LymeNet Home LymeNet Home Page LymeNet Flash Discussion LymeNet Support Group Database LymeNet Literature Library LymeNet Legal Resources LymeNet Medical & Scientific Abstract Database LymeNet Newsletter Home Page LymeNet Recommended Books LymeNet Tick Pictures Search The LymeNet Site LymeNet Links LymeNet Frequently Asked Questions About The Lyme Disease Network LymeNet Menu

LymeNet on Facebook

LymeNet on Twitter




The Lyme Disease Network receives a commission from Amazon.com for each purchase originating from this site.

When purchasing from Amazon.com, please
click here first.

Thank you.

LymeNet Flash Discussion
Dedicated to the Bachmann Family

LymeNet needs your help:
LymeNet 2020 fund drive


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations.

LymeNet Flash Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» LymeNet Flash » Questions and Discussion » Medical Questions » B12 BLOOD TEST NUMBERS EXTREMELY HIGH???

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: B12 BLOOD TEST NUMBERS EXTREMELY HIGH???
lymedesign
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 8791

Icon 1 posted      Profile for lymedesign     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
HI,

This is kind of odd I thought. Many here take B12 injection shots and supplements to boost deficiencies, but my daughter (10 YO) has just the opposite problem.

Just received her most recent round of routine blood work. Basically everything is in range except:


Vitamin B12....Normal is 211-911 pg/ml.

Hers is >2000.


Does anyone have any idea what may be causing this?

Current meds are: Zithromax, Mepron and Flagyl(3days a week).

The only supplements she takes are a variety of good quality probiotics and occasionally (3-4 days a week) a pharmacy type chewable vitamin that only contains 6 mcg of B12.

I am waiting for a call from llmd, but in the mean while I googled some info. on this and got very concerned, so I turned to this board where I have always found help and advise.

What do you think???

Posts: 263 | From Georgia | Registered: Feb 2006  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Lymetoo
Moderator
Member # 743

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Lymetoo     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Mine was high once early in treatment. I was shocked since I felt like %$#^%!

I never found out why it was high.

My levels were checked 1 1/2 yrs ago prior to going on the shots. The levels were normal, but I continue to take the shots.

--------------------
--Lymetutu--
Opinions, not medical advice!

Posts: 95255 | From Texas | Registered: Feb 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Dave6002
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 9064

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Dave6002     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
To my knowledge, the human body doesn't synthesize B12. So B12 must have come outside.

When I took B12 pills (1000mcg per pill), my blood B12 was very high, 3000 or 6000, don't remember exactly.

Posts: 1078 | From Fairland | Registered: Apr 2006  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Aniek
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 5374

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Aniek     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I believe your B12 levels can be high in the blood if your body is not actually methylizing the B12. I don't know much about it, but it's worth exploring.

--------------------
"When there is pain, there are no words." - Toni Morrison

Posts: 4711 | From Washington, DC | Registered: Mar 2004  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
bettyg
Unregistered


Icon 10 posted            Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
from 8-12 2006, i took 2 bottles of b12 INJECTION....the long name one. when i tested last, it showed my b12 is now 1000; was super low before.
IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
antsettler
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 7236

Icon 1 posted      Profile for antsettler     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
i made one: Vit. B12 [139-543] 831.8
i don't know, is posible that body use it for methil transport or against nitric oxide or protect neurons or... or... or...
or be a problem in liver, where is stored
?

Posts: 108 | From spain eur | Registered: Apr 2005  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is not enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | LymeNet home page | Privacy Statement

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations. If you would like to support the Network and the LymeNet system of Web services, please send your donations to:

The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey
907 Pebble Creek Court, Pennington, NJ 08534 USA


| Flash Discussion | Support Groups | On-Line Library
Legal Resources | Medical Abstracts | Newsletter | Books
Pictures | Site Search | Links | Help/Questions
About LymeNet | Contact Us

© 1993-2020 The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Use of the LymeNet Site is subject to Terms and Conditions.