LymeNet Home LymeNet Home Page LymeNet Flash Discussion LymeNet Support Group Database LymeNet Literature Library LymeNet Legal Resources LymeNet Medical & Scientific Abstract Database LymeNet Newsletter Home Page LymeNet Recommended Books LymeNet Tick Pictures Search The LymeNet Site LymeNet Links LymeNet Frequently Asked Questions About The Lyme Disease Network LymeNet Menu

LymeNet on Facebook

LymeNet on Twitter




The Lyme Disease Network receives a commission from Amazon.com for each purchase originating from this site.

When purchasing from Amazon.com, please
click here first.

Thank you.

LymeNet Flash Discussion
Dedicated to the Bachmann Family

LymeNet needs your help:
LymeNet 2020 fund drive


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations.

LymeNet Flash Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» LymeNet Flash » Questions and Discussion » Medical Questions » hypothyroid values

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: hypothyroid values
Radha
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 8464

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Radha     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
for those of you who have been diagnosed with

hypothyroidism, can you tell me what your TSH

values were, mine is 4.26 and i thought that was

high but my doctor says it falls within the

normal reference range, but just wondering how it

compares with others, i want to try the armour

thyroid, thanks for any help

Radha

Posts: 392 | From New York | Registered: Dec 2005  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
n.northernlights
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 17934

Icon 1 posted      Profile for n.northernlights     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I was quite hypothyroid with a TSH of 2,5.

Note that endocrinologists have at least two camps, one camp says noone is hypo until TSH reaches 10, the other camp says anything above 3,0 is probably hypothyroid, and even down to 2,5. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16148345


On the thyroid forums, sometimes they say one can go to the pharmacy and ask which doctor prescribes Thyroid USP (Armour , Nature-throid, Westhroid, etc) and those doctors are more likely to also consider your symptoms.

Posts: 366 | From Europe | Registered: Nov 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
1Bitten2XShy
Unregistered


Icon 1 posted            Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Have you ever had your Thyroid Antibodies tested?

My TSH is pretty good, but I have high antibodies, hence Hashi's disease. As well as my Ft3 and Ft4 is very low.

IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Tif
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 12701

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Tif     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I also have Hashimoto's like 1Bitten2XShy, and sometimes my TSH is normal..........thyroid antibodies are more definitive. My doc wants my TSH under 2.0; right now it is higher than he wants it.

--------------------
TL

Posts: 365 | From OK | Registered: Jul 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Rambler
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 18794

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Rambler   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Like Lyme disease, it can be a clinical diagnosis.
My TSH #s were borderline, but I was totally the poster child for hypothyroidism. Very symptomatic.
Wow-wee!! What a differnce Armour Thyroid (pig glands!!) made for me.

It's gross to think about where it comes from... You know, Armour bacon...

--------------------
Be Well

Posts: 103 | From Out West | Registered: Jan 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
bncrump
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 20374

Icon 1 posted      Profile for bncrump     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
New lab reference range is 0.3 - 3.0 but most labs and Drs do not use the new range.

A TSH above 3 is most likely too high. Everyone tolerates thyroid hormone differently so 4.26 may be too high for you. What symptoms are you having?

I agree that you should have your antibodies tested. Having Hashi's could give you symptoms, even if your TSH is normal.

I have Hashi's and for years my TSH was normal. Then, after the birth of my son, my Drs failed to check my TSH and it was 202 (yes, 202) when they found it. I was almost bedridden.

It is difficult to find a Dr to prescribe Armour but it is worth a try. I must admit, I wanted to try Armour because I didn't think the Synthroid was working BUT it wasn't the medicine at all. It was the LD.

I would request ask your Dr to run a Free T3 and Free T4 along with a TSH. They should both be near the top of the range. Also, ask for thyroid antibodies. (TPOab)

If you have any questions, you can PM me.

Posts: 114 | From Atlanta, GA | Registered: May 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
disturbedme
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 12346

Icon 1 posted      Profile for disturbedme   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Yes, 4.26 is hypothyroid. When I first found out I was hypothyroid at 5.9 my doctor said the same thing. He shrugged it off and said it was fine and he didn't feel a need to worry about it.

Luckily, I eventually found a doctor willing to listen and agreed that I was hypothyroid (even though it was about two years AFTER I first noticed I was hypothyroid).

Most learned doctors in thyroid functioning go by a much different range for TSH than the labs where you are tested. Most labs will say something along the lines of 1 - 4 or something near that (I can't remember exactly and I don't have my paperwork with me). But most learned thyroid docs know that most people feel better and do better when their thyroid is functioning between 1 - 2 and NOT any higher than that.

--------------------
One can never consent to creep when one feels an impulse to soar.
~ Helen Keller

My Lyme Story

Posts: 2965 | From Land of Confusion (bitten in KS, moved to PA, now living in MD) | Registered: Jun 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
22dreams
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 17846

Icon 1 posted      Profile for 22dreams     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I have Hashimoto's like others.

I would definitely suggest having thyroid antibodies checked for.

My TSH has always been "within normal limits" however, my LLMD, unlike my PCP, spotted Hypo Sx immediately and put me on Armour and it's helped a bit thus far.

I've heard from multiple sources that TSH should be as close to 1.0 as possible.

http://heartscanblog.blogspot.com/2008/06/is-normal-tsh-too-high.html

My sister former doctor, a thyroid specialist, told her that thyroid disease is a clinical diagnosis just like lyme (like Rambler stated).

