LymeNet Home LymeNet Home Page LymeNet Flash Discussion LymeNet Support Group Database LymeNet Literature Library LymeNet Legal Resources LymeNet Medical & Scientific Abstract Database LymeNet Newsletter Home Page LymeNet Recommended Books LymeNet Tick Pictures Search The LymeNet Site LymeNet Links LymeNet Frequently Asked Questions About The Lyme Disease Network LymeNet Menu

LymeNet on Facebook

LymeNet on Twitter




The Lyme Disease Network receives a commission from Amazon.com for each purchase originating from this site.

When purchasing from Amazon.com, please
click here first.

Thank you.

LymeNet Flash Discussion
Dedicated to the Bachmann Family

LymeNet needs your help:
LymeNet 2020 fund drive


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations.

LymeNet Flash Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» LymeNet Flash » Questions and Discussion » General Support » I am about to expire-need help

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: I am about to expire-need help
just don
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 1129

Icon 1 posted      Profile for just don     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Well not me exactly but might as well be.

I posted in puter questions days ago and got zero reads or responses'

My puter is getting worse by the day,,,if I disappear its cause my puter expired.

It wont let me install any anti virus. I paid for McAfee a long time ago and cant install.

I tried some free av suggested as excellent ways to go.

They wont load either.

I can barely turn this on let alone know how to fix.....type slow,,, I learn even slower

--------------------
just don

Posts: 4548 | From Middle of midwest | Registered: May 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
droid1226
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 34930

Icon 1 posted      Profile for droid1226     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
First thing you probably want to do is to remove all anti virus, ie..Norton, AVG, or Macafee. then install Malwarebytes(it's free) and run it once. I bet it has plenty of Trojans,etc... Then just remove all.

Macafee and AVG are way too intrusive and are using all of the CPUs resources in the background. They are terrible programs, that cost money.

Geeksquad would do this and charge 250.00. It's very easy. You probably have other issues but this would at least get your speed up and you won't lose anything.

--------------------
http://www.youtube.com/user/droid1226/videos?view=0&flow=grid

Posts: 1181 | From ohio | Registered: Nov 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Lymetoo
Moderator
Member # 743

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Lymetoo     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
don .. I hope you can find someone to help you!!!!

droid .. which virus protection do you use??

--------------------
--Lymetutu--
Opinions, not medical advice!

Posts: 95252 | From Texas | Registered: Feb 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
droid1226
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 34930

Icon 1 posted      Profile for droid1226     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Also, you might have other stuff like sidebars..just uninstall anything that you know is not needed on the PC in "control panel>programs"

Lymetoo,

It's https://www.malwarebytes.org , but you can really just get it anywhere.

Just use the free version, that's plenty for just personal PC use. All other antivirus works but is so cumbersome.

This is just basic and quickest way for some speed. Best plan is replacement or backup and wipe it. But that takes a little know how and is expensive to have done.

Don, if you don't want to mess with uninstalling anything, just update and run Malwarebytes like once a week. It'll help some at least.

I use it on CPUs daily. Malwarebytes and Eset are the best programs that will catch all viruses. But Eset costs money.

--------------------
http://www.youtube.com/user/droid1226/videos?view=0&flow=grid

Posts: 1181 | From ohio | Registered: Nov 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Dekrator48
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 18239

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Dekrator48     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Once when my computer was infected, I was instructed to run it in safe mode.

Don't know if it will work for you, and I'm not a computer expert.

Here's what I did:

Turn off computer.

Turn back on and tap on the F8 key (safemode)

Select your operating system (XP, Vista, Windows 7 or 8) and hit enter

See a black screen and scroll up with the arrow key to highlight "Safe mode with networking" and hit enter

Click your user name and click "yes" to proceed in safe mode.

See file names run.....Run full system scan in safe mode.

Then Run Malware Bytes in safe mode.
*******************************************
That is assuming that you have been able to install some form of program like Malware Bytes.

--------------------
The fibromyalgia I've had for 32 years was an undiagnosed Lyme symptom.

"For I know the plans I have for you", declares the Lord, "plans to prosper you and not to harm you, plans to give you hope and a future". -Jeremiah 29:11

Posts: 6076 | From Pennsylvania, USA | Registered: Nov 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
kam
Honored Contributor (10K+ posts)
Member # 3410

Icon 1 posted      Profile for kam     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Kind of off topic but you don' thave a XP system do you?? Something going on with XP systems right now....looks like they are expiring too permanently.

Had computer guys come out and clean u my computer recently. They too sid no to McAfee allthough it was free with the cable company that I use.

