LymeNet Home LymeNet Home Page LymeNet Flash Discussion LymeNet Support Group Database LymeNet Literature Library LymeNet Legal Resources LymeNet Medical & Scientific Abstract Database LymeNet Newsletter Home Page LymeNet Recommended Books LymeNet Tick Pictures Search The LymeNet Site LymeNet Links LymeNet Frequently Asked Questions About The Lyme Disease Network LymeNet Menu

LymeNet on Facebook

LymeNet on Twitter




The Lyme Disease Network receives a commission from Amazon.com for each purchase originating from this site.

When purchasing from Amazon.com, please
click here first.

Thank you.

LymeNet Flash Discussion
Dedicated to the Bachmann Family

LymeNet needs your help:
LymeNet 2020 fund drive


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations.

LymeNet Flash Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» LymeNet Flash » Questions and Discussion » Medical Questions » Most symptoms subsided-Fatigue a problem

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: Most symptoms subsided-Fatigue a problem
CherylSue
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 13077

Icon 1 posted      Profile for CherylSue     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
After almost two years of treatment, a lot of my symptoms got better (brain fog, thinking, reading,tingling, weakness, etc.) However, stamina a fatigue are still a big issue.

My LLMD put me on Armour Thyroid even though tests were normal. Each time I tried the stuff, I felt worse. Nausea, etc. I've tried 1 pill for a month, so I know it's the Armour. I do better without it.

I'm still on ceftin, malarone, and nystatin.

Does anybody know what will help the fatigue? My hemoglobin is 13.7. Do I need iron?

What has helped your fatigue?

Thanks,
CherylSue

Posts: 1954 | From Illinois | Registered: Aug 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
sixgoofykids
Moderator
Member # 11141

Icon 1 posted      Profile for sixgoofykids   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Your hemoglobin sounds fine.

Maybe try a different type of thyroid. I didn't get any help from Armour, so I'm on Synthroid/Cytomel. What did your thyroid test show? Some docs think TSH below 4 is normal, but I didn't feel better till mine was below 1.

--------------------
sixgoofykids.blogspot.com

Posts: 13449 | From Ohio | Registered: Feb 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
alliebridge
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 9103

Icon 1 posted      Profile for alliebridge     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
The only thing that helped my fatigue was IV Rocephin, while I was on it.

I'm off of it now and back to my old fatigue. But while on it, it really, really helped my energy level.

Posts: 366 | From MA | Registered: Apr 2006  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
keltyl
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 14050

Icon 1 posted      Profile for keltyl     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Allie....Did your dr. put you on orals after the rocephin? I asked my doc about that, feeling better, then getting worse again after stopping. He said b/c you need to go on orals after going off. Just wondering.
Posts: 847 | From upstateNY | Registered: Dec 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Sammi
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 110

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Sammi     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
CherylSue, have you had your adrenal and hormone levels tested? Lyme can affect all of these levels.
Posts: 4678 | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
CherylSue
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 13077

Icon 1 posted      Profile for CherylSue     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Thanks for the replies. No, my adrenal and hormone levels haven't been tested except for Vitamin D. I'm 22 with 30-80 being normal. Both PCP and LLMD want me to take Vit. D supplements, but they make me feel sicker.

I've never been on IV abx. Just orals.

I may have to see an endocrinologist. LLMD said things may clear up after the infections clear up.

CherylSue

Posts: 1954 | From Illinois | Registered: Aug 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Sammi
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 110

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Sammi     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Hi CherylSue. My doctor checked my adrenal and hormone levels (estrogen, progesterone, estradiol, testosterone) using ZRT Lab http://www.zrtlab.com/ saliva testing.

From what I understand, saliva testing is more reliable than blood testing. Having these levels checked and treated have been beneficial for me.

Have you had your Free T3 and Free T4 tested? Armour is a T3/T4 medicine. If your Free T3 is not low but your Free T4 is, you may benefit from a T4 only med.

Posts: 4678 | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Jill E.
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 9121

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Jill E.     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Armour was a disaster for me. Nine months ago, a famous LLMD switched me from Synthroid (which I felt fine on, but my T3 was a little low) to Armour and I became more hypothyroid than I was when first diagnosed with Hashimoto's thyroiditis back in 1995. It has taken nine months of profound fatigue and 20 pounds that I didn't need to gain to try to stabilize by going back slowly on Synthroid.

There is a lot of controversy right now about Armour thyroid and two M.D.s including a renowned endocrinologist said the doses are inconsistent batch to batch.

Malarone has made me bedridden with fatigue for weeks - has it done that to you?

A Lyme friend of mine who was battling fatigue for a year has rebounded remarkably with the use of three adrenal supplements/herbs, so yes, check the adrenals too.

Jill

--------------------
If laughter is the best medicine, why hasn't stand-up comedy cured me?

Posts: 1773 | From San Diego | Registered: Apr 2006  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Bugg
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 8095

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Bugg     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Has your LLMD mentioned that Malarone may be adding to your fatigue? Are you on CoQ10? Also, are you addressing inflammation?

[ 09-02-2009, 01:59 PM: Message edited by: Bugg ]

Posts: 1155 | From Southeast | Registered: Oct 2005  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
CherylSue
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 13077

Icon 1 posted      Profile for CherylSue     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I can't tolerate CoQ10. Makes me feel worse. I do better without the Armour. My T4 is in the middle range of normal.

I don't do more than 1 malarone per day. Two doses make me too fatigued, and I'm back working full time again after a summer break (where I actually relapsed and did worse than when I was working!)

I'm going to a new doc next week who is treating Lyme in my area. This doc may have a few new ideas. I've been going to a prominent LLMD, but I've plateaued and am looking for new treatments.

I've thought about my adrenals. My cortisol tested at 19, so I don't think I'm abnormal.

Something is off. Blood microscopy last year indicated misshapen redblood cells - mycoplasma? babesia?

This disease is crazy! Thanks for your replies.

Posts: 1954 | From Illinois | Registered: Aug 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is not enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | LymeNet home page | Privacy Statement

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations. If you would like to support the Network and the LymeNet system of Web services, please send your donations to:

The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey
907 Pebble Creek Court, Pennington, NJ 08534 USA


| Flash Discussion | Support Groups | On-Line Library
Legal Resources | Medical Abstracts | Newsletter | Books
Pictures | Site Search | Links | Help/Questions
About LymeNet | Contact Us

© 1993-2020 The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Use of the LymeNet Site is subject to Terms and Conditions.