LymeNet Home LymeNet Home Page LymeNet Flash Discussion LymeNet Support Group Database LymeNet Literature Library LymeNet Legal Resources LymeNet Medical & Scientific Abstract Database LymeNet Newsletter Home Page LymeNet Recommended Books LymeNet Tick Pictures Search The LymeNet Site LymeNet Links LymeNet Frequently Asked Questions About The Lyme Disease Network LymeNet Menu

LymeNet on Facebook

LymeNet on Twitter




The Lyme Disease Network receives a commission from Amazon.com for each purchase originating from this site.

When purchasing from Amazon.com, please
click here first.

Thank you.

LymeNet Flash Discussion
Dedicated to the Bachmann Family

LymeNet needs your help:
LymeNet 2020 fund drive


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations.

LymeNet Flash Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» LymeNet Flash » Questions and Discussion » Medical Questions » Has anyone here treated low iron?

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: Has anyone here treated low iron?
VV
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 38828

Icon 1 posted      Profile for VV     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I think this is a major culprit for me at the moment. Can cause both RLS and hypothyroidism (which comprise the bulk of my current symptoms).
Posts: 922 | From Philadelphia | Registered: Sep 2012  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
lax mom
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 38743

Icon 1 posted      Profile for lax mom         Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I take a slow Fe each day. My husband has been anemic for several years. He takes 2 iron pills per day. I wonder if his Babesia is the cause?

--------------------
♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥
(aperture)
http://flash.lymenet.org/scripts/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=1;t=115161;p=0

Posts: 2519 | From USA | Registered: Aug 2012  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
axseptants
Member
Member # 32296

Icon 1 posted      Profile for axseptants     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I am treating it right now with Kirkman's liquid iron. One teaspoon twice daily.
Posts: 52 | From Central VA | Registered: Jun 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
VV
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 38828

Icon 1 posted      Profile for VV     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
How were you all diagnosed?

I already know my ferritin and %saturation is on the low side but my serum and TIBC are fine.
Hemoglobin is actually at the top of the range.

I've heard it's dangerous to treat iron levels when the patient has a bacterial infection (it feeds them somehow?). If anyone knows more about this, please chime in.

Posts: 922 | From Philadelphia | Registered: Sep 2012  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Tammy N.
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 26835

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Tammy N.     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Blood Builder by Mega Food helped me when I needed it.
Posts: 2238 | From East Coast | Registered: Jul 2010  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
sixgoofykids
Moderator
Member # 11141

Icon 1 posted      Profile for sixgoofykids   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I use Blood Builder. I had both low ferritin and low hemoglobin. I've supplemented iron since I went through puberty and my gyn thinks I'll have to supplement until menopause. For me it wasn't lyme/babs, though babs certainly seemed to make it worse.

My levels are under control, but I when I get lazy and stop supplementing they slip lower and I get fatigued. You can get fatigued from low ferritin.

I've never seen my hemoglobin get higher than the 13 range (it's usually in the 12 range with supplementation), so I have no experience with high hemoglobin.

I take blackstrap molasses in addition to the Blood Builder.

--------------------
sixgoofykids.blogspot.com

Posts: 13449 | From Ohio | Registered: Feb 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
lax mom
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 38743

Icon 1 posted      Profile for lax mom         Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
My hemoglobin is 13 with supplementation.

--------------------
♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥
(aperture)
http://flash.lymenet.org/scripts/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=1;t=115161;p=0

Posts: 2519 | From USA | Registered: Aug 2012  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Razzle
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 30398

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Razzle     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Yes, I've treated low iron...have tried supplements and gotten iron infusions. In my experience, it can take a few weeks for the benefits of the iron to start making a difference.

--------------------
-Razzle
Lyme IgM IGeneX Pos. 18+++, 23-25+, 30++, 31+, 34++, 39 IND, 83-93 IND; IgG IGeneX Neg. 30+, 39 IND; Mayo/CDC Pos. IgM 23+, 39+; IgG Mayo/CDC Neg. band 41+; Bart. (clinical dx; Fry Labs neg. for all coinfections), sx >30 yrs.

Posts: 4165 | From WA | Registered: Feb 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
sixgoofykids
Moderator
Member # 11141

Icon 1 posted      Profile for sixgoofykids   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
quote:
Originally posted by Razzle:
Yes, I've treated low iron...have tried supplements and gotten iron infusions. In my experience, it can take a few weeks for the benefits of the iron to start making a difference.

For sure. It took more than a few for me. But I definitely feel better having my ferritin in the 60 range than I did when it was 20.

--------------------
sixgoofykids.blogspot.com

Posts: 13449 | From Ohio | Registered: Feb 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
nonna05
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 33557

Icon 1 posted      Profile for nonna05     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Six, Hi ! I couldn't find Body Builder on Amazon. Is it from the doctor.

I was told years ago that my Iron was low on second tier test and I should take some everyday,,

No girly parts to worry about monthly. So they were surprised I was Low.

It was at the start of all this..

I got so wrapped up in searching for answers I forgot about supplementing Iron. Then I thought I read here that they feed off the stuff.

I was later told that you can get to much, so I tried to do it by food...don't think that's doing it, but nobody is saying take iron right now.

What is a good slow release doesn't interfer with meds choice.. I'll check with LLMD before start.

Posts: 2563 | From Denver,CO | Registered: Aug 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
txgirl09
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 21612

Icon 1 posted      Profile for txgirl09     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Nonna ~ Its blood builder by megafoods...not Body Builder. I found it at our local health food store.

My iron is very low too so I recently started the Blood Builder.