They also removed AVG

Used the malware mentioned aboce

And there also is an icon ...dang ..went to see what it was and it is gone now...something like clean sweep

Here the computer guys USA business will do a free cehck up on your computer if you can brin git to them.

It cost me $60 to have them come to my apartmetn ..I kept wtg until health was doing well enough to bring it to them but that never happened.

ON a side note: I also had them dump program on my cell...which resulted in cell no longer working and having to wipe all info out.

I no longer have your number.

Got cell rebotted but ned your number...so if you think of it text me and I will add it to my contacts.

STilll use phone rarely ans it is stil too much for my brain/health but nice to know I can reach out and touch someone [Smile]

Posts: 15927 | From Became too sick to work or do household chores in 2001. | Registered: Dec 2002  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
kam
Honored Contributor (10K+ posts)
Member # 3410

Icon 1 posted      Profile for kam     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
They also used another program which I will look for when health is able. and let you know...they said it was free too....

..but

Posts: 15927 | From Became too sick to work or do household chores in 2001. | Registered: Dec 2002  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
just don
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 1129

Icon 1 posted      Profile for just don     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
thanks Droid, I downloaded that malware or THOUGHT I did. It says I have to open the file and run it

Spent hour looking for it to no avail. Where to look for it??

And how do I tell if it really downloaded?

I tried looking for my pop up blocker in case it that was preventing action to occur. Never found it either.

Boy is the dumb feeling over whelming today

--------------------
just don

Posts: 4548 | From Middle of midwest | Registered: May 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Lymetoo
Moderator
Member # 743

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Lymetoo     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Good question... Do you have the Windows XP?

--------------------
--Lymetutu--
Opinions, not medical advice!

Posts: 95252 | From Texas | Registered: Feb 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Dekrator48
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 18239

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Dekrator48     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Microsoft is no longer supporting XP as of April 8.

You won't get updates if you have it....like me.

You can still run your antivirus software.

Makes me mad since there is nothing wrong with my computer.

I don't want to buy a new one if there is nothing wrong with it.

--------------------
The fibromyalgia I've had for 32 years was an undiagnosed Lyme symptom.

"For I know the plans I have for you", declares the Lord, "plans to prosper you and not to harm you, plans to give you hope and a future". -Jeremiah 29:11

Posts: 6076 | From Pennsylvania, USA | Registered: Nov 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
just don
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 1129

Icon 1 posted      Profile for just don     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I have windows vista,,,is that right,,,I have to go to work be back at 10:30 tonight

--------------------
just don

Posts: 4548 | From Middle of midwest | Registered: May 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
payne
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 26248

Icon 1 posted      Profile for payne     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
sometimes i just take the battery out..
and unplug it.. let it power off..
put battery back in and wha laa..
we don't want you to
putter out Don \"/

--------------------
TULAREMIA/rabbit fever ?

Posts: 1931 | From mid-michigan | Registered: Jun 2010  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
poppy
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 5355

Icon 1 posted      Profile for poppy     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Don, I did this too. Where did the file go?? Then it turned out, you have to look in your downloads file.

Find it by going to start, then click on documents. On my computer it is on the right side of the box that opens up when you hit start button. Then in documents, you will see downloads, which on my computer is near the top on the left side.

Click on downloads, and you should see your malware file, which when clicked should start you on the process of downloading. You want to Run the file. Probably have to click on several things after that but they are self explanatory.

Good luck.

[ 04-09-2014, 10:21 PM: Message edited by: Robin123 ]

Posts: 2888 | From USA | Registered: Mar 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Lymetoo
Moderator
Member # 743

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Lymetoo     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Thanks, poppy. I wasn't sure how to explain it, but I thought the same thing. My brain hasn't been working well lately!

--------------------
--Lymetutu--
Opinions, not medical advice!

Posts: 95252 | From Texas | Registered: Feb 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Rumigirl
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 15091

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Rumigirl     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
droid, thank you for this helpful info!! It will help all of us. It's good we have a geek on here.

don, your title made me think you meant you were about to expire! Glad that's not so!

Posts: 3747 | From around | Registered: Mar 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
droid1226
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 34930

Icon 1 posted      Profile for droid1226     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Lol. I'm in IT, not really fixing PC's but I'll do my best geek impression.

Ok. Soo

Don, if you have Vista, go to your username in the start menu on the upper right. Go down and you'll see a "Downloads" folder. If you're running XP or Windows 7, it's on the lower left. The name of the download should be "mbam" I think..It'll probably have a (2) or (3) after it if you downloaded multiples.

