LymeNet Home LymeNet Home Page LymeNet Flash Discussion LymeNet Support Group Database LymeNet Literature Library LymeNet Legal Resources LymeNet Medical & Scientific Abstract Database LymeNet Newsletter Home Page LymeNet Recommended Books LymeNet Tick Pictures Search The LymeNet Site LymeNet Links LymeNet Frequently Asked Questions About The Lyme Disease Network LymeNet Menu

LymeNet on Facebook

LymeNet on Twitter




The Lyme Disease Network receives a commission from Amazon.com for each purchase originating from this site.

When purchasing from Amazon.com, please
click here first.

Thank you.

LymeNet Flash Discussion
Dedicated to the Bachmann Family

LymeNet needs your help:
LymeNet 2020 fund drive


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations.

LymeNet Flash Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» LymeNet Flash » Questions and Discussion » Medical Questions » My ID doc is a joke

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: My ID doc is a joke
mmbl
Member
Member # 20642

Icon 1 posted      Profile for mmbl     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
So, everyone was right about the spinal tap being useless, and I should have listened. My spinal tap came back negative, and though my headache finally dissolved on Sunday (just the spinal one, I still have my regular one, lol), my back still hurts something awful. Anyway, he said I tested positive for two viruses, two forms of Ebstein barr, but they would probably go away within the next 3-6 months. Though, hmm, since I have never been tested for these things before, how do we know how long I've had them up to now? And we both know my symptoms go back WAY further. Anyway, he related my symptoms to rhuematologic problems, though my rhuematologist could not find the problem since my WBC has been high for so long. WBC means infection, so these viruses aren't just going away Doc! I see him again in 3 months for more tests, but he sees no need for any further treatment though he noted I have no change in symptoms.

In addition to the viruses, my WBC is high at 11, my RBC is low at 3.7, hemoglobin is low at 11.3, hemacrit is low at 32.5, absolute lymphocytes high at 4312. Anyone understand all that? My WBC has been high for at least over a year, that I know of. Don't tell me 3 months for anything. I got pushed out the door.

I have my appointment with Dr. S in West Chester, recommended from a couple people on this site. We'll see what happens from here. I'm so frustrated, I can't keep going in this pain. If one more doctor tells me to take Motrin, I just might kick him.

Posts: 40 | From NJ | Registered: Jun 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
mmbl
Member
Member # 20642

Icon 1 posted      Profile for mmbl     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
BTW: I had a bad case of mono in highschool. And the IGM (new) test for Epstein Barr is negative. The IGG (past infection) is the one that's positive. So in my opinion, it's stupid to think that my current symptoms (that have been present for an extended period of time, already well over the mono period of active sick time) are not caused by Epstein Barr. Am I wrong for feeling this way? I think what I'm thinking is logical, and what he's thinking is really stupid.
Posts: 40 | From NJ | Registered: Jun 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Pinelady
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 18524

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Pinelady     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Well the good thing is you are at least getting a response to something. But I am like your doc.

It all looks viral syndrome. It may be masking the Lyme.

My lymphs were always real low except in the very beginning and the rbc and hemoglobin levels high.

Sed rate? Protein? They need a protein level to see if it is actual infection or something in the cells.

That might tip the scale but I would not wait and would test with Igenex if you haven't already.

--------------------
Suspected Lyme 07 Test neg One band migrating in IgG region
unable to identify.Igenex Jan.09IFA titer 1:40 IND
IgM neg pos
31 +++ 34 IND 39 IND 41 IND 83-93 +
DX:Neuroborreliosis

Posts: 5850 | From Kentucky | Registered: Dec 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
mmbl
Member
Member # 20642

Icon 1 posted      Profile for mmbl     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
No, I understand. My issue is it's abundantly clear that I've had an infection for quite some time according to my blood work. What I cannot accept is the waiting and seeing for it to go away. I NEED to do something. I guess the doctors aren't scared yet, but I've been, obviously there is something in me that shouldn't be, and I've been sick for too long. Even the doc said should go away in 3-6 motnhs, but it's already been way longer. How much longer can I be expected to wait??
Posts: 40 | From NJ | Registered: Jun 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is not enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | LymeNet home page | Privacy Statement

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations. If you would like to support the Network and the LymeNet system of Web services, please send your donations to:

The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey
907 Pebble Creek Court, Pennington, NJ 08534 USA


| Flash Discussion | Support Groups | On-Line Library
Legal Resources | Medical Abstracts | Newsletter | Books
Pictures | Site Search | Links | Help/Questions
About LymeNet | Contact Us

© 1993-2020 The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Use of the LymeNet Site is subject to Terms and Conditions.