LymeNet Home LymeNet Home Page LymeNet Flash Discussion LymeNet Support Group Database LymeNet Literature Library LymeNet Legal Resources LymeNet Medical & Scientific Abstract Database LymeNet Newsletter Home Page LymeNet Recommended Books LymeNet Tick Pictures Search The LymeNet Site LymeNet Links LymeNet Frequently Asked Questions About The Lyme Disease Network LymeNet Menu

LymeNet on Facebook

LymeNet on Twitter




The Lyme Disease Network receives a commission from Amazon.com for each purchase originating from this site.

When purchasing from Amazon.com, please
click here first.

Thank you.

LymeNet Flash Discussion
Dedicated to the Bachmann Family

LymeNet needs your help:
LymeNet 2020 fund drive


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations.

LymeNet Flash Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» LymeNet Flash » Questions and Discussion » Medical Questions » Anybody taking Armour Thyroid?

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: Anybody taking Armour Thyroid?
Lymetoo
Moderator
Member # 743

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Lymetoo     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Are you taking Armour Thyroid even though your lab tests for thyroid are "normal?" I'm going to begin doing this as soon as my meds come back from the mail order prescription service.

Did the armour help even though your tests were normal??

[ 25. March 2006, 07:28 PM: Message edited by: Lymetoo ]

--------------------
--Lymetutu--
Opinions, not medical advice!

Posts: 95429 | From Texas | Registered: Feb 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
robi
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 5547

Icon 1 posted      Profile for robi     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
"normal" is a mattr of interpretation when it comes to Thyroid tests. The lab ranges are NOT accurrate.

I take armour. It helps, but with all the other things I am on it is hard to adjust it properly.


robi

--------------------
Now, since I put reality on the back burner, my days are jam-packed and fun-filled. ..........lily tomlin as 'trudy'

Posts: 2503 | From here | Registered: Apr 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Lymetoo
Moderator
Member # 743

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Lymetoo     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
That's what my LLMD said and of course I trust his judgment. Thanks for the info, Ms Robi!! [Smile]

--------------------
--Lymetutu--
Opinions, not medical advice!

Posts: 95429 | From Texas | Registered: Feb 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
humbah 93
Member
Member # 7468

Icon 1 posted      Profile for humbah 93     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Hi Lymetutu, I'm taking armour thyroid even though my thyroid tests were always normal, even low normal.

I actually take quite a bit, about 105 mgs.daily in a divided dose although my doc doesn't know why I divide the dose, he states I don't have to but if you go to Dr. Mercola's website he highly recommends it.

I take 1 grain(60mg) and 1 1/2 grains (90mg) and I cut the 90 in half to get the 45, hence 60mg + 45mg =105mg.

It has given me much more energy and normalcy in my life. The only problem I've encountered was when my llmd started me on it he gave me way too much(2grains twice a day) and I had terrible palpitations, pulse raced at 120-140 frequently.

PM me if you need more info!
Try starting with 1/2 grain (30mg.) and after 6 weeks go to 1 grain (60mg.)if the 1/2 isn't enough and go up from there, my t3 & t4 levels are still normal but my tsh is suppressed to .01, normal is .03 and above. Good luck!

Kathi

Posts: 14 | From Southeastern Wisconsin | Registered: Jun 2005  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Lymetoo
Moderator
Member # 743

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Lymetoo     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Thanks, Kathi! Since I already mailed my script, I'm not sure what it said. I think it said to begin with 1/4 grain once a day and after 2 wks go to 1/4 grain twice a day. After that, I'm not sure what it said.

--------------------
--Lymetutu--
Opinions, not medical advice!

Posts: 95429 | From Texas | Registered: Feb 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
humbah 93
Member
Member # 7468

Icon 1 posted      Profile for humbah 93     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Your very welcome, if you need any help once it arrives just let me know. 1/4 grain is tiny, only 15 mg., still its better to start small and ramp up little by little.

And you should go for blood work every 6 weeks or so to check your progress but believe me if you get too much you'll know right away, you'll get palpitations and feel nervous etc.then go back down to the last dosage you were on.

Posts: 14 | From Southeastern Wisconsin | Registered: Jun 2005  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
klutzo
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 5701

Icon 1 posted      Profile for klutzo     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I am not sure what you mean by "normal". Most labs are still saying a TSH up to 5.5 is normal, which is way behind the research.

The American College of Endocrinology finally readjusted the "normal" range to a high of 3.04, or 2.0 for those who have either thryoid problems or depression in their families. (Depression is often due to undx'd hypothryoidism)

My doc says I should be as close to a TSH of 1.0 as possible.

When I fist got sick, my TSH was 4.4 and they refused to treat me, saying it was normal, even though my arms and legs were gong numb, I gained 50 lbs. for no reason, and my hair was falling out. I wonder if I would have gotten so sick if they had treated me....

3 yrs. ago when I finally started Armour, my TSH was 3.59. It is now 1.55.

Within 24 hrs. of starting Armour, my energy level had doubled, and I went out and drove a car for the first time in years. I am even able to do some aerobics now.

I take 60 mgs. of Armour at 3 am daily (to keep it far away from my Mg supplements), and it has been the single best thing I have done for myself in 20 yrs. of this illness.

Klutzo

Posts: 1267 | From Clearwater, Florida, USA | Registered: May 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Jellybelly
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 7142

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Jellybelly   Author's Homepage         Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I started taking it about 4 months ago and I am in the low normal range. My thyroid is definetly starting to go though, as one side is often swollen and from time to time my knucles get all crusty and dry.