I should have said this first...If you switch your browser over to Google Chrome or Firefox, they're the basically the same as Internet Explorer but faster and cleaner. They have built in pop up blockers. I know people don't like change, but Chrome is simple and fast. Even with viruses. Also there's no learning curve because they are set up to model Internet Explorer.

Internet Explorer is the WORST for allowing lots of incoming/outgoing data(viruses & privacy concerns). I'd look for an old AOL disc or a copy of Netscape Navigator before I'd use IE< nerd humor....Ok, well I'm laughing.

--------------------
http://www.youtube.com/user/droid1226/videos?view=0&flow=grid

Posts: 1181 | From ohio | Registered: Nov 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
just don
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 1129

Icon 1 posted      Profile for just don     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I do use firefox mozilla.

I ran the scan said I had 5 malwares and deleted them

Computer still running way slow and stupid

off to work again,,,back later

--------------------
just don

Posts: 4548 | From Middle of midwest | Registered: May 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
kam
Honored Contributor (10K+ posts)
Member # 3410

Icon 1 posted      Profile for kam     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Way slow and stupid sounds normal to me. That is how I run daily. [Smile]

Sure hope you can get it working better soon. It is our lifeline to connect with others.

Posts: 15927 | From Became too sick to work or do household chores in 2001. | Registered: Dec 2002  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
droid1226
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 34930

Icon 1 posted      Profile for droid1226     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Use Chrome. It's the fastest. Even Firefox is geared towards a savvy user, it's really too bloated now that I think about it. Chrome is so basic and easy, so it's perfect for us. Less thinking.

Did you uninstall all antivirus? That's critical. McAfee & Norton are lyme for pc's.

Also, Ctrl + Alt + Delete will bring up a screen to show you how many processes are happening at once. You shouldn't have more than 20 or so, some have hundreds which can be worse than a virus but much easier to fix.

--------------------
http://www.youtube.com/user/droid1226/videos?view=0&flow=grid

Posts: 1181 | From ohio | Registered: Nov 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Lymetoo
Moderator
Member # 743

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Lymetoo     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Is Chrome hard to switch to? I love Firefox over IE, that is for sure!! But Firefox has been weird lately.

(PS .. I actually got your "nerd humor!")

So, Don... You ran the malwarebytes? Is that the scan you did?

--------------------
--Lymetutu--
Opinions, not medical advice!

Posts: 95252 | From Texas | Registered: Feb 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Dekrator48
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 18239

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Dekrator48     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I was using Chrome but had problems, so I switched to Mozilla Firefox and haven't had any problems since.

--------------------
The fibromyalgia I've had for 32 years was an undiagnosed Lyme symptom.

"For I know the plans I have for you", declares the Lord, "plans to prosper you and not to harm you, plans to give you hope and a future". -Jeremiah 29:11

Posts: 6076 | From Pennsylvania, USA | Registered: Nov 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
just don
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 1129

Icon 1 posted      Profile for just don     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
How do I determine where Norton and McAfee are on my puter??

So I can uninstall it

I did have Chrome installed,,,but cant use it to log on work site as it doesnt like it

MY prob is I had all my bookmarks on firefox...How do I get them to chrome?? Some sites are hard to find.

After booting and deleting some files as suggested its better for now.

Last question---how do I determine which things to delete on cntrl alt delete step

I told you you needed to type slow,,,thanks for doing THAT for me!!!

--------------------
just don

Posts: 4548 | From Middle of midwest | Registered: May 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Lymetoo
Moderator
Member # 743

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Lymetoo     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Don.. I think you click on the "start" button (bottom left) and go into "programs" to see what is there. My AVG is on my desktop.

--------------------
--Lymetutu--
Opinions, not medical advice!

Posts: 95252 | From Texas | Registered: Feb 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
hiker53
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 6046

Icon 1 posted      Profile for hiker53     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I hate Chrome--it won't run a lot of programs I need to use for my job. I still use internet explorer or firefox. You cannot transfer your favaorites--or at least I am unable to.

Yep, go to start and into programs and you should be able to delete AVG. That was a huge source of my computers problems.

Hiker35

--------------------
Hiker53

"God is light. In Him there is no
darkness." 1John 1:5

Posts: 6959 | From Illinois | Registered: Aug 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
MADDOG
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 18

Icon 1 posted      Profile for MADDOG     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Don
You need to click.
Start
Control panel
click clasic vieue
then programs and features.

Click on the program you want to remove.
then go to the top and click remove.

MADDOG P.S. Wish i was there to fix it for you it would be fun!!

Posts: 3840 | From Ohio | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
MADDOG
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 18

Icon 1 posted      Profile for MADDOG     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I use microsoft security essentials it is free and does a good job.

