This is topic Update: Amendment to the NYS Lyme Disease Patient Rights/Doctor Protection Law in forum General Support at LymeNet Flash.
[…] JUSTIFICATION:

Both houses of the legislature unanimously approved legislation (S 7854/A 7558-B) in June, 2014 which codified OPMC internal policy written in 2005 prohibiting the identification, investigation or charging of a practitioner based solely on their recommendation or provision of a treatment modality that is currently not universally accepted by the medical community, but that effectively treats human disease, pain, injury, deformity or physical condition.

That OPMC guidance, like the legislation, was based on existing law governing the practice of medicine (Article 131 of the Education Law) and specifically section 6527 paragraph 4 of the Education Law which clarifies that the Article shall not be construed to, among other things, affect or prevent the physician's use of "whatever medical care, conventional or non-conventional, which effectively treats human disease, pain, injury, deformity or physical condition."

This original legislation was signed into law in December, 2014 with the understanding that the amendments contained in this bill would be adopted as a chapter amendment to further clarify and address concerns that were raised.