LymeNet Home LymeNet Home Page LymeNet Flash Discussion LymeNet Support Group Database LymeNet Literature Library LymeNet Legal Resources LymeNet Medical & Scientific Abstract Database LymeNet Newsletter Home Page LymeNet Recommended Books LymeNet Tick Pictures Search The LymeNet Site LymeNet Links LymeNet Frequently Asked Questions About The Lyme Disease Network LymeNet Menu

LymeNet on Facebook

LymeNet on Twitter




The Lyme Disease Network receives a commission from Amazon.com for each purchase originating from this site.

When purchasing from Amazon.com, please
click here first.

Thank you.

LymeNet Flash Discussion
Dedicated to the Bachmann Family

LymeNet needs your help:
LymeNet 2020 fund drive


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations.

LymeNet Flash Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» LymeNet Flash » Questions and Discussion » Medical Questions » Magnesium low, weird labs results.

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: Magnesium low, weird labs results.
sian333
Member
Member # 26198

Icon 1 posted      Profile for sian333     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I just got back from ER with the worst palpitations I have had. My heart was bobbling and beating so erratically.

My Magnesium was 0.73, it says this is low. This sounds really low to me!

My phosphate was 1.56 which says it is high. Also still have abnormally low red blood cell width.

Last time I was in ER from palps / SVT, it said my Magnesium was high.

It's all making me head spin. I realise though that labs aren't the best thing to go off.

Long story short...I'm obviously going to take the Magnesium supplements. How many MG should I take, and does your body flush out excess?

Thank you for your help.

Posts: 51 | From Australia | Registered: May 2010  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
17hens
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 23747

Icon 1 posted      Profile for 17hens     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
The things I've learned about Magnesium supplements...

1. the magnesium needs to be taken w/ B6.

2. many people on here say to take 2000mg a day.

3. ramp up slowly. I started out w/ 2 pills (400mg each) at one time and had the runs for 2 days.

4. a magnesium source that is often recommended by folks here is Source Natural's Ultra-Mag.

http://www.vitacost.com/productResults.aspx?ss=1&.x=8&.y=8&Ntk=products&Ntt=ultra%20mag

--------------------
"My flesh and my heart may fail, but God is the strength of my heart and my portion forever." Psalms 73:26

bit 4/09, diagnosed 1/10

Posts: 3043 | From PA | Registered: Dec 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Carol in PA
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 5338

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Carol in PA     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Too much magnesium causes loose stools.

From what I've read, this applies to intravenous magnesium and topical (on the skin) applications, as well as oral supplements.

Magnesium is difficult for the gut to absorb.
Take with food, spread out doses during the day.

Look at the list of ingredients.
Magnesium glycinate and other mags ending with "-ate" are absorbed better than the mags ending with "-ide," such as mag oxide.

Magnesium is bulky, so the supplements are very large tablets.
Since it is so bulky, multivitamins don't usually put much mag in their tablets.

There is also a powdered form that you mix with hot water.

Start with 200 or 400 mg, and work up to 1000, and see how your symptoms do.

Carol

Posts: 6947 | From Lancaster, PA | Registered: Feb 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
karenl
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 17753

Icon 1 posted      Profile for karenl     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Yes the glycinate is better and also it is easier to use mag cremes. I have it from compounding but it is expensive.
Posts: 1834 | From US | Registered: Oct 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is not enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | LymeNet home page | Privacy Statement

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations. If you would like to support the Network and the LymeNet system of Web services, please send your donations to:

The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey
907 Pebble Creek Court, Pennington, NJ 08534 USA


| Flash Discussion | Support Groups | On-Line Library
Legal Resources | Medical Abstracts | Newsletter | Books
Pictures | Site Search | Links | Help/Questions
About LymeNet | Contact Us

© 1993-2020 The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Use of the LymeNet Site is subject to Terms and Conditions.