LymeNet Home LymeNet Home Page LymeNet Flash Discussion LymeNet Support Group Database LymeNet Literature Library LymeNet Legal Resources LymeNet Medical & Scientific Abstract Database LymeNet Newsletter Home Page LymeNet Recommended Books LymeNet Tick Pictures Search The LymeNet Site LymeNet Links LymeNet Frequently Asked Questions About The Lyme Disease Network LymeNet Menu

LymeNet on Facebook

LymeNet on Twitter




The Lyme Disease Network receives a commission from Amazon.com for each purchase originating from this site.

When purchasing from Amazon.com, please
click here first.

Thank you.

LymeNet Flash Discussion
Dedicated to the Bachmann Family

LymeNet needs your help:
LymeNet 2020 fund drive


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations.

LymeNet Flash Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» LymeNet Flash » Questions and Discussion » Medical Questions » NEED HELP INTERPRETING CD57 Results please...

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: NEED HELP INTERPRETING CD57 Results please...
kareamber
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 20110

Icon 5 posted      Profile for kareamber     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Hey guys,
I finally got my other lyme tests my LLMD ordered in the mail today.

First, BORRELIA ELISPOT LTT

Analysis

Borrelia burgd. Fully antigen 0 SI <2
Borrelia Peptide-Mix 0 SI <2
Borrelia LFA-1 0 SI <2

The results of lymphocyte transformations tests are no indicatoin for an actual cellular activity against Borrelia.

CD 57 flow cytometry

Leucocytes 6.7 /ul
normal range 2.6-10.0
Peripheral Lymphocytes 35.3 % normal range 18.0-51.0
Lymphocytes 2365 normal range 468-5100
Natural killer cells 3.3 % normal range 6-29
Natural killer cells 78 normal range 60-700
CD57 Positive NK-cells 13 normal range 100-544

says: The CD57-cell-count is an indication for a chronic innunsuppressive situation, caused by Borrelia burgdorferi.


On my Blood Count Everything looked ok except for my MCHC which was 31.7 normal range 32-36
Thrombocytes 143 normal range150-350

and my Eosin. Granulocytes 7.10 normal range 0-4

I will try to call my LLMD on Tuesday when he's back in office, but was hoping you intelligent people could help me out interpreting these.

Lyme? For sure? Can anything else cause a lowered CD57? I'm a bit confused cause it looked like one of my NKC were in normal range, but the other two VERY low. Am I right?

Thank you in advance!!

[ 08-31-2009, 12:39 PM: Message edited by: kareamber ]

--------------------
IgeneX IGG POS 30+ 31++++ 41++
IGM 30+ 31+++ 34IND 41IND 83-93IND
Quest NEG IGG 30 and 41 only

Posts: 538 | From Everywhere | Registered: Apr 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
kareamber
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 20110

Icon 1 posted      Profile for kareamber     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Anyone please?

--------------------
IgeneX IGG POS 30+ 31++++ 41++
IGM 30+ 31+++ 34IND 41IND 83-93IND
Quest NEG IGG 30 and 41 only

Posts: 538 | From Everywhere | Registered: Apr 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Robin123
Moderator
Member # 9197

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Robin123     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Hi - from what I've been told, the CD57 count is only low from Lyme, and yours is low. With Lyme treatment, it will rise.

I don't know enough to comment about the results of your most recent bloodtest, but the IgM and IgG antibody band numbers you posted are Lyme bands.

If you want to learn more about the bands, there's a good post near the top of Medical, called Dr C's Western Blot Explanation.

Posts: 13116 | From San Francisco | Registered: May 2006  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
kareamber
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 20110

Icon 1 posted      Profile for kareamber     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Which one do I look at? The Natural Killer Cell%, The natural Killer Cell, or the CD57 POS NK cells? Which one is the one that matters most?

Bit confused... cause two of the three are pretty low. The other is within the normal limit.

And lyme is the only thing that can cause these to be low, right?

--------------------
IgeneX IGG POS 30+ 31++++ 41++
IGM 30+ 31+++ 34IND 41IND 83-93IND
Quest NEG IGG 30 and 41 only

Posts: 538 | From Everywhere | Registered: Apr 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Robin123
Moderator
Member # 9197

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Robin123     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Well, looking at them, they all look pretty low to me.

What I've heard - tho I'm not a doctor - is that only the CD57 one is specifically connected with Lyme.

[ 08-31-2009, 02:52 AM: Message edited by: Robin123 ]

Posts: 13116 | From San Francisco | Registered: May 2006  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
kareamber
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 20110

Icon 1 posted      Profile for kareamber     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Does being on abx at the time of draw effect the results?

--------------------
IgeneX IGG POS 30+ 31++++ 41++
IGM 30+ 31+++ 34IND 41IND 83-93IND
Quest NEG IGG 30 and 41 only

Posts: 538 | From Everywhere | Registered: Apr 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
gemofnj
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 15551

Icon 1 posted      Profile for gemofnj     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
k,

the CD57 test is very contraversial. most docs do not use this test to determine a lyme diagnosis but use a piece of the big puzzle.

here are few links on CD 57.

http://www.healthcentersofamerica.com/information.cfm?id=144

http://tinyurl.com/mefrvt

My LLMD said that this count indicates how much your immune system has been affected by lyme. Below 60 is not good.

By boosting your immune you can supposedly raise the CD57 which in turn will enable you to fight lyme and co's on your own. Thus, eliminating antibiotics.

She gave me a supplement AG Immune to help my CD57 count, which was 45 when I started treatment, and still a 45 as of March of this year.

