LymeNet Home LymeNet Home Page LymeNet Flash Discussion LymeNet Support Group Database LymeNet Literature Library LymeNet Legal Resources LymeNet Medical & Scientific Abstract Database LymeNet Newsletter Home Page LymeNet Recommended Books LymeNet Tick Pictures Search The LymeNet Site LymeNet Links LymeNet Frequently Asked Questions About The Lyme Disease Network LymeNet Menu

LymeNet on Facebook

LymeNet on Twitter




The Lyme Disease Network receives a commission from Amazon.com for each purchase originating from this site.

When purchasing from Amazon.com, please
click here first.

Thank you.

LymeNet Flash Discussion
Dedicated to the Bachmann Family

LymeNet needs your help:
LymeNet 2020 fund drive


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations.

LymeNet Flash Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» LymeNet Flash » Questions and Discussion » Medical Questions » Labs-HELP!!!

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: Labs-HELP!!!
Mtgirl
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 13278

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Mtgirl     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Hi everyone,

I don't really understand my labs. Can you help me?

Thyroid Labs:
T3-194 High ref-60-180

Free T3-3.4 Normal
ref-2.3-4.2

T4-8.9 Normal ref-4.5-10.9

Free T4-1.06 Normal ref-.89-1.76

Thyroid Uptake-20.9% Low ref-22.5-37.0

Free Thyroxine Index- 1.9 Normal ref-1.4-3.1

Thyroid Peroxidase AB- <10 ref-<40

ACTH-10 ref. <46

Immune Complexes:
CD3-76% NO REFERENCE
CD4-52% NO REFERENCE
CD8-24% NO REFERENCE

Absolute T Lymph Count-2484 cells/ul HIGH ref-892-2436

Absolute CD4 Count- 1709 cells/ul HIGH
ref-382-1614

Absolute CD8 Count- 779 cells/ul Normal ref-157-813

CD4:CD8 ratio- 2.2 ref-1.0-3.4

WBC-11.3 THOUS/ul HIGH ref-3.5-11.0

Vitamin Deficiency labs-
25-Hydroxy Vitamin D- 15 LOW ref-vit d insufficiency 10-20 ng/ml

Vitamin D, 1, 25-Dihydroxy- 71 HIGH
ref-25-66

I understand that some are high, some are low, and some are normal, but I don't understand the relevance of these especially the immune tests.

On a good/bad note, I received my first ever positive Western Blot on the IgM- bands 41 and 23kDa. This test was performed at a mainstream lab, too. I should mention that I've already had 10 weeks of IV rocephin and 6.5 months of orals. My LLMD says that either my immune system is not killing it, or the abx are not hitting the 'keets.

Please let me know if you know what these labs mean. I'm at a loss!

[ 15. June 2008, 10:39 PM: Message edited by: Mtgirl ]

--------------------
Mountaingirl

"What lies behind us and what lies before us are tiny matters compared to what lies within us."
~ Ralph Waldo Emerson

Posts: 138 | From West Virginia | Registered: Sep 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Mtgirl
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 13278

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Mtgirl     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
up

--------------------
Mountaingirl

"What lies behind us and what lies before us are tiny matters compared to what lies within us."
~ Ralph Waldo Emerson

Posts: 138 | From West Virginia | Registered: Sep 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
BOEJR
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 1734

Icon 1 posted      Profile for BOEJR     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Hi Mountain girl [hi]

Just from personal experience and from dealing with so many lymies I would like to suggest that you get tested for heavy metals. And also from high viral titers.

If either is elevated they will prevent you from attaining maximum health. Ask your doctor if he has or can test you for these.

Best regards,

Julia

--------------------
Please consult your LLMD before making any changes to your treatment regimen.

Posts: 641 | From NJ, USA | Registered: Oct 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Lymetoo
Moderator
Member # 743

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Lymetoo     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Here is a good site to help out. I don't know much about any of these tests.

http://labtestsonline.org/understanding

--------------------
--Lymetutu--
Opinions, not medical advice!

Posts: 94891 | From Texas | Registered: Feb 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Mtgirl
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 13278

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Mtgirl     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I've been tested for viruses and have really high EBV titers, and a fluctuating HHV6 level. I've never been tested for heavy metals, but I don't have any metal filling-not that this is the only source of heavy metal exposure. My carnitine levels are REALLY, REALLY low too. Maybe this explains the weight gain?

--------------------
Mountaingirl

"What lies behind us and what lies before us are tiny matters compared to what lies within us."
~ Ralph Waldo Emerson

Posts: 138 | From West Virginia | Registered: Sep 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Lymetoo
Moderator
Member # 743

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Lymetoo     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Look for "Bugg's" thread on the thyroid.

--------------------
--Lymetutu--
Opinions, not medical advice!

Posts: 94891 | From Texas | Registered: Feb 2001  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
seekhelp
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 15067

Icon 1 posted      Profile for seekhelp     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Low Carnitine levels may suggest a metabolic myopathy, not Lyme. Is your plasma carnitine low or muscle cells?

A postive WB certainly does suggest Lyme. Have you seen a neuromuscular specilist for the low carnitine issue? I am going through exactly the same issue right now.

Posts: 7545 | From The 5th Dimension - The Twilight Zone | Registered: Mar 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Mtgirl
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 13278

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Mtgirl     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Thanks for the insight.

I have no doubt this is lyme...a physician confirmed EM rash, positive improvement from abx treatment, and now the positive WB IgM. I'm curious though, what is the connection between vitamin deficiencies, carnitine deficiencies, and the rest?

--------------------
Mountaingirl

"What lies behind us and what lies before us are tiny matters compared to what lies within us."
~ Ralph Waldo Emerson

Posts: 138 | From West Virginia | Registered: Sep 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is not enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | LymeNet home page | Privacy Statement

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations. If you would like to support the Network and the LymeNet system of Web services, please send your donations to:

The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey
907 Pebble Creek Court, Pennington, NJ 08534 USA


| Flash Discussion | Support Groups | On-Line Library
Legal Resources | Medical Abstracts | Newsletter | Books
Pictures | Site Search | Links | Help/Questions
About LymeNet | Contact Us

© 1993-2020 The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Use of the LymeNet Site is subject to Terms and Conditions.