LymeNet Home LymeNet Home Page LymeNet Flash Discussion LymeNet Support Group Database LymeNet Literature Library LymeNet Legal Resources LymeNet Medical & Scientific Abstract Database LymeNet Newsletter Home Page LymeNet Recommended Books LymeNet Tick Pictures Search The LymeNet Site LymeNet Links LymeNet Frequently Asked Questions About The Lyme Disease Network LymeNet Menu

LymeNet on Facebook

LymeNet on Twitter




The Lyme Disease Network receives a commission from Amazon.com for each purchase originating from this site.

When purchasing from Amazon.com, please
click here first.

Thank you.

LymeNet Flash Discussion
Dedicated to the Bachmann Family

LymeNet needs your help:
LymeNet 2020 fund drive


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations.

LymeNet Flash Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» LymeNet Flash » Questions and Discussion » Medical Questions » Losing hair, doctors won't look furthur into thyroid.. Don't know where to go.

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: Losing hair, doctors won't look furthur into thyroid.. Don't know where to go.
Wolfed Out
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 23727

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Wolfed Out     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I told my doctors I've been steady losing my hair since I was in my late-teens, early 20's. I'm 26, and have less hair than anyone in my family. I don't believe it's genetic in my case. It started when I first started having Lyme symptoms over 8 years ago.

I brought up hypothyroidism to my doctor, and they don't figure that's the case. Because my PTH hormone tested at .2 below the high limit of < 1.4 pmol/L.

My TSH was at 1.476 within the limits of 0.350-4.500 uIU/mL.

I can't see an endocrinologist without a referral.

I don't know where else to look within Lyme disease to supplement for my problem; which I'm trying to stop before it becomes worse.

Help, please...

Posts: 829 | From MD | Registered: Dec 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
healthy2009
Member
Member # 21794

Icon 1 posted      Profile for healthy2009     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Did you get the complete thyroid panel testing?.
I am hypothyroid before was diagnosed with Lyme. Before I was diagnosed with hypo I used to lose bunches of hair. It stopped after starting my thyroid medication.

Since last 4 months it started to fall off again in bunches. I have asked the LLMD who gave me Biotin. But it did not help.

I don't know if this helps or not. Once a dermatologist told me that when you are on medications the hair loss is pretty common because of the toxins.

Sorry I am not a big help around.

Posts: 46 | From Maryland | Registered: Aug 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
sk8ter
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 8671

Icon 1 posted      Profile for sk8ter     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Sorry..are you a male or female??? If a female get checked for PCOS or google it. there is a really good website for it. If a male have your calccium ( Ionized also) checked with the PTH for hyperparathyroidism and or adrenal fatigue. For adrenal fatigue have a saliva cortisol 4x thru the day done thru NeuroScience labs, XRT labs, or others. Adrenal fatigue can mess the thyroid up but you must fix the adrenals for the thyroid to work again. Get the book Adrenal Fatigue.. for the 21st Century by Dr. John Wilson.
Posts: 871 | From orange county, ca. | Registered: Jan 2006  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Wolfed Out
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 23727

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Wolfed Out     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Thanks for the support.

I'm male. My calcium levels have been on the little high-side. 10.6, but remain around 10.0 when double-checked.

I recently did a saliva-adrenal fatigue test 4x in one day. I'm still awaiting my results.

I'll pick up the book sk8ter, thank you [Smile]

Posts: 829 | From MD | Registered: Dec 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
sixgoofykids
Moderator
Member # 11141

Icon 1 posted      Profile for sixgoofykids   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Lyme made my hair fall out. It could have also been malnourishment as I had poor absorption. How is your absorption?

Treatment helped.

Could it be intestinal parasites? Just trying to think of things that cause malabsorption .....

--------------------
sixgoofykids.blogspot.com

Posts: 13449 | From Ohio | Registered: Feb 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Wolfed Out
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 23727

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Wolfed Out     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Six,

I'm working on the intestinal parasites.. Doing Humaworm, felt a little weird from it for a couple days, but don't seem to be doing too much now. I also had serious diahrea from it for only 1 day -- it was the 2nd day.

