LymeNet Home LymeNet Home Page LymeNet Flash Discussion LymeNet Support Group Database LymeNet Literature Library LymeNet Legal Resources LymeNet Medical & Scientific Abstract Database LymeNet Newsletter Home Page LymeNet Recommended Books LymeNet Tick Pictures Search The LymeNet Site LymeNet Links LymeNet Frequently Asked Questions About The Lyme Disease Network LymeNet Menu

LymeNet on Facebook

LymeNet on Twitter




The Lyme Disease Network receives a commission from Amazon.com for each purchase originating from this site.

When purchasing from Amazon.com, please
click here first.

Thank you.

LymeNet Flash Discussion
Dedicated to the Bachmann Family

LymeNet needs your help:
LymeNet 2020 fund drive


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations.

LymeNet Flash Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» LymeNet Flash » Questions and Discussion » Medical Questions » Thyroid Blood Work

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: Thyroid Blood Work
canefan17
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 22149

Icon 1 posted      Profile for canefan17     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Anybody know what these results mean?

--Thyroid--
TSH 2.530 (ref .450-4.50)
Reverse T3 311 (ref 90-350)
Tri, Free, Serum 2.2 (ref 2.0-4.4)


--Liver--
AST (SGOT) 42 (high)
ALT (SGPT) 83 (high)

Posts: 5394 | From Houston, Tx | Registered: Aug 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
seekhelp
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 15067

Icon 1 posted      Profile for seekhelp     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Liver enzymes elevated mildly. Thyroid normal range, but borderline hypothyroid. You may need thyroid Ab panel ran to rule out auto-immune if didn't already.

You didn't post reference ranges on Reverse T3 and other test so can't tell.

Posts: 7545 | From The 5th Dimension - The Twilight Zone | Registered: Mar 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Lymeorsomething
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 16359

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Lymeorsomething     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
What were the ref ranges?

Free T3 looks a little low. RT3 looks to be at the high side of normal, depending on what lab is used.

Your meds are probably skewing liver results. What are you taking?

--------------------
"Whatever can go wrong will go wrong."

Posts: 2062 | From CT | Registered: Jul 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
canefan17
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 22149

Icon 1 posted      Profile for canefan17     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I'm taking Liver Defend to lower my liver enzymes.

I figure to be hypothyroid. Hair falling out, lost weight, etc.

I edited the reference ranges in above.***

Posts: 5394 | From Houston, Tx | Registered: Aug 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Pinelady
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 18524

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Pinelady     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Where the T4?

--------------------
Suspected Lyme 07 Test neg One band migrating in IgG region
unable to identify.Igenex Jan.09IFA titer 1:40 IND
IgM neg pos
31 +++ 34 IND 39 IND 41 IND 83-93 +
DX:Neuroborreliosis

Posts: 5850 | From Kentucky | Registered: Dec 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
canefan17
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 22149

Icon 1 posted      Profile for canefan17     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Didn't see that on there.
Posts: 5394 | From Houston, Tx | Registered: Aug 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
SForsgren
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 7686

Icon 1 posted      Profile for SForsgren         Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Reverse T3 is way too high. Are you taking T4?

--------------------
Be well,
Scott

Posts: 4617 | From San Jose, CA | Registered: Jul 2005  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
SForsgren
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 7686

Icon 1 posted      Profile for SForsgren         Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
LiverLife from BioRay is a good product for supporting liver and lowering high AST/ALT.

--------------------
Be well,
Scott

Posts: 4617 | From San Jose, CA | Registered: Jul 2005  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
canefan17
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 22149

Icon 1 posted      Profile for canefan17     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
What does reverse T3 being high mean?
Posts: 5394 | From Houston, Tx | Registered: Aug 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
canefan17
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 22149

Icon 1 posted      Profile for canefan17     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Only thing I'm doing is naturally supporting my adrenals.

Thanks to my nutritionist. We are in week 2 of adrenal support and it's done wonders for me.

My sleep is back to normal hours. I feel energized in the mornings.

Vit C + Bioflavanoids + Pantothenic (b5) caps
+ Adrenal Stim and Adrenal Calm creams

This has been amazing for me^^^

Now I'm ready to attack my thyroid problem.

Hopefully gain some weight back and grow some hair back.