She said she usually tries to get her patients up to 120 before they go off abx because its likely you can have a relapse.

those with high cd57 counts supposedly have a high probability of viruses and/or coinfections.

others will probably come along with explanations, or you can do a search here since this is a highly discussed topic.

good luck [Smile]

Posts: 1127 | From atlantic city, nj | Registered: May 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
sutherngrl
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 16270

Icon 1 posted      Profile for sutherngrl     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
My LLMD does not use this test as far as I know. Maybe because it is contriversial.

I personally have not found many people that have actually been able to use this test as a dependable way to gage their illness.

With LD, you have to go by how you feel. If you get well, then who cares what you CD57 number is?

And how do you know what it was before you became ill? Maybe its always been low.

Not trying to burst your bubble here, just being open minded. The main thing has to be how you feel. We all know there are no realiable test regarding LD.

Posts: 4035 | From Mississippi | Registered: Jul 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Hoosiers51
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 15759

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Hoosiers51     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
It looks to me like your score that most people talk about is 13. But I could be reading it wrong. My score was close to yours.

Most people will say it's an indication we are pretty sick.

However, I have read that more than just Lyme and HIV can cause the CD57 to be abnormal, like other viruses perhaps. I read that on a presentation given by a Chronic Fatigue Syndrome physician.

It is hard to know, really.

The best things to go by are your symptoms....but if you do see the numbers go up with treatment, that would be great too. If they don't go up as you feel better, I'm not too sure what that means, but at least you are feeling better in that case.

There aren't a ton of straightforward answers with this CD57 topic.

Posts: 4590 | From Midwest | Registered: Jun 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
kareamber
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 20110

Icon 1 posted      Profile for kareamber     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Thanks for the help guys. I did a search on the cd57 and it does look like it gets a wide range of mixed reviews. It does seem like though, that lyme is the major cause that makes it low. I know I don't have HIV.

This is so hard. I've been having mixed feelings about my lyme dx, and now even more so since the Lyme Elispot came back completely NEG. I don't even know much about this test, but supposebly it's supposed to be more accurate than the Elisa. My LLMD is back in office today so I'll try to call him and see what he thinks.

So as of now, I have a IGG POS Igenex test with many lyme specific bands on the IGM. On Quest I had a pos IGG at 30, and 41. And this low CD57. My symptoms all point to lyme, and I beleive I herxed around day 5 of abx, and again at around 3-4 weeks. I've been treating for around 6 weeks, with little to no improvements.

I know it takes time and I need to be patient, but I can't stop questioning "Do I really have lyme"

Oh how I wish there was one test that was a definite YES or NO.

What is the difference between the natural killer cells and then the cd57 positive NK cells?

Thanks again for all your help.

--------------------
IgeneX IGG POS 30+ 31++++ 41++
IGM 30+ 31+++ 34IND 41IND 83-93IND
Quest NEG IGG 30 and 41 only

Posts: 538 | From Everywhere | Registered: Apr 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
kareamber
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 20110

Icon 1 posted      Profile for kareamber     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
So my cd57 is a 13? That's the number they use? What's the point of the other ones then?

--------------------
IgeneX IGG POS 30+ 31++++ 41++
IGM 30+ 31+++ 34IND 41IND 83-93IND
Quest NEG IGG 30 and 41 only

Posts: 538 | From Everywhere | Registered: Apr 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
gemofnj
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 15551

Icon 1 posted      Profile for gemofnj     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Your immune system appears to have been seriously compromised by lyme for sure.

Usually, the test is recommended by Labcorp as they are the ones that worked with Dr. Stricker in its creation.

It needs to be done on a Monday so that the blood doesnt lay around and skew the results.

If you are concerned, you could always have it redone at labcorp, My LLMD draws blood right in the office and she knows how important the protocol is for that specific test.

If you arent concerned and accept 13 as your score, I would seriously consider immune support along with your supplements.

AG Immune by Bodywise was recommended to me, however you doc may have his/her personal choice. Dr. Weil also makes a good one too.

Most of the other tests appear to be related to your immune system as well,(killer cells & lymphocytes). You can google them and get lots of info, im sure.

good luck and keep us posted. [Smile]

Posts: 1127 | From atlantic city, nj | Registered: May 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
kareamber
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 20110

Icon 1 posted      Profile for kareamber     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Thank you so much! I am currently in the UK, and my dr does the cd57 test from a borrelia speciality lab in Germany.

It does appear my immune symstem has been compromised by lyme however somehow I am NEVER sick with the common stuff. It's so weird.

I wasn't able to speak to my LLMD today, maybe tomorrow. I'm curious what his take of this will be.

I appreciate the help.

--------------------
IgeneX IGG POS 30+ 31++++ 41++
IGM 30+ 31+++ 34IND 41IND 83-93IND
Quest NEG IGG 30 and 41 only

Posts: 538 | From Everywhere | Registered: Apr 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Pinelady
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 18524

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Pinelady     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I think the test is like the WB in some it has to

be used as an indicator. I had much rather have

this than a diagnosis of depressed, lazy, or crazy.

Congratulations.

--------------------
Suspected Lyme 07 Test neg One band migrating in IgG region
unable to identify.Igenex Jan.09IFA titer 1:40 IND
IgM neg pos
31 +++ 34 IND 39 IND 41 IND 83-93 +
DX:Neuroborreliosis

Posts: 5850 | From Kentucky | Registered: Dec 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is not enabled.
UBB Code� is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | LymeNet home page | Privacy Statement

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations. If you would like to support the Network and the LymeNet system of Web services, please send your donations to:

The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey
907 Pebble Creek Court, Pennington, NJ 08534 USA


| Flash Discussion | Support Groups | On-Line Library
Legal Resources | Medical Abstracts | Newsletter | Books
Pictures | Site Search | Links | Help/Questions
About LymeNet | Contact Us

© 1993-2020 The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Use of the LymeNet Site is subject to Terms and Conditions.