My LLMD had me do the basal temp thing for 10 days, and my temp was as low as 95. at times, Closer to normal at other times. I take very low dose Armour and right now I cut back a bit because I am feeling so hot and sweaty, feels a little better now.

LLMD also feels that we may not be able to utilize our own thyroid because everything else is kind of off. Maybe something something else that is low effects how we utilize the thyroid we make. So he supports it just a tad if the basal temps are abnormal.

Posts: 1251 | From california | Registered: Apr 2005  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Nebula2005
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 8244

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Nebula2005     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I started taking thyroid hormone three years ago. It helped a lot with my energy level and to combat brain fog and feeling cold all the time.

The latest I've read is that with auto-immune thyroid disease (happens with Lyme) your TSH won't go very high of normal, but thyroid hormone supplementation is very helpful with hypo symptoms, and may protect the thyroid from further damage.

It does take a GOOD doctor to know this. My TSH was 6.24 at the highest, but I felt crappy when it was 4.5.

I only take 3/4 grain of Armour, which is about the same as the .050mg of Synthroid I took before. I can't honestly say I feel any different on Armour as I do on Synthroid, but the Lyme and now the herxing are keeping me pretty sick.

My last TSH was 1.44, but I'm getting new lab work done next week.

Thyroid dysfunction is pretty common with Lyme disease, and only adds to how bad we all feel!

Posts: 353 | From Florida boonies | Registered: Nov 2005  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Lymetoo
Moderator
Member # 743

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Lymetoo     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Thanks for all the good info. Hope it works!

--------------------
--Lymetutu--
Opinions, not medical advice!

Posts: 95429 | From Texas | Registered: Feb 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
orrn
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 6672

Icon 1 posted      Profile for orrn     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
klutzo...

You mentioned you take your dose of Armour Thyroid at 3am so it is taken away from your Mg supplement. Are these supposed to be taken apart from each other? I didn't know that and have always taken them at the same time. I also have trouble remembering to take it at the same time every day, which I know is important.

orrn

Posts: 239 | Registered: Dec 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Somerset
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 7534

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Somerset     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
"Hey Lymetutu", I am on Armour Thyroid (120MG) and it's the only med that has made my levels as normal as there going to get, the docs had tried for years on different thyroid meds., nothing seemed to work except the Armour (my Alternative Doctor put me on it , before this close minded community ran her out of town) anyway Lymetutu keep us updated. "Peace & Healing be with us all", Robin
Posts: 139 | From Panama City, FL., USA | Registered: Jun 2005  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
nan
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 63

Icon 2 posted      Profile for nan     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
TuTu,

Although my thyroid tests were within normal limits, my symptoms appeared to indicate I was hypothyroid. (doc says tests are not wholly reliable..sx were dry skin, feeling as tho I had a lump in my throat on swallowing, hair loss, & brittle nails, low energy.

He started me on 30mg. and I noticed a difference in a week's time...more energy, more brain power. He increased my dose gradually and I am now taking 45 mg. I have regular thyroid tests.

Hope you will have the same good luck!
[Wink]

--------------------
nan

Posts: 2135 | From Tick Country | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Lymetoo
Moderator
Member # 743

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Lymetoo     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
You guys are making me smile! [Smile] I have a whole list of symptoms which could point in this direction [or it could be from the lyme/babesia]...the swallowing thing is one of them.

Thanks again!

--------------------
--Lymetutu--
Opinions, not medical advice!

Posts: 95429 | From Texas | Registered: Feb 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
hiker53
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 6046

Icon 1 posted      Profile for hiker53     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Can you be hypothyroid and be losing weight? I know weight gain is a sign of hypothyroidism, but I keep losing weight and yet I am so tired.

I don't have any other signs of babesia like headaches, fever, night sweats, so maybe it is just Lyme.

(Or maybe I need to eat chocolate to perk me up)
[Smile] Hiker

--------------------
Hiker53

"God is light. In Him there is no
darkness." 1John 1:5

Posts: 7150 | From Illinois | Registered: Aug 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
hiker53
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 6046

Icon 1 posted      Profile for hiker53     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
up

--------------------
Hiker53

"God is light. In Him there is no
darkness." 1John 1:5

Posts: 7150 | From Illinois | Registered: Aug 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Aligondo Bruce
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 6219

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Aligondo Bruce     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
one thing to keep in mind about thyroid testing as well as other hormone levels is that the normal range is fairly wide. ignoring FTI numbers, and just looking at T4 levels, a typical normal lab range would be from around 5 to 12. well, that's nice, but it ignores the genetic factor. for instance, your ideal T4 level might be around 10. so that if you are consistently recording T4s in the 5.5 range with a corresponding low normal FTI, you might experience symptomatic hypothyroidism without registering as abnormal. if this is due to mild pituitary or hypothalmic dysfunction, then you are likely to be missed as being hypothyroid.

hormonal testing in general is barbaric and antiquated and has achieved virtually no refinement with the advance of knowledge and technology, and this is for the same reason as lyme patients being repressed, greed. the MDs and others are more than willing to let the patients suffer as long as their pockets are full of cash.

Posts: 523 | From Stillwater,OK,USA | Registered: Sep 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is not enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | LymeNet home page | Privacy Statement

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations. If you would like to support the Network and the LymeNet system of Web services, please send your donations to:

The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey
907 Pebble Creek Court, Pennington, NJ 08534 USA


| Flash Discussion | Support Groups | On-Line Library
Legal Resources | Medical Abstracts | Newsletter | Books
Pictures | Site Search | Links | Help/Questions
About LymeNet | Contact Us

© 1993-2020 The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Use of the LymeNet Site is subject to Terms and Conditions.