MADDOG

Posts: 3840 | From Ohio | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Lymetoo
Moderator
Member # 743

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Lymetoo     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Droid.. or anyone...

Is the malwarebytes the ONLY thing we need to keep our computers safe?

--------------------
--Lymetutu--
Opinions, not medical advice!

Posts: 95252 | From Texas | Registered: Feb 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Carol in PA
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 5338

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Carol in PA     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
=====
MY prob is I had all my bookmarks on firefox...How do I get them to chrome?? Some sites are hard to find.
=====

There is a way to do this, as my son did it on our computer.
But one way you can do it yourself is to open a Firefox browser and a Chrome browser at the same time.

Then bring up each bookmarked site on the Firefox page, copy the url, and paste it into a Chrome browser page.
Then bookmark that Chrome browser page.

Voila!
One bookmark transferred!

This gets tedious when you have hundreds of bookmarks.

Posts: 6942 | From Lancaster, PA | Registered: Feb 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
droid1226
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 34930

Icon 1 posted      Profile for droid1226     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I was saying use Chrome for his situation now. It's the most secure browser. I use Firefox as well because it's great for programming.

Lymetoo, yes. I never had a virus with just that program. Neither has anyone I know. I just think the negatives highly outweigh the positives with any of those antivirus programs. Like Maddog said, Microsoft security essentials isn't too intrusive so if you run both, you'll be fine.

To transfer bookmarks in all 3 browsers, you are going to import them. It's very easy but I can't list instructions for all 3. But you're going to import them all at once. Right click on favorites??

--------------------
http://www.youtube.com/user/droid1226/videos?view=0&flow=grid

Posts: 1181 | From ohio | Registered: Nov 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Lymetoo
Moderator
Member # 743

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Lymetoo     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Thanks, Droid!

Hope Don can get all of this worked out!

--------------------
--Lymetutu--
Opinions, not medical advice!

Posts: 95252 | From Texas | Registered: Feb 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
just don
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 1129

Icon 1 posted      Profile for just don     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
So how do I delete what files in the one where they are all running at once.

How do you know which file is what???

--------------------
just don

Posts: 4548 | From Middle of midwest | Registered: May 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
just don
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 1129

Icon 1 posted      Profile for just don     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
new issue of sorts

my daughter was home this weekend and used my puter,,,,

now the font is very thin,hard to read and looks like dots not connected sometimes

I hit view and drop down to charact encode and click western and go back to page and look again and it resets itself back to where it was.

How do I permanently change my font style to a easier one to read from 2 foot away???

side note ---I was using chrome and getting along well,,,she said you cant use that its too bulky and deleted it

Says internet explorer is only way to go. I got off them years ago when I had probs with it.

--------------------
just don

Posts: 4548 | From Middle of midwest | Registered: May 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
poppy
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 5355

Icon 1 posted      Profile for poppy     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I never had any trouble with foxfire, and occasionally use chrome. All the computer gurus say to dump internet explorer.

Kinda hard to help a computer newby without actually being there, and you have a heap of questions. Not that I am a certified geek anyway.

When I turn my computer on for the day, before I sign in, there is a little icon on the lower right side which changes the features to suit personal preference. It is probably somewhere else once you sign in. But if you click on it, you may be able to make font bigger all the time, etc. The trouble with really big type size is that much less of the page is visible and you have to keep scrolling to see it all.

Posts: 2888 | From USA | Registered: Mar 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Lymetoo
Moderator
Member # 743

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Lymetoo     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Internet Explorer sucks!!

If you can't do what poppy said, you can always do "control and the Plus sign" to make it bigger.

--------------------
--Lymetutu--
Opinions, not medical advice!

Posts: 95252 | From Texas | Registered: Feb 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
poppy
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 5355

Icon 1 posted      Profile for poppy     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Oh sorry, that little icon I mentioned is on the lower left side, white. The one on the lower right is a shut down, red. I have some degree of dyslexia from lyme, having trouble remembering which is left and which is right.

At least those are the positions on my screen, with windows 7.

Posts: 2888 | From USA | Registered: Mar 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is not enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | LymeNet home page | Privacy Statement

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations. If you would like to support the Network and the LymeNet system of Web services, please send your donations to:

The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey
907 Pebble Creek Court, Pennington, NJ 08534 USA


| Flash Discussion | Support Groups | On-Line Library
Legal Resources | Medical Abstracts | Newsletter | Books
Pictures | Site Search | Links | Help/Questions
About LymeNet | Contact Us

© 1993-2020 The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Use of the LymeNet Site is subject to Terms and Conditions.