.

I suppose the iron M/W/F two capfuls 10ml is because my ferritin was on the low end of normal. The FloraVital liquid iron w/ herbs does have Vit C, B1, B2, B6 and B12.

My low WBC for about 15 years has not been a big concern for most drs.

Saw a hematologist/oncologist last year who ran a ton of tests, all normal to rule out causes/cancer. There are times when it does go up to a normal reading. This new dr. is questioning why it is low and how to fix it.

B12 levels normal.

Posts: 412 | From Virginia | Registered: Sep 2010  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is not enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | LymeNet home page | Privacy Statement

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations. If you would like to support the Network and the LymeNet system of Web services, please send your donations to:

The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey
907 Pebble Creek Court, Pennington, NJ 08534 USA


| Flash Discussion | Support Groups | On-Line Library
Legal Resources | Medical Abstracts | Newsletter | Books
Pictures | Site Search | Links | Help/Questions
About LymeNet | Contact Us

© 1993-2020 The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Use of the LymeNet Site is subject to Terms and Conditions.