I think I'll keep on it for another week, and then see about getting on Ivermectin or Alinia.

Malabsorption, OK. Thanks, Six. Let's stay on this idea. Can anyone else contribute reasons I should worry about malabsorption and solutions?

Six, any other supplements you take for malasborption problems aside from the parasite treatment?

Posts: 829 | From MD | Registered: Dec 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Sammi
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 110

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Sammi     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Wolfed Out, have you ever had your Free T3, Free T4 (besides the T3 and T4) and thyroid antibody levels checked in addition to the TSH? These are very important blood tests.

Too many doctors rely solely on TSH results. I had hypothyroid symptoms for years and was repeatedly told my tests were fine and I did not need treatment. Finally when the antibody tests were done, mine were extremely high. This indicated Hashimoto's Thyoiditis which is an auto-immune thyroid disorder. Some people who have Hashimoto's have normal thyroid results but treatment is warranted.

The Free T tests are very important and there is room to work within the normal range. My levels were in the low normal range but I felt terrible (had all the hypothyroid symptoms including hair loss). When I got the Free T levels to the upper 1/3 of the range, many symptoms got better.

It took me years to find a doctor who looked at my symptoms plus all results. I have not had good luck with endos. I found my current doctor by calling a compounding pharmacy in my area and asking if they could recommend a doctor who would consider my symptoms and results and not results alone. You may want to try this. This doctor has helped me more in a year and a half than all the others combined over several years.

It is good you are also getting your adrenals checked. Additionally, you may want to have all your hormone leves checked (testosterone, DHEA, etc.). Lyme can affect all of them.

Hang in there, okay?

Posts: 4679 | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Wolfed Out
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 23727

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Wolfed Out     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Sammi,

Thanks! Great info. What is a Compounding pharmacy?

I will request during my next check-up for all the tests you described above...no demand! [Smile]

Any particular labs I should request do my testing?

I think I've had the other stuff done. And, just like everyone else with Lyme, I always heard...

"It's all normal."

I'm here Sammi, just don't want to be losing anymore hair at 26. I thought I could have more fun with that when I'm like 60.

Posts: 829 | From MD | Registered: Dec 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Sammi
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 110

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Sammi     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Hi Wolfed Out, I don't blame you for not wanting to lose hair (at any age but especially 26!).

A compounding pharmacy makes up custom prescriptions such as hormone creams, time-released meds, meds without certain fillers etc. You can look on-line for compounding pharmacies in your area.

Thyroid testing does not need to be done at a specific lab. From what I understand, saliva testing is more reliable for hormone and adrenal testing than blood testing. I had mine done through ZRT Lab.

Good luck! Keep us posted on your progress.

Posts: 4679 | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
tickled1
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 14257

Icon 1 posted      Profile for tickled1     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
sixgoofykids,

How do you know if your absorption is not good? Is there a specific test for that? If so, I'd be very interested.

Posts: 2541 | From Northeast | Registered: Jan 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
tickled1
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 14257

Icon 1 posted      Profile for tickled1     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Wolfed Out,

Sounds like you need to find a good intergrative or alternative doc. Someone that can help you with things like supporting your immune system through a chronic illness and who'd run all these tests for you that a conventional doctor won't. Do you have a doctor like that on your team?

Posts: 2541 | From Northeast | Registered: Jan 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Wolfed Out
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 23727

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Wolfed Out     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
lauraj,

No, I don't.

I've been looking for a doctor recently who will be supportive of my situation, a "hold my hand" through the process type of doctor. Because, my current LLMD isn't very accessible for these types of problems.

It's more like:

Here's your protocol, try it and I'll see you in 6 weeks type of deal.

Are you suggesting an herbal-medicine type doctor?