The doc didn't give as much credence to TSH at all. He said TSH can fluctuate greatly within hours so it's not a good indicator.

Posts: 571 | From Massachusetts | Registered: Oct 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Cass A
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 11134

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Cass A     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Dear Friends,

I'd check out Wilson's Temperature Syndrome, also sometimes called Wilson's Thyroid Syndrome. It goes about testing via your TEMPERATURE, not the TSH.

Cronic low body temperature=thyroid dysregulation. Period.

There are articles on-line about it.

I treated this for two years and could never get my temperature to stablize in the normal range.

Then, I found out I had Lyme.....

Best,

Cass A

Posts: 1245 | From Thousand Oaks, CA | Registered: Feb 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Radha
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 8464

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Radha     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
thanks so so much for all your replies, my T-3 is

2.6, and T-4 is .91, does this make any

difference or mean anything? i cant thank all of

you enough for helping me understand this, i am

really considering just buying the armour online

without a prescription and trying a tiny dose,

what you do think? i know its always better to

work with the doctor but if he will not agree

then what other choice do i have?

Radha

Posts: 392 | From New York | Registered: Dec 2005  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
1Bitten2XShy
Unregistered


Icon 1 posted            Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Radha-

Did you have your FT3 and FT4 tested? If so, please either post or PM me the results. There is also a very informative website out there on Thyroid and I would be happy to give you that link if you PM me.

IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
MariaA
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 9128

Icon 1 posted      Profile for MariaA     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
hey, for those of you taking both Armour (or whatever similar product) and Cortef, what time of day do you take the different pills, together, separately, or...?

--------------------
Symptom Free!!! Thank you all!!!!

Find me at Lymefriends, I post under the same name.
diet: http://lymefriends.ning.com/group/healthylowcarbrecipes
Homemade Probiotics thread
Herbal Links Thread

Posts: 2552 | From San Francisco | Registered: Apr 2006  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
1Bitten2XShy
Unregistered


Icon 1 posted            Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Depends on how many grains/mg you are on of each. Armour (of the likes) is normally broken up in 2X daily, while Cortef is also broken up over the day depending on how many MG's you are taking.

breaking up Cortef acts more like your own natural cortisol production.

IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
LittleLymie19
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 15610

Icon 1 posted      Profile for LittleLymie19     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
So many numbers and opinions!

My body temperature is always around 94. It's one of my most debilitating symptoms. So painful, and it causes a host of other issues.

This has always made me suspect thyroid disfunction.

I'm waiting on thyroid testing (first I have to find insurance to cover it!), but I do have results for my TSH. My TSH is 2.52.

So is a TSH of 2.52 out of range then?

Radha, I really hope that you find some answers soon, and that treating your possible thyroid issues brings some relief for you. Good luck!

Posts: 710 | From West Coast | Registered: May 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Cass A
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 11134

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Cass A     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Dear Little,

Honey, with a temperature around 94, you for SURE have a thyroid problem!!

TSH testing may not show it up--that's another situation with traditional medicine. Don't get me started on THAT subject!!

Just recently, doing the Allergie-Immun drops from Germany, my temperature has come into normal range most of the time. A first since 1998 or so!!!!

From data at the Marshall Protocol site, one of the first things that tends to normalize on the MP is thyroid function, and people who do the MP who are taking thyroid medications have to have their doses adjusted downward, often more than once.

So, my point here, is that taking thyroid is not going to handle the underlying situation, although it may make the current symptoms less. This, in itself may be very important.

Hope this helps.

Cass A

Posts: 1245 | From Thousand Oaks, CA | Registered: Feb 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Radha
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 8464

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Radha     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
my TSH shows possible hypothyroid, but my

symptoms go with HYPER thyroid but the TSH has to

be very low to have hyper right? i am not

sluggish, always too hyper and sweaty!

Radha

Posts: 392 | From New York | Registered: Dec 2005  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
1Bitten2XShy
Unregistered


Icon 1 posted            Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Radha

That is not always true. If you have Hashi's, you can be both Hyper and Hypo. Hashi's is an autoimmune disease and is a real bugger! It supresses your TSH making it look "OK". You should have your Thyroid Antibodies both TPO and TPA tested and your FT3 and FT4...if you feel you have a thyroid issue.

IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
ukcarry
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 18147

Icon 1 posted      Profile for ukcarry     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Cass A, that's very interesting that your temperature has moved into the normal range on the AI drops: what round of drops are you on now and are you taking thyroid medication with the drops?

I've been wondering if the AI will affect my thyroid ...I'm on 100mg T4 [thyroxine] and 10 mg T3 [sodium liothyronine] and should be starting the drops in another week or so.

Posts: 1647 | From UK | Registered: Nov 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is not enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | LymeNet home page | Privacy Statement

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations. If you would like to support the Network and the LymeNet system of Web services, please send your donations to:

The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey
907 Pebble Creek Court, Pennington, NJ 08534 USA


| Flash Discussion | Support Groups | On-Line Library
Legal Resources | Medical Abstracts | Newsletter | Books
Pictures | Site Search | Links | Help/Questions
About LymeNet | Contact Us

© 1993-2020 The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Use of the LymeNet Site is subject to Terms and Conditions.