LymeNet Home LymeNet Home Page LymeNet Flash Discussion LymeNet Support Group Database LymeNet Literature Library LymeNet Legal Resources LymeNet Medical & Scientific Abstract Database LymeNet Newsletter Home Page LymeNet Recommended Books LymeNet Tick Pictures Search The LymeNet Site LymeNet Links LymeNet Frequently Asked Questions About The Lyme Disease Network LymeNet Menu

LymeNet on Facebook

LymeNet on Twitter




The Lyme Disease Network receives a commission from Amazon.com for each purchase originating from this site.

When purchasing from Amazon.com, please
click here first.

Thank you.

LymeNet Flash Discussion
Dedicated to the Bachmann Family

LymeNet needs your help:
LymeNet 2020 fund drive


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations.

LymeNet Flash Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
my profile | directory login | register | search | faq | forum home

  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» LymeNet Flash » Questions and Discussion » Medical Questions » Weight gain--why? (plus test results)

 - UBBFriend: Email this page to someone!    
Author Topic: Weight gain--why? (plus test results)
6Hypnone
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 47629

Icon 1 posted      Profile for 6Hypnone   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
I've read that leptin resistance, low thyroid, female hormones can cause this. I've included my test results so far.
What are some things I can do, referencing the results? I'm on levothyroxine and liothyronine.
I'm supposed to get on drenamin. Though that raises cortisol, but helps the adrenals. So I dunno if that will negatively affect weight.

DHEAS low 80 [32-240]

Free t4 off range low .7 [.9-1.8]

TSH 1.060 [.350-5.5]

Leptin 11 [.5-15.2] read it should be no higher than 10

free t3 low 2.94 [2.3-4.2]

anti-thyroglobulin <15 [<60]

anti-thyroperoxidase <28 [<60]

reverse t3 8.9 [9-27]

Posts: 512 | From sw suburbs of chicago, Illinois | Registered: Mar 2016  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
map1131
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 2022

Icon 1 posted      Profile for map1131     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
You are under medicated.

Your Free T4 needs to be above 1.35
Your Free T3 needs to be closer to that 4.2 range
Ignore the TSH, but folks feel better when it closer to 0

Your RT3 is ok. RT3 is actually the T4 mis-behaving and has nothing to do with T3.

What is your dosage of Levo and Lio? How are you taking the Lio dosage?

Did you take these meds before you went in for blood drawl?

Pam

--------------------
"Never, never, never, never, never give up" Winston Churchill

Posts: 6396 | From Louisville, Ky | Registered: Jan 2002  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
6Hypnone
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 47629

Icon 1 posted      Profile for 6Hypnone   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
Around March 2018, I noticed I had mistakenly only been taking 1 pill of Liothyronine so went to the rx'ed 2x/day.
So currently: Liothyronine (synthetic T3) 5 mcg 2x/day
Levothyroxine (manufactured T4) 25 mcg 1x/day

I am taking Lio once in am, once in pm

Noticed weight around April 2018, that I was 12 lbs heavier than approx 2 mos prior. As of 5/18 gained 2 more.

Did I take the meds RIGHT before? No. I had actually fasted for 10 hrs, due to the Leptin.

Posts: 512 | From sw suburbs of chicago, Illinois | Registered: Mar 2016  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
map1131
Frequent Contributor (5K+ posts)
Member # 2022

Icon 1 posted      Profile for map1131     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
What does your doctor say about those results? Let me guess.....you are within range.

You are under medicated. T4 is the storage hormone. T3 Lio is the energy hormone.

I recommend you do lots of reading on some well known web sites. Stop The Thyroid Madness is one that will quickly educate you.

Here's something I ran across of late. Truth!

https://hypothyroidmom.com/is-your-thyroid-doctor-treating-17-years-behind-current-medical-research/

Pam

--------------------
"Never, never, never, never, never give up" Winston Churchill

Posts: 6396 | From Louisville, Ky | Registered: Jan 2002  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
6Hypnone
LymeNet Contributor
Member # 47629

Icon 1 posted      Profile for 6Hypnone   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post   Reply With Quote 
They haven't discussed any with me. So I guess yeah they think they're fine. Being lyme docs, and the fact they know i'm concerned about this, you'd think they'd f'ing call me.

So you're saying T4 regulates storage? So if low, the default is to store everything?

I'll look at those. I've heard of that site.

Posts: 512 | From sw suburbs of chicago, Illinois | Registered: Mar 2016  |  IP: Logged | Report this post to a Moderator
   

Quick Reply
Message:

HTML is not enabled.
UBB Code is enabled.

Instant Graemlins
   


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic   Feature Topic   Move Topic   Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:


Contact Us | LymeNet home page | Privacy Statement

© 1993-2020 The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Use of the LymeNet Site is subject to the Terms and Conditions.

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3


The Lyme Disease Network is a non-profit organization funded by individual donations. If you would like to support the Network and the LymeNet system of Web services, please send your donations to:

The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey
907 Pebble Creek Court, Pennington, NJ 08534 USA


| Flash Discussion | Support Groups | On-Line Library
Legal Resources | Medical Abstracts | Newsletter | Books
Pictures | Site Search | Links | Help/Questions
About LymeNet | Contact Us

© 1993-2020 The Lyme Disease Network of New Jersey, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Use of the LymeNet Site is subject to Terms and Conditions.