Posts: 490 | From TX- Go Cowboys! | Registered: Aug 2009  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
sickmate
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 31502

Icon 1 posted      Profile for sickmate     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I have read that the body keeps iron levels low in case of some bacterial infections because iron feeds some bacteria (like chlamydia pn).

since i read this i understand why i crashed when i supplemented iron.

Posts: 214 | From Home | Registered: Apr 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Keebler
Honored Contributor (25K+ posts)
Member # 12673

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Keebler     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
-
Babesia can cause very low iron.

Stinging Nettle (the herb) corrected the iron deficiency for me.
-

Posts: 48021 | From Tree House | Registered: Jul 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
sixgoofykids
Moderator
Member # 11141

Icon 1 posted      Profile for sixgoofykids   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Yes, it's Blood Builder, not Body Builder. I like it because it's from food sources and also has the stuff that helps you absorb iron better - vitamin C, folic acid, and B12.

--------------------
sixgoofykids.blogspot.com

Posts: 13449 | From Ohio | Registered: Feb 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
lax mom
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 38743

Icon 1 posted      Profile for lax mom         Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Wow....I have one small improvement. At the time of this thread, my hemoglobin was 13 while taking a Slow fe/day.

I had Novasure ablation in October due to very heavy periods.

I stopped Iron supplementation in Nov. Now my ferritin is 73 and my hemoglobin is 14.8 without supplementation.

YAHOO! for small victories [Smile]

--------------------
♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥
(aperture)
http://flash.lymenet.org/scripts/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=1;t=115161;p=0

Posts: 2519 | From USA | Registered: Aug 2012  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
OtterJ
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 30701

Icon 1 posted      Profile for OtterJ     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I take iron supplements, ferrous glucconate, it is easier on the stomach and can be bought over the counter at any pharmacy. You need iron and if the critters won't share, you need supplementation. The other reason could be that you are unable to absorb iron through a lyme damaged gut. I don't know if taking extra iron would help in that case. Also Bartonella need iron as well as Babesia.
Posts: 480 | From Oregon | Registered: Feb 2011  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
GretaM
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 40917

Icon 1 posted      Profile for GretaM     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I second what Otter wrote. I take ferrous gluconate every day-have been since 2004. I take 300 mg (35mg elemental iron) daily, and double that dose when I have my period. I also take it with 1000mg Vitamin C, as it is supposed to aid iron absorption. Despite doing this, my last ferritin level was 22. This is the highest it has ever been, and although I am pleased with 22, I would much rather it be in the 80's. (Prior my ferritin ranged from 7-12). I spoke to my LLND about "feeding the bugs", regarding iron and magnesium supplementation, and he quite sternly reminded me that feeding my body first is the priority so that I can fight the bugs. So I continue with ferrous gluconate and magnesium supplementation daily.
Posts: 4358 | From British Columbia, Canada | Registered: Jun 2013  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Sammi
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 110

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Sammi     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I am dealing with this right now. I have been anemic off and on for many years, but this is the worst I have felt from it.

My Ferritin is only 11, and my Transferrin Saturation is low at 19 which is in the range for Anemia Chronic Disease.

I have tried four different iron supplements, and they have all had bad side effects.

Razzle, how did the infusions work for you? Do you know how low levels need to be to get an infusion?

Posts: 4679 | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Keebler
Honored Contributor (25K+ posts)
Member # 12673

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Keebler     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
-
Stinging Nettle brought my iron back up from the floor a couple different times. It's remarkable and helpful in so many other ways, too.


http://flash.lymenet.org/scripts/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=3;t=031228;p=0

STINGING NETTLE - Links set
-

Posts: 48021 | From Tree House | Registered: Jul 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
sammy
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 13952

Icon 1 posted      Profile for sammy     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Hi Sammi,

Are we sisters? We have so many of the same problems...

I have chronically low hemoglobin and low iron. When my iron stores get really low, my hematologist orders IV infusions. They boost me up to normal level and then I gradually drop down over a couple months again.

I take Stinging Nettle and Floradix Iron tablets, these are the best supplements that I have found to slow the iron loss. Still my hemoglobin hangs around 9 with every lab draw. Wish I could raise it up, I'm sure I could have more energy.

I feel so much better right after the Iron infusions. If you need them, go ahead and get them.

Posts: 5237 | From here | Registered: Nov 2007  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Sammi
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 110

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Sammi     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Thanks Keebler!
Posts: 4679 | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
Sammi
Frequent Contributor (1K+ posts)
Member # 110

Icon 1 posted      Profile for Sammi     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Hi sammy! Yes we are sisters with even the same name just spelled slightly differently! We do have a lot of similar issues.

Floradix is the only iron that did not bother me, but it did not improve my levels at all. You must feel completely exhausted all the time with the levels you have. I have had anemia many times, but this is the worst I have felt from it. I am shocked at how bad it is.

I would love to see if an infusion will help. My local doctor ran more labs. If the labs justify an infusion, he will call a hematologist. If they don't justify one, I don't know what I will do. I am sure I will not hear back until next week.

How long does an infusion take? Are there any side effects? Since your levels are consistently low, why can't you get regular infusions?

Posts: 4679 | Registered: Oct 2000  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is not enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | LymeNet home page | Privacy Statement

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations. If you would like to support the Network and the LymeNet system of Web services, please send your donations to:

The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey
907 Pebble Creek Court, Pennington, NJ 08534 USA


| Flash Discussion | Support Groups | On-Line Library
Legal Resources | Medical Abstracts | Newsletter | Books
Pictures | Site Search | Links | Help/Questions
About LymeNet | Contact Us

© 1993-2020 The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Use of the LymeNet Site is subject to Terms and Conditions.