Posts: 829 | From MD | Registered: Dec 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
canefan17
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 22149

Icon 1 posted      Profile for canefan17     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
There are like a billion things that cause hair loss during Lyme treatment.

My recommendation is to continue treating lyme and co's and don't worry about the hair loss.

It can only make things more stressful.

In fact... a lot of people shave their head during treatment.

Trust me, I know, I'm a 26 yr old male who's lost a lot of hair : )

Posts: 5394 | From Houston, Tx | Registered: Aug 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
lymebytes
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 11830

Icon 1 posted      Profile for lymebytes   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Hair loss is listed on several lyme disease symptoms lists.

But it can be thyroid related too, so I see your concern there. In women it can be related to hormonal problems too, specifically DHT, this site may help with more info on that possibility: http://www.americanhairloss.org/women_hair_loss/causes_of_hair_loss.asp

But worth mentioning, several people w/Ld I know who had hair loss, noticed on Amoxicillin it stopped for whatever reason.

--------------------
www.truthaboutlymedisease.com

Posts: 2003 | From endemic area | Registered: May 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
tickled1
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 14257

Icon 1 posted      Profile for tickled1     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I'm 2 yrs. since diagnosis (sick much longer than that) and I just recently found a doctor like that. I found a practice that specializes in treating chronic illness. They are an integrative practice which mean they use conventional medicine as well as alternative therapies. Herbs are just one of many alternative therapies they could use. The one I'm seeing added an antibiotic to my protocol b/c she says sometimes there just are not alternatives to antibiotic treatment but she tries to use more natural methods when possible. I am on NatureThroid for my thyroid. A conventional doc would have put me on Synthroid. That is if a conventional doc would even recognize I was hypothyroid. Conventional docs ran thyroid tests on me many times and said my results were normal. Then I got tested with the new doc and she said I was hypothyroid. They use some different kind of testing. They also sometimes supplement even if you're in the low normal range. She also has me doing nutritional IV's and I'm going through allergy testing/treatment to lessen the load on my immune system.

My new doctor is finally that one that is "holding my hand" through this and filling in the gaps that my Lyme doc, who also only sees me every couple months or so, falls short with.

I wish you lived closer but there has to be a similar practice/doctor near you.

Posts: 2541 | From Northeast | Registered: Jan 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
greengirl
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 25316

Icon 1 posted      Profile for greengirl     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Hi,

Loss of hair was one of the first issues I noticed, long before we were thinking Lyme. A couple years before thinking Lyme I had a pain doc who was willing to treat thyroid, even with "normal" ranges. That did litte to address my symptoms. About two months before we were thinking Lyme, a doc put me on iron because my ferritin was on the low side. I wasn't anemic, but low. With that, I noticed a substantial decrease in the amount of hair I was "shedding." I have no idea why. But, that did the trick for me. Now doing Lyme treatment with no "added" benefit. But, after the iron I was at what I consider to be the "normal" amount of hairloss (I think they say up to 110 strands/day or something like that).

Take care.

Posts: 252 | From New York | Registered: Apr 2010  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
dmc
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 5102

Icon 1 posted      Profile for dmc     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
sorry all who suffer with hair loss. My endocrinologist dismissed me too. I found bodylogicmd.com and now thyroid issue is being properly addressed.

I'm fortunate, my bodylogic doctor has had Lyme & understands how Lyme can dessimate the thyroid gland.

Posts: 2675 | From ct, usa | Registered: Jan 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is not enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | LymeNet home page | Privacy Statement

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations. If you would like to support the Network and the LymeNet system of Web services, please send your donations to:

The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey
907 Pebble Creek Court, Pennington, NJ 08534 USA


| Flash Discussion | Support Groups | On-Line Library
Legal Resources | Medical Abstracts | Newsletter | Books
Pictures | Site Search | Links | Help/Questions
About LymeNet | Contact Us

© 1993-2020 The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Use of the LymeNet Site is subject to Terms and Conditions.