You know.... get my life back : )

Posts: 5394 | From Houston, Tx | Registered: Aug 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Lymeorsomething
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 16359

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Lymeorsomething     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
It could point to a conversion issue. It also may be high in the controversial Wilson's Syndrome. How have your body temps been?

RT3 uses T3 receptors but is essentially inactive so high levels can lead to a sluggish metabolic state = fatigue and poor enzyme function.

Conversion issues, t4~~>T3, can be a common feature of LD...

--------------------
"Whatever can go wrong will go wrong."

Posts: 2062 | From CT | Registered: Jul 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Lymeorsomething
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 16359

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Lymeorsomething     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I think Wilson may be right in a lot of ways. I think the body has reasons for slowing itself down but I also can see how it would get "stuck" in certain gears and not cycle out of it. A T3 only regimen may reboot the body.

--------------------
"Whatever can go wrong will go wrong."

Posts: 2062 | From CT | Registered: Jul 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
SForsgren
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 7686

Icon 1 posted      Profile for SForsgren         Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
rT3 elevation means that whatever T3 you have isn't doing its job because the receptors are already taken up by rT3. It's essentially the body's way of putting on the brakes to slow down the metabolism. In people with Lyme disease, T4 often leads to this and for many, T3 only supplementation may be better. The rT3 often comes down and T3 normalizes. T3 is more important than T4 and having a low T4 and low rT3 is better than normal T4 but high or elevated rT3.

--------------------
Be well,
Scott

Posts: 4617 | From San Jose, CA | Registered: Jul 2005  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
canefan17
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 22149

Icon 1 posted      Profile for canefan17     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
My nutritionist just sent me this email....


""your thyroid ranges are great in reference to your adrenal issues. It looks better than i thought it would. Be patient.... these results are not bad at all. I wish they would of checked your TPO and thyroid antibodies.""


-she's saying be patient because we are recovering my adrenals as we speak.-

Posts: 5394 | From Houston, Tx | Registered: Aug 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Sammi
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 110

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Sammi     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
canfan17, have you ever had your Free T3, Free T4,(not just the T3 and T4), and thyroid antibodies tested? These are important tests.

I am not sure what the Tri Free test is that you list. Is this Free T3 or Free T4? Whichever it is there is a lot of room to work for you to still be in the normal range especially if you are having symptoms.

Many doctors rely solely on the TSH result which is not good. I believe the new range for TSH has the upper level at 2.5 or 3.0. I feel horrible when mine is at that level.

If thyroid antibodies are present it indicates Hashimoto's Thyroiditis which is an auto-immune thyroid disorder. Some people who have Hashimoto's have normal test results but treatment is still warranted.

It is very important to see a doctor who is knowledgeable and who does not rely solely on the TSH result. I found the best thyroid doctor by calling a compounding pharmacy in my area and asking if they could recommend a doctor who looks at all levels and symptoms. This doctor has helped me more in one year than all others combined have in several years.

Lyme disease can affect thyroid, adrenal, and hormone levels.

Posts: 4679 | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Pinelady
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 18524

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Pinelady     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I agree. And you can't tell if there is malabsorbtion unless you have a T4 level.

You can have everything else normal but if it is off in differential it is probably malabsorbtion.

There is not much we can do about it, even if you are replacing, because I believe it is a sick

syndrome lyme thing, because of the cellular damage from the borrelia. But it is good to recognize
as it can make you feel worse.

--------------------
Suspected Lyme 07 Test neg One band migrating in IgG region
unable to identify.Igenex Jan.09IFA titer 1:40 IND
IgM neg pos
31 +++ 34 IND 39 IND 41 IND 83-93 +
DX:Neuroborreliosis

Posts: 5850 | From Kentucky | Registered: Dec 2008  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is not enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | LymeNet home page | Privacy Statement

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations. If you would like to support the Network and the LymeNet system of Web services, please send your donations to:

The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey
907 Pebble Creek Court, Pennington, NJ 08534 USA


| Flash Discussion | Support Groups | On-Line Library
Legal Resources | Medical Abstracts | Newsletter | Books
Pictures | Site Search | Links | Help/Questions
About LymeNet | Contact Us

© 1993-2020 The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Use of the LymeNet Site is subject to Terms